OCVarsity’s list of the signed and committed softball players in Orange County.
The list was compiled using information provided by coaches, players, parents and recruiting sources.
If we’re missing a player, send the player’s information to preps@ocregister.com and we will update our list.
SIGNED AND COMMITTED O.C. SOFTBALL PLAYERS
SENIORS (CLASS OF 2017)
Rachel Abboud, Edison, OF, Syracuse
Aurora Adams, Santiago, Utility, Norte Dame de Namur
Anissa Amarillas, Foothill, P, Villanova
Tori Apodaca, Canyon, 2B, Biola
Paige Austin, Los Alamitos, P, Biola
Amber Baldwin, Marina, P/1B, Middle Tennessee St.
Hannah Boos, Pacifica, P, University of San Diego
Janae Brannen, Foothill, P, Hartford
Gen Brittingham, Aliso Niguel, Wesselly university
Chance Burden, Huntington Beach, CF, Oregon State
Neli Casares-Maher, Mater Dei, SS, Duke
Amanda Campos, Villa Park, SS/3B, Lafayette College
Brooke Cantillo, Foothill, OF, Mississippi State
Kira Cauley, LaHabra, OF, Cal State Northridge
Kiana Cisneros, Tesoro, Inf., Boston College
Ivy Davis, Huntington Beach, SS/P, Arizona
Samantha Dees, Mission Viejo, SS, Bowling Green
Nina Del Rio, Brea Olinda, P, Charleston Southern University
Ryan Denhart, Los Alamitos, P, Maryland
Lindsi Dennis, Los Alamitos, 1B, Canisius
Madeline Domingo, Fountain Valley, C, Pacific
Kate Donaldson, Dana Hills, Weber State
Maddy Dwyer, Orange Lutheran, P, Stanford
Maddie Elie, Rosary, OF, University of the Sciences
Sarah Ellersick, Rosary, C, Santa Clara
Allie Englant, Los Alamitos, OF, Ohio Univ.
Kindy Favata, Yorba Linda, 3B/SS, La Sierra University
Kiki Foley, Huntington Beachy, Utah Valley University
Maddie Flores, Mater Dei, 2B, Loyola Marymount
Madison Germano, Huntington Beach, Binghamton University
Jeana Gonzales, Valencia, C/3B, San Diego Christian
Andrea Gonzalez, Los Alamitos, SS, Iowa State
Molly Grumbo, Sunny Hills, C/3B, Loyola Marymount
Maranda Gutierrez, Brea Olinda, SS, DePaul
Mia Guevarra, El Toro, OF, Colgate
Janie Hammond, Huntington Beach, C, Belmont
Andrea Hester, Rosary, 1B, Dominican College (N.Y.)
Miranda Hillman, Valencia, University of Bridgeport (Conn.)
Kennedy Hira, Capistrano Valley, 3B, Utah State
Hannah Horton, Edison, SS/3B, Holy Cross
Delaney Hull, Capistrano Valley, P, Utah State
Noelle Hee, Orange Lutheran, C, Washington
Mary Iakopo, Los Alamitos, C, Oregon
Ryan King, Marina, 3B/C, Middle Tennessee State
Hannah Johnson, La Habra, P, Cal State Fullerton
Jenna Kean, Los Alamitos, OF, Arizona
Samantha Kennedy, Savanna, SS, Cal State Fullerton
Kayla Kmett, JSerra, P, Akron
Ryan King, Marina, 3B/C, Middle Tennessee State
Caitie Ladd, Los Alamitos, 2B, Michigan State
Attie Landrum, Sunny Hills, OF/1B, Hope International
Katherine Larson, Laguna Hills, SS, Univ. Colorado-Colorado Springs
Alyssa Lazatin, Capistrano Valley, OF, UC Santa Barbara
Taylor Livingston, Huntington Beach, U.S. Military Academy
Ceci Lopez, Fullerton, P/1B, Academy of the Arts University
Bella Loya, Mission Viejo, C/1B, Illinois
Makenna Lutterloh, Santa Margarita, Utility, Duke
Allie McFetridge, Troy, P/1b, Rogers State University (Oklahoma)
Makenna Martin, Trabuco Hills, P/1B, George Fox University
Allisha Martinez, Los Alamitos, Regis
Hannah Martinez, Pacfica, 3B, Arizona
Hannah Matthews, Edison, Western Washington
Jordan Matthews, El Dorado, SS, Florida
Amanda Melodia, El Dorado, P, Whittier College
Ashlyn Monroe, Yorba Linda, OF/SS/2B, Portland State
Olivia Morey, Westminster, 1B/OF, West Virginia Tech
Casey Moritz, Villa Park, OF, Southwestern
Michelle Ota, Los Alamitos, OF, UC San Diego
Rachel Owens, Canyon, SS/Inf., Alabama-Birmingham
Alyssa Palacios, La Habra, 1B/3B/C, Utah
Madison Patrick, La Quinta, P, Aurora University
Serafine Parrish, Dana Hills, P, Portland State
Kylie Pignone, San Clemente, OF, Coastal Carolina
Kate Polucha, Aliso Niguel, OF, DePaul
Madison Primrose, Fountain Valley, 2B, Tabor College
Jezabelle Quintana, Savanna, P/Inf., Mississippi Valey St.
Allison Rawls, Mission Viejo, 3B, William Jewel
Janelle Rodriguez, La Habra, P, Cal State Fullerton
Lexi Ruel, Villa Park, P/SS, New Mexico
Paige Sandoval, Aliso Niguel, Caldwell University
Madison Schicker, C, Thiel College
Alexa Schultz, Los Alamitos, OF, Oklahoma
Cami Sellers, Los Alamitos, 1B, Boston College
Alley Seng, Pacifica, 2B, Boise State
Kyra Snyder, Mission Viejo, P/1B, Louisville
Jordan Stream, Villa Park, 1B, NYU
Riley Thies, Laguna Hills, C/OF, Towson
Heather Turner, Laguna Hills, P, Dartmouth
Cierra Valenzona, Los Alamitos, Utility, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Danielle Votendahl, Edison, Colorado State-Pueblo
Billie Wells, La Habra, OF, Idaho State
Hannah Wessell, Mater Dei, OF, Southern Oregon
Riley Wester, Edison, OF, Notre Dame
Amelia Wiercioch, Rosary, P/1B, Duke
Camryn Ybarra, Mission Viejo, 2B, Oregon State
Taryn Young, Canyon, OF, Arizona
JUNIORS (CLASS OF 2018)
Lily Aasland, JSerra, C, Bryant University
Lindsay Altfillisch, Aliso Niguel, Dixie State University
Kiki Besnard, Northwood, SS/3B, Georgetown
Maddie Blossey, Los Alamitos, OF, Biola
Allee Bunker, Huntington Beach, 3B, Oregon
Megan Casper, Laguna Hills, P/1B, UC Riverside
Cameron Cecil, JSerra, Inf., Iowa
Emma Clark, Mater Dei, OF, Notre Dame
Peyton Cody, Mission Viejo, C/OF, St. John’s
Donna Friedman, Mater Dei, C, Virginia
Kelli Godin, Mater Dei, OF, UCLA
Chrys Hildebrand, Esperanza, P, San Jose State
Karrington Houshmandzadeh, UF, LSU
Emily Iannotti, Cypress, P, U.S. Military Academy at West Point
Brianna Jewett, Los Alamitos, P, Harvard
Danielle Lew, Los Alamitos, Utility, University Nevada-Reno
Terra McGowan, Mission Viejo, OF/C, Arizona State
Mikaela Mak, San Clemente, C/OF, Hawaii
Ashlyn Monroe, Yorba Linda, Portland State
Daisy Munoz, Los Alamitos, 3B, Cal State Fullerton
Jessie Nagel, Dana Hills, 1B, Holy Cross
Taylor Okada, Sunny Hills, 2B, Maryland
Kaitlyn Parsons, Los Alamitos, SS, Tennessee
Marisa Pla, Santa Margarita, OF, Seton Hall
Mariah Ramirez, Sunny Hills, P, University of Tennessee
Penelope Russ, Ocean View, C, Rutgers
Emily Salazar, Valencia, SS, Long Beach State
Nicole Siess, Rosary, Inf., Purdue
Jasmine Sievers, Capistrano Valley, SS/OF, Oregon
Teah Thies, Laguna Hills, C/OF, UC Santa Barbara
SOPHOMORES (CLASS OF 2019)
Jadelyn Allchin, Huntington Beach, OF, Washington
Jenna Bloom, Edison, P, University of Arkansas
Ciara Briggs, Orange Lutheran, OF, LSU
Carley Brown, Aliso Niguel, P/OF, Arizona State
Julia Cabral, Pacifica, P, Colorado State
Taylor DeDen, Mission Viejo, 1B/INF, Delaware
Miranda Johnson, Santa Margarita, SS/OF, Notre Dame
Sarah Ladd, Los Alamitos, P, Michigan State
Katelyn Mangrello, Huntington Beach, UC Santa Barbara
Jaelyn Operana, Huntington Beach, OF/P, Tennesse
Keana Pola, Godinez, Inf., Nebraska
Mya Rodriguez, Orange Lutheran, SS/MI, Ohio State
Valerie Rudd, Huntington Beach, Abilene Christian
Miranda Stoddard, Canyon, P/3B, University of Kentucky
Ally Taylor, Capistrano Valley, 1B/C, Seton Hall
FRESHMEN (CLASS OF 2020)
Kennedy Houshmandzadeh, Los Alamitos, SS, LSU
Giulia Koutsoyanopulos, Capistrano Valley, 1B/OF, Arizona
Madison Simon, Beckman, SS/Utility, Duke
**Send your player’s information to preps@ocregister.com**
**************
CLASS OF 2016
Domonique Acosta, Cypress, 2B, UC Santa Barbara
Taryn Atlee, Foothill, SS/2B, Rutgers
Brooke Baeyens, Marina, 1B/Utility, Aurora University
Kaitlin Barry, Marina, C, UC Santa Barbara
Sarah Batawala, Pacifica, OF, Indiana Tech
Audrey Beck, Fountain Valley, SS, Mount Mary University
Ariana Belarde, Los Alamitos, OF, Menlo College
Mackenzie Boesel, Orange Lutheran, SS, South Carolina
Kassidy Buis, Fullerton, OF/Inf., Fort Lewis College
Madison Byrd, Cypress, P, Tabor College
Lauren Brooks, Yorba Linda, C/OF, Central Arkansas
Nikki Butler, La Habra, C, New Mexico State
Jaymee Campbell, Pacifica, 1B, St. Mary’s
Sam Casanas, Sonnora, P, Whittier College
Maya Canul, Irvine, P/SS, Talladega College (Alabama)
Jenna Cone, Santa Margarita, C/3B, George Washington University
Emilie Cox, El Toro, 2B/OF, Davenport University
Shayna Dahlen, Villa Park, C, Idaho State
Krista Dalgarn, Villa Park, P, DePaul
Delaney Darden, Beckman, Georgetown
Brigitta Doherty, Cypress, 1B, Wichita State
Alisen Endsley, Orange Lutheran, OF, Chaminade
Danyelle Espinoza, Segerstrom, C/3B, Biola university
Annika Evensen, El Toro, P, UMass Dartmouth
Yaritza Felix, Mater Dei, OF, Charleston
Alyssa Fernandez, Garden Grove, Inf., Howard College of Texas
Morgan Gallegos, Mater Dei, OF, Chapman
Madison Gimpl, Sonora, C, Massachusetts
Amanda Gjertsen, Capistrano Valley, SS, Loyola Marymount
Mackenzie Graham, Esperanza, C, Concordia (Irvine)
Allie Greenburg, Edison, 1B, Cal State Monterey Bay
Allison Harvey, Mission Viejo, Inf., Princeton
Gabi Hirsch, Huntington Beach, Utility, San Francisco Acad. of Arts
Hailey Hoklotubbe, Dana Hills, OF, Rutgers
Jenna Holcomb, Los Alamitos, OF, Tennessee
Katherine Holmes-Stall, Santa Margarita, OF/1B, Wagner
Alyssa Horeczko, Huntington Beach, P/OF, Stanford
Kristina Inouye, Huntington Beach, SS, Stanford
Kaliope Kitsinis, Mater Dei, P, Linfield College
Anna Kufta, Huntington Beach, C/1B, Maryland
Hailey Jensen, Brea Olinda, C, North Carolina
Jessica Lane, Yorba Linda, OF, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Brianna Lewis, Los Amigos, SS, Aurora University
Jade Loe, Los Alamitos, Inf., Cal State Dominguez Hills
Sam Loose, El Modena, OF/Inf., Marshall
Olivia McWhorter, Cypress, P, Cal State East Bay
Frankie Mendoza, P/OF, La Habra, UC Davis
Priscilla Martinez, Mater Dei, C/1B, George Washington Univ.
Frankie Mendoza, La Habra, P, UC Davis
Meredith Miller, Garden Grove, C/3B, St. Katherine College
Victoria Minor, Brea Olinda, 2B, University of North Dakota
Dejah Mulipola, Pacifica, C, Arizona
Irieanne Naea, Pacifica, Inf./OF, Cal State Fullerton
Kayla Neff, Edison, C/Inf, Biola
Hanna Nilsen, Mission Viejo, P, University of Illinois
Amanda Nishihira, Los Alamitos, C, Columbia
Cameryn O’Grady, El Modena, SS/3B, New Mexico
Mia Palomino, Katella, Vanguard
Kiana Pancino, Edison, P/OF, Stanford
Lauren Persi, Mater Dei, Pitcher, Dominican University of California
Nikki Pica, Aliso Niguel, P/1B, University of North Dakota
Chelsea Purcell, Sonora, SS, Notre Dame
Jordan Quinn, Capistrano Valley, P, Concordia
Madi Rodriguez, Sonora, Bethune-Cookman
Ashley Ruiz, Aliso Niguel, P, Kentucky
Callie Saccacio, Huntington Beach, C/1B, New York University
Gabby Sandoval, Mater Dei, P, Southern Oregon
Shelby Shultes, Pacifica, C/1B, New Mexico State
Devan Sperry, Santa Margarita, SS, Utah State
Madison Stapleton, Valencia, 2B/3B, Lindenwood University
Ciara Stapp, Yorba Linda, P, Cal Baptist
Frankie Tago, Dana Hills, 3B, Idaho State
Haeley Tran, Aliso Niguel, 2B/OF, Miami of Ohio
Cali Thies, Laguna Hills, OF, Towson
Megan Thorp, Aliso Niguel, P, Loyola Marymount
Miranda Trinidad, Troy, P, Providence College
Alyssa Tucker, Santa Margarita, Inf., Wagner
Amelia Van Orman, Orange Lutheran, Senior, P/1B, Wagner College
Harley Wells, La Habra, P, Idaho State
Tori White, El Dorado, P, Minnesota State-Moorhead
Sami Williams, Dana Hills, Inf., Iowa State
Tai Williamson, Huntington Beach, 3B, BYU (Hawaii)
Kristin Worley, Savanna, SS/CF, Chico State
Allison Young, Los Alamitos, OF, Fort Lewis College
CLASS OF 2015
Amanda Akles, La Habra, Sr., 1B, Eastern Michigan
Desiree Alvarez, Segerstrom, 2B, Caldwell University
Paulina Anasis, Canyon, Sr., SS/3B, Northwestern
Hailey Archuleta, Santa Margarita, Sr., Inf., Syracuse
Amanda Beltran, Villa Park, Sr., C, Tennessee Chattanooga
Brianna Betschel, Canyon, Sr., OF, Ohio State
Reis Birkett, Edison, Sr., C, Idaho State
Faith Canfield, Pacifica, Sr., IF/OF, Michigan
Alex Casanas, Rosary, Sr., P, Central Connecticut University
Jayme Cone, Santa Margarita, Sr., P, George Washington University
Taylor Covington, Los Alamitos, Sr., OF, Pacific
Sarah Cwiertnia, Santa Margarita, Sr., 1B/3B, Pennsylvania
Rachel DeHart, Canyon, Sr., Inf./OF, Chico State
Billi Derleth, Ocean View, Sr., P, Hawaii-Hilo
Hailey Desrosiers, Edison, Sr., Inf., Sacred Heart University
Ally Dickman, Capistrano Valley, Sr., 2B/OF, Utah
Lauren Diuco, Capistrano Valley, Sr., OF, St. Martin’s
Katya Duvall, Los Alamitos, Sr., P, Ohio State
Kaylee Ellebracht, Los Alamitos, Sr., C, Georgia Tech
Alisha Esqueda, La Habra, Coppin State
Kaitlyn Eveland, Loara, Sr., SS, Michigan State
Alyssa Farr, El Toro, C, St. Thomas Aquinas
Caroline Figueroa, Santa Margarita, Sr., OF, Loyola Marymount
Amanda Flores, Fullerton, Sr., P/Inf., Dickinson State
Morganne Flores, Mater Dei, Sr., C, Washington
Mackenzie Graham, Esperanza, Sr., C, Loyola Marymount
Emily Hall, Trabuco Hills, Sr., Inf./OF, Vanguard
Sarah Hamre, Cypress, 1B, Lawrenceville School
Lauren Hanna, Brea Olinda, Sr., C/Inf., Villanova
Alexandra Heinen, Santa Margarita, Sr., C, Boston University
Amelia Hensler, Esperanza, Sr., SS, Southern Oregon Univ.
Hailey Hilburn, Canyon, Sr., P, Utah
Kelsey Horton, San Clemente, Sr., SS, New Mexico State
Andi Jarvis, Foothill, Sr., C, Maryland
Ari Jarvis, Foothill, Sr., P, Maryland
Jillian Jenkin, Canyon, Sr., OF/Inf., Williams College
Zoe Juarez, Sonora, Lewis & Clark
Lauren Kane, San Clemente, Sr., P/1B/3B, San Diego
Madison Killebrew, Dana Hills, Sr., SS, Boston University
Jessica Kim, Beckman, Sr., SS/2B, Williams College
Shay Knighten, Sunny Hills, Sr., 2B/SS, Oklahoma
Marla Larson, El Toro, Sr., P, Humboldt State
Vanessa Ledesma, Loara, Sr., P, Savannah State
Emma Lee, El Modena, Sr., OF, Providence
Bailey Legacy, Aliso Niguel, Sr., C/OF, Robert Morris
Courtney Leyba, Edison, Sr., OF, Cal State East Bay
Sydney McCollum, Marina, Sr., SS, St. John’s
Sydney McKeown, Corona del Mar, Sr., OF/P, Mississippi
Megan McCune, El Modena, Sr., P/1B, Providence
Taylor McQuillin, Mission Viejo, Sr., P, Arizona
Racquel Manzo, La Habra, Felician College
Marina Marzolino, El Modena, P, North Dakota State
Whitney Mesi, Katella, Sr., P/2B, Dickinson State
Mia Maher, University, Sr., OF, Utah State
Raquel Manzo, La Habra, Sr., 3B/1B, Felician College
Marina Marzolino, El Modena, Sr., P, North Dakota
Sarah Miles, Irvine, Sr., C, West Alabama
Meghan Mondragon, Trabuco Hills, Sr., Inf./P, Cal State East Bay
Mia Montoya, Kennedy, Sr., C/1B, Felician
Katie Neary, Los Alamtos, Sr., P, Wright State
Heather Nonora, El Toro, Sr., OF, Concordia (Irvine)
Rachel Ogata, Foothill, Sr., OF, La Verne
Emili Olague, Marina, Sr., 1B, New Mexico State
Alyssa Palomino, Mission Viejo, Sr., 1B/OF, Arizona
Missy Poti, Fullerton, Sr., Inf, Biola
Jordyne Prussak, San Clemente, Sr., P, Chicago
Caroline Rice, El Modena, Sr., 1B, Bowdoin College
Cora Roberts, Yorba Linda, Sr., Inf., Occidental
Catrell Robertson, Edison, C/1B, University at Buffalo
Kolby Romaine, Rosary, Sr., Inf., Missouri
Ashley Ross, Cypress, Sr., P, Illinois
Maddie Roth, Esperanza, Sr., C, Utah
Olivia Russ, Ocean view, Sr., Inf., Georgetown
Sydney Schmidt, Los Alamitos, Sr., OF, North Park
Kayleen Shafer, Mission Viejo, Sr., C, Oregon State
Nicole Simonson, Aliso Niguel, Sr., OF, Southern Utah
Kalee Smith, Tesoro, Sr., P/1B, Villanova
Taylor Stephen, JSerra, Sr., 1B/3B, Providence
Emma Sturdivant, Villa Park, Sr., 1B, Tennessee Chattanooga
Molly Sturdivant, El Modena, Sr., 3B/C, San Diego State
Alexis Sullivan, Brea Olinda, Sr., OF, Midland College
Hannah Thieroff, Capistrano Valley, Sr., 3B/1B, Cal Baptist
Jordan Townsend, Yorba Linda, Sr., Inf., Columbia
McKenzie Turman, El Dorado, Inf./OF, Benedictine Univ. at Mesa
Lauren Van Steenwyk, Los Alamitos, Sr., 1B, Montevallo
Ali Wester, Edison, Sr., 2B/OF, Notre Dame
Kacey Whitney, Cypress, OF, Whittier College
Kassidy Williams, Valencia, Sr., C, Dartmouth
Kaley Winegarner, Pacifica, Sr., P, Northwestern
Chrissy Woodling, Foothill, Sr. C/3B, Manhattanville College
Sally Woolpert, Los Alamitos, Sr., SS, Alderson Broaddus
Ashley Yoo, Yorba Linda, Sr., Inf., West Point
Samantha Zaccari, Mater Dei, Sr., OF/1B, George Mason