Search:
KYUSUNG GONG, STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Cypress' Dominic Fletcher, left, Marina's Bob Marshall and JSerra's Collin Quinn earned the Register's top baseball awards for 2016.

All-County baseball: Second and Third Teams

STAFF WRITER

The Register’s All-County baseball teams.

SECOND TEAM

P: Dillon Brown, Foothill, Sr.

P: Evan Larsen, Corona del Mar, Sr.

P: Zak Nocon, Aliso Niguel, Sr.

P: James Acuna, Cypress. Jr.

C: Will McInerny, Laguna Beach, Sr.

1B: Davis Wendzel, JSerra, Sr.

Inf.: Cooper Uhl, Trabuco Hills, Sr.

Inf.: Matt McLain, Beckman, So.

Inf.: Jake Larson, Woodbridge, Sr.

OF: Chad Crosbie, Trabuco Hills, Sr.

OF: Johnny Carr, Santa Margarita, Sr.

OF: Drake Wood, Foothill, Sr.

Utility: Blake Sabol, Aliso Niguel, Sr.

DH: Cade Seabold, Newport Harbor, Sr.

THIRD TEAM

P: Louie Crow, Buena Park, Sr.

P: Bradley Spooner, El Toro, Sr.

P: Andre Pallante, San Clemente, Sr.

P: Blake Schriever, Esperanza, Sr.

C: Lyle Lin, JSerra, Sr.

1B: Zak Baayoun, Woodbridge, Sr.

Inf.: Brendan Avenntino, Orange Lutheran, Jr.

Inf.: Alex Sosnowski, Villa Park, Sr.

Inf.: Spencer Heinsius, Tesoro, Sr.

OF: Kaz Akamatsu, Edison, Sr.

OF: Jesse Lopez, El Dorado, Jr.

OF: Aaron Simpson, Servite, Sr.

Utility: Brett Super, Sage Hill, Sr.

DH: Zach Sanchez, Mission Viejo, Sr.

ALL-COUNTY BASEBALL TEAM

Contact the writer: sfryer@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

Los Alamitos 53, Marina 35 - 08:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

St. John Bosco 0, Santa Margarita 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Newport Harbor 3, Los Alamitos 2 - 15:19 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Santa Margarita 4, JSerra 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Northwood 31, University 16 - 03:35 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Westminster 75, Marina 55 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Newport Harbor 52, Marina 51 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Edison 2, Newport Harbor 22 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 21, Northwood 27 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

West Anchorage (Alaska) 29, Esperanza 75 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed