Search: Site   Web

2013 boys golf preview: O.C. Top 10, players to watch

OCVARSITY.COM

PRESEASON O.C. TOP 10

1. Servite: Court Lewis (tied for fifth in the CIF-SS Individual Championships) and Martin Manolo (Servite Invitational winner in 2012) are playing in their fourth varsity season.

2. Mater Dei: The Monarchs have four players that posted a scoring average below 39 last season – Marcus De La Ross (37.5), Ryan Mendoza (37.7), Grant Rapoza (38.2) and James Hall (38.8).

3. Orange Lutheran: Blake Barens, who finished second in the Trinity League finals and CIF-SS Individual Championship tournament, returns to lead the Lancers.

4. Tesoro: Sophomore Gordon Neale won the South Coast League tournament as a freshman and finished in the top 10 in four AJGA events last season.

5. Santa Margarita: Last season, Austen Olsen helped the Eagles become the only county team to make it to the state championship.

6. Newport Harbor: Juniors Brad Tapfer and Mason Moody were All-Sunset League second-team selections last year and helped the Sailors win the Estancia Tournament.

7. JSerra: Coach Brian Schippel said this team – led by seniors Ryan Buschur, Michael Cronk and Max Palmer – is the best he has had in eight years at the school.

8. Capistrano Valley: The Cougars return five starters, including Graydon Hughes, who was last season’s Sea View League MVP.

9. El Dorado: The Golden Hawks return four of their top seven players from last year’s team, including Matt Lutz, a six-time medalist in 2012.

10. Edison: The Chargers return team captain Jared Pierce, Kevin Steinfeld, Cameron Bauer and Nick Zapotoczny.


Related article: Orange Lutheran hopes Barens will lead the way


IMPORTANT DATES

JSerra Invitational at Arroyo Trabuco Golf Club, Monday; Estancia Tournament at Mesa Verde Country Club, April 22; CIF-SS Team Divisionals, various sites; CIF-SS Team State Regional Qualifier, Mission Lakes Country Club, Desert Hot Springs, May 9; CIF Individual Regionals, various sites, May 13; CIF-SS Individual Championship, La Purisima Golf Course, Lompoc, May 20; SCGA So Cal Championship, Brookside Golf Club, Pasadena, May 30; CIF State Championship at Quail Lodge, Carmel, June 5.

*****************

O.C. PLAYERS TO WATCH

Ramon Aragon, Capistrano Valley, Jr.
Parker Baffa, Aliso Niguel, Jr.
Charlie Bamberger, Fairmont Prep, Sr.
Lucas Beltran, Orange Lutheran, Sr.
Robert Beard, Tesoro, So.
Brandon Brame, Servite, So.
Kyle Blyth, Edison, Sr.;
Blake Barens, Orange Lutheran, Sr.
Nik Boye, Trabuco Hills, Sr.
Ryan Buschur, JSerra, Sr.
Nick Burakoff, Capistrano Valley, Sr.
Tyler Carninal, Huntington Beach, Sr.
Anthony Cecere, St. Margaret's, Jr.
Jeffrey Cheung, Santa Margarita, Sr.
Michael Cronk, JSerra, Sr.
Bill Crosson, Estancia, Sr.
Jonathan Cruze, Mission Viejo, Sr.;
Nathan Deffenbaugh, Capistrano Valley Christian, Jr.
Marcus De La Rosa, Mater Dei, So.
Matt DePalma, San Clemente, Sr.
Kyle De Silva, Villa Park, Sr.
Robert Deng, St. Margaret's, Sr.
Daniel Dimaculangan, Calvary Chapel, So.
Troy Ditzler, Santa Margarita, Sr.
Mathiew Grant, Los Alamitos, Jr.
Jeremiah Guliuzza, Capistrano Valley Christian, Jr.
Thomas Gutierrez, El Dorado, Jr.
James Hall, Mater Dei, Sr.
Davis Holman, Servite, Jr.
Alex Haynes, San Clemente, Sr.
Graydon Hughes, Capistrano Valley, Jr.
Connor Hurst, Huntington Beach, Jr.
Johnny Hyun, Beckman, Jr.
Jack Ireland, Tesoro, So.
Ramiz Jamal, Marina, So.
Abraham Jauregui, Savanna, So.
Crizaldy Julian, Laguna Hills, Jr.
Don Jung, Fullerton, Sr.
Matt Karchefski, Villa Park, Jr.
Daniel Kim, Beckman, Sr.
Sammy Kim, Northwood, So.
Tommy King, El Toro, Jr.
Andrew Kitchner, Yorba Linda, Jr.
Matt Klister, Laguna Hills, Sr.
Courtland Lee, Estancia, Jr.
Court Lewis, Servite, Sr.
Cody Lo, Fairmont Prep, Sr.
Mikey Lorrimer, Mission Viejo, Sr.
Jack Lutz, JSerra, So.
Matt Lutz, El Dorado, Jr.
Martin Manalo, Servite, Sr.
Corey Mazo, El Toro, Sr.
Colin McSweeney, Capistrano Valley, Jr.
Ryan Mendoza, Mater Dei, Jr.
Zach Meyer, Trabuco Hills, Sr.
Jason Mohr, Laguna Hills, Sr.
Mason Moody, Newport Harbor, Jr.
Gordon Neale, Tesoro, So.
Tommy Nelson, Orange Lutheran, Sr.
Jake Newman, Mission Viejo, Fr.
Austen Olsen, Santa Margarita, Sr.
Max Palmer, JSerra, Sr.
Gus Petredes, El Dorado, Sr.
Tyler Quast, Yorba Linda, So.
Grant Rapoza, Mater Dei, Sr.
Brent Robinson, Beckman, So.;
Rob Rosenast, Orange Lutheran, Sr.
Jake Ruttenbur, Trabuco Hills, Sr.
Sammy Schwartz, San Clemente, So.
Sanjan Shah, Aliso Niguel, Sr.
Jay Solanki, Fairmont Prep, Sr.
Kevin Steinfeld, Edison, Jr.
Torrel Sto Tomas, El Toro, So.
Jake Strong, Estancia, Sr.
Nick Swanson, Marina, So.
Brad Tapfer, Newport Harbor, Jr.
Thomas Terry, Newport Harbor, Jr.
Ben Thomson, Whittier Christian, Jr.
Austin Trcka, Villa Park, Jr.
Lawrence Tu, Northwood, Jr.
Chase Van Bergh, Tesoro, Sr.
Nick Veen, Whittier Christian, Sr.
Suraj Wadhwani, Fairmont Prep, Sr.
Kyle Walkwitz, Whittier Christian, Sr.
Luke Wathen, Crean Lutheran, So.
Danny Willett, Newport Harbor, Jr.
Jack Williamson, Crean Lutheran, So.
Tyler Wilson, Aliso Niguel, Jr.
Aaron Wood, Estancia, Sr.
Chris Yang, Yorba Linda, Jr.
Jonathan Young, Los Alamitos, Jr.
Nick Zapotoczny, Edison, Jr.




PRESEASON

1. Servite: Court Lewis (tied for fifth in the CIF-SS Individual Championships) and Martin Manolo (Servite Invitational winner in 2012) are in their fourth varsity season.

2. Mater Dei: The Monarchs have four players that posted a scoring average below 39 last season – Marcus De La Ross (37.5), Ryan Mendoza (37.7), Grant Rapoza (38.2) and James Hall (38.8).

3. Orange Lutheran: Blake Barens, who finished second in the Trinity League finals and CIF-SS Individual Championship tournament, returns to lead the Lancers.

4. Tesoro: Sophomore Gordon Neale won the South Coast League tournament as a freshman and finished in the top 10 in four AJGA events last season.

5. Santa Margarita: Last season, Austen Olsen helped the Eagles become the only county team to make it to the state championship.

6. Newport Harbor: Juniors Brad Tapfer and Mason Moody were All-Sunset League second-team selections last year and helped the Sailors win the Estancia Tournament.

7. JSerra: Coach Brian Schippel said this team – led by seniors Ryan Buschur, Michael Cronk and Max Palmer – is the best he has had in eight years at the school.

8. Capistrano Valley: The Cougars return five starters, including Graydon Hughes, who was last season's Sea View League MVP.

9. El Dorado: The Golden Hawks return four of their top seven players from last year's team, including Matt Lutz, a six-time medalist in 2012.

10. Edison: The Chargers return team captain Jared Pierce, Kevin Steinfeld, Cameron Bauer and Nick Zapotoczny.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Jobs
Autos
Real Estate
Classifieds
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Baseball:

Santa Margarita 3, Trabuco Hills 5 - 8th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

La Mirada 0, Aliso Niguel 8 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

JSerra 1, Foothill 4 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Capistrano Valley Christian 5, Crean Lutheran 1 - 9th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Temecula Valley 10, Valencia 1 - 8th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

Esperanza 9, Corona del Mar 15 - 5th Set - Completed

Volleyball:

Saddleback Valley Christian 11, Laguna Beach 25 - 4th Set - Completed

Baseball:

Crescenta Valley 2, Valencia 8 - 7th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

Westview 17, Esperanza 25 - 3rd Set - Completed

Baseball:

Pacifica 4, Chino Hills 4 - 9th Inns - Completed