Search:
, JOSH BARBER, CONTRIBUTING PHOTOGRAPHER
Edison's Nate Matthews shoots over two Kaiser of Fontana players during the CIF-SS Division 2AA playoffs last season.

Boys basketball preview 2016-17: Other top players to watch

STAFF WRITER

OCVarsity’s list of the other top players to watch this season.

OTHER TOP PLAYERS TO WATCH

Paulo Araujo, Foothill, Sr.; Jacob Alamudun, Marina, So.; David Atencio, Edison, Jr.; Michael Bagatourian, Crean Lutheran, Sr.; Dawson Baker, Capistrano Valley, Jr.; San Barrera, Sunny Hills, Sr.; Blake Birmingham, San Clemente, Sr.; Blake Burzell, Laguna Beach, Jr.; Harrison Butler, Mater Dei, Jr.; Miles Brookins, Mater Dei, Sr.; Julian Bruce, El Toro, Jr.; Austin Carter, Sonora, Sr.; Ben Coffman, Corona del Mar, Jr.; Cameron Dashiell, Buena Park, So.; Cedric Dashiell II, Buena Park, Sr.; Jacob Eyman, Los Alamitos, Jr.; Myles Franklin, Villa Park, Sr.; Tim Ghita, Crean Lutheran, Sr.; Jordan Guest, Santa Margarita, Jr.; Akshay Harishankar, Northwood, Sr.; Brendan Harrick, Esperanza, Jr.; Mehkel Harvey, Ocean View, Jr.; Maxx Hazely, El Toro, Jr.; Paul Head, Ocean View, Jr.; Tyler Horgan, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; Jacob Huynh, Northwood, Jr.; Adrease Jackson, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Myles Jones, Cypress, Sr.; Trevor Jones, Tesoro, Sr.; Travis Kettering, Esperanza, Sr.; Jake Kyman, Santa Margarita, So.; Shaun Maeder, Yorba Linda, Sr.; Kevin Marlow, Sonora, Sr.; Nate Matthews, Edison, Sr.; Zack Mowers, Trabuco Hills, Jr.; AJ Perry, Canyon, So.; Drew Platt, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Kaden Rasheed, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Otis Reale, Servite, Sr.; Joseph Riley, Los Alamitos, Sr.; DJ Rodman, Corona del Mar, So.; Bryce Rutledge, Sonora, Sr.; Matt Serven, Edison, Sr.; Marcus Swain, Cypress, Sr.; Haakon Ullrich, Tustin, Sr.; Randall Walker, Edison, Sr.; Johnny Wang, Santa Margarita, Jr.; Mike Wang, Mater Dei, Jr.; Matt Weyand, Mater Dei, Sr.; Chris Williams, Orange Lutheran, Sr.

—————————————

BOYS BASKETBALL PREVIEW

—————————————

Contact the writer: sfryer@scng.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Segerstrom 7, Arroyo 28 - 03:14 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 42, Mission Viejo 26 - 01:32 4th QT - Completed