Search:

Carew Classic scoreboard, schedule

OCVARSITY.COM

OCVarsity's scores and updated schedule for the Carew Classic.

OCVarsity's list of committed & signed O.C. softball players

CAREW CLASSIC SCORES AND SCEHDULE

******************

Saturday's games

Championship semifinals

Poway 4, Canyon 1

Mission Viejo 3, Yucaipa 2

Championship game

At Peralta #1, 7:30 p.m.

Mission Viejo 5, Poway 1

******************

SCORES

Wednesday's games

First round

Canyon 9, Kennedy 1

Vista Murrieta 3, Oxnard 2

Santa Monica 2, Norco 0

Mission Viejo 2, Agoura 0

Aliso Niguel 9, Esperanza 1

Etiwanda 3, Saugus 2

Yucaipa 5, Los Alamitos 3

Pacifica 7, Foothill 4

Championship bracket, second round

Vista Murrieta 3, Santa Monica 3

Mission Viejo 1, Etiwanda 0 (8 innings)

Yucaipa 9, Aliso Niguel 4

Consolation bracket, second round

Los Alamitos 6, Esperanza 0

Saugus 10, Agoura 5

Norco 12, Oxnard 1

***************************

Thursday's scores

First round

Centennial/Bakersfield 3, Piedra Vista (Farmington, N.M.) 2

Cypress 7, Corona 2

Great Oak (Temecula) 9, Cienega (Vail, Ariz.) 1

Amador Valley (Pleasanton) 5, Roosevelt (Eastvale) 1

Sheldon (Sacramento) 4, Righetti (Santa Maria) 1

Valencia 3, Murrieta Valley 2

Los Osos 15, El Toro 7

Poway 6, Lakewood 4

Championship bracket, second round

Canyon 6, Sheldon 4

Cypress 4, Centennial (Corona) 0

Amador Valley 3, Great Oak 1

Valencia (Valencia) 5, Pacifica 4

Poway 8, Los Osos 4

Consolation bracket, second round

Corona 5, Piedra Vista 3

Cienega 6, Roosevelt 1

Righetti 7, Kennedy 5

Murrieta Valley 5, Foothill 0

***************

Friday's scores

Championship bracket, quarterfinals

Poway 8, Valencia (Valencia) 0

Canyon 5, Murrieta Valley 2

Mission Viejo 7, Cypress 0

Yucaipa 2, Amador Valley 0


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed