Search:

Archive for the 'Baseball' Tag Under 'OC Varsity' Category

    Fall Signing Day: O.C.'s baseball signees (so far)

    November 12th, 2014, 1:28 pm by By STEVE FRYER

    Orange County again is rich in baseball talent. Here is the list of LOI signees we have for that sport, so far. This list could be updated later.

    Brandon Alamo, Cypress, Cal State Fullerton

    Kolby Allard, San Clemente, UCLA

    Daniel Amaral, Huntington Beach, UCLA

    Trevor Beard, San Clemente,  Purdue

    Read the rest of this entry »

    Baseball: Servite pitcher commits to Arizona

    July 30th, 2014, 8:46 am by By DAN ALBANO

    Servite senior-to-be right-handed pitcher Michael Flynn has committed to Arizona, the Trinity League school reports.

    Last season, Flynn went 1-1 with a 1.02 ERA and 15 strikeouts in 13 2/3 innings. He also played center field and batted .284.

    “The University of Arizona is a great place for Michael, the sky is the limit for him. He is a tremendous athlete that should do well with the Wildcats,” Servite coach Shawn Gilbert said in a statement.

    Read the rest of this entry »

    Baseball: Five O.C. players on All-State first team

    July 7th, 2014, 10:44 am by By STEVE FRYER

    Five Orange County players were named to the CalHiSports All-California baseball first team released Monday.

    The county’s first-team selections are pitchers Griffin Canning of Santa Margarita and Scott Schultz of Fountain Valley; infielders Josh Morgan of Orange Lutheran and Brian Schales of Edison; and utility Parker Joe Robinson of JSerra.

    All five county players on the all-state first team were All-Orange County first team. Robinson was county player of the year.

    Morgan was selected in the third round by the Texas Rangers in last month’s draft. Schales was a fourth-round pick of the Miami Marlins. The Colorado Rockies took Canning in the 38th round.

    Nine county players made CalHiSports’ all-state second team: Nathan Rodriguez, catcher, El Dorado; Matt Ruff, catcher, Valencia, Noah Davis, pitcher, Huntington Beach; Tristan Hildebrandt, infielder, Esperanza; Louis Raymond, outfielder, Dana Hills; Hudson Hughes, utility, Foothill; and Kyle Molnar, utility.

    Read the rest of this entry »

    Baseball: All-Southern Section 2nd teams

    June 13th, 2014, 8:45 am by By STEVE FRYER

    The All-Southern Section baseball second team selections, as made by the California Baseball Coaches Association

    The All-CIF baseball first teams will be released soon.
     
    Division 1
    Matt Lautz, Agoura
    Jacob Wong, Capistrano Valley
    Nick Kahle, Chaminade
    Blake Rutherford, Chaminade
    Noah Davis, Huntington Beach
    Daniel Amaral, Huntington Beach
    Parker Joe Robinson, JSerra
    Shane Martinez, JW North
    Brendan Davis, Lakewood
    Tai Tiedemann, Long Beach Poly
    Chris Betts, Long Beach Wilson
    Josh Goldberg, Long Beach Wilson
    Spencer Steer, Long Beach Millikan
    Kyle Hatton, Norco
    Garret King, Orange Lutheran
    Lucas Navigato, Riverside Poly
    Dillon Miyashiro, Santa Margarita
    Roy Verdejo, Saugus
    Matt Majors, Trabuco Hills
    Devin Davis, Valencia

    Division 2
    Garret Ball, Arroyo Grande
    Dallas Dey, Beckman
    Austin Rubick, Buena
    Aaron Dominguez, Chino Hills
    Josh Gogue, Cypress
    Luke Williams, Dana Hills
    Marrick Crouse, Dana Hills
    Justin Cage, Glendora
    Mitch Hayes, Great Oak
    Luis Magana, Hueneme
    Victor Sanchez, Glenn
    Jeff Murray, La Mirada
    Kevin Padlo, Murrieta Valley
    Taylor Franzman, Pacifica
    Frankie Garriola, Pasadena
    Bailey Gaither, Paso Robles
    Kent Burckle, San Clemente
    Matt Ruff, Valencia
    Hunter Tidwell, Vista Murrieta
    Joey Chapman, Yucaipa

    Division 3
    Isaac Archer, Bishop Amat
    Gerardo Ramirez, Diamond Bar
    Daniel Naus, Elsinore
    Sammy Fitzgerald, Elsinore
    Paul Versteeg, Gahr
    Tyler Johnson, Loara
    Nick Kunkel, Orange
    Gil Sauceda, Palm Desert
    Parker Fokken, Paloma Valley
    Jake Sahagian, PV Peninsula
    Randy Buenrostro, Paramount
    Travis Tarnoff, Quartz Hill
    Cassius Hamm, Redondo Union
    Hazahel Quijada, San Gorgonio
    Denz’l Chapman, Serra
    Kevin Lugo, St. Paul
    Sean Trimble, Temescal Canyon
    Steven Nuno, Warren
    Ryan Viramontes, West Covina
    Angel Mora, West Torrance

    Division 4
    James Giambalvo, Alhambra
    Ruben Pinedo, California
    Fermin Beza, California
    Patrick Cromwell, Calvary Chapel
    David Carrillo, Century
    Ryan Goff, Chino
    Frank Donaldson, Don Lugo
    Lars Nootbaar, El Segundo
    Willem Mostert, El Segundo
    Shawn Porthan, Granite Hills
    Jacob Sanchez, Kaiser
    Johnny Selsor, La Canada
    Robert Leffler, La Habra
    Richie Nunis, Laguna Beach
    Nick Esparza-Tomeo, Monrovia
    Chris Davis, Oaks Christian
    Elias Orona, San Dimas
    Jose Gomez, Sonora
    Gavin Blodgett, Sonora
    Tyler Martizia, Torrance

    Division 5
    Isaac Linares, Beaumont
    Dallas Burk, Big Bear
    Vini Haro, Big Bear
    Carlos Gonzales, Cabrillo
    Brett Gregory, Cabrillo
    Garrett Denbaugh, Hemet
    Yeager Taylor, Hemet
    Jeffrey Oki, Maranatha
    Anthony Mestas, Oak Hills
    Taylor Casanova, Paraclete
    Nick Kitzmann, Santa Ynez
    Dylan Marshall, Serrano
    Erik Hernandez, Sierra Vista
    Kaycee Garcia, Tahquitz
    Jarrett Veiga, Tahquitz
    Ryan Whisenant, Village Christian
    Josh Agarin, Village Christian
    Mike Rafter, Whittier Christian
    Jacob Jimenez, Woodcrest Christian
    Bryan James, Woodcrest Christian

    Division 6
    Zach Richart, Apple Valley Christian
    Ryan Mittelholtz, Crean Lutheran
    Jordan Chryss, Desert Christian Academy
    Kenny Gagnon, Desert Christian Academy
    Michael Testa, Desert Christian Lancaster
    Tyler Esquivel, Fillmore
    Ismael Avila, Fillmore
    Brendan McKiernan, Flintridge Prep
    Hamilton Evans, Flintridge Prep
    Jonathan Flores, Hesperia Christian
    Evan May, Oxford Academy
    Kyle Beerman, Pasadena Poly
    Sean Holt, Providence
    Isaac Holguin, Rio Hondo Prep
    Caleb Ward, Saddleback Valley Christian
    Connor Bock, Sage Hill
    Seth Stone, Sierra Canyon
    Jake Fried, Sierra Canyon
    Jake Bradley, St. Margaret’s
    Ian Chavez, Webb School

    Division 7
    Jed Phillips, Academy of Academic Excellence
    Daniel Colmenero, Animo Leadership
    Alex Munoz, Animo Leadership
    Landin Osborne, Calvary Christian Oxnard
    Carlos Fairbanks, Cate
    Grant Magnuson, Coast Union
    Gannon Miller, Cornerstone Christian
    Max Casey, Desert Chapel
    Ryan Layton, Dunn School
    Logan Okawachi, Fairmont Prep
    Bryce Pickard, Hillcrest Christian
    Michael Barker, Immanuel Christian
     Gerry Harris, Nuview Bridge
     Jeffrey Hill, Rolling Hills Prep
    Justin Rumsey, Rolling Hills Prep
    Tommy Curry, Santa Clarita Christian
    Clint Ross, Santa Clarita Christian
    Colton Huckabone, Santa Clarita Christian
    Caleb Wilson, Trinity Classical Academy
    Simeon Drapeau, Valley Christian Academy
     

    Read the rest of this entry »

    Santa Margarita beats Foothill for first baseball championship (video)

    June 7th, 2014, 1:57 pm by JONATHAN KHAMIS

    Santa Margarita defeated Foothill 3-1 in the Division I championship game at Dodger Stadium.

    UCLA commit Griffin Canning had 11 K's.

    Video by Jonathan Khamis, OCVarsity.com.

    Read the rest of this entry »

    OCVarsity Baseball Dugout: CIF finals preview (video)

    June 4th, 2014, 7:59 pm by JONATHAN KHAMIS

    Steve Fryer and Jonathan Khamis travel to Santa Margarita and preview the Eagles Division I championship game against Foothill.

    Also, a preview of the Aliso Niguel and Capistrano Valley Christian title games.

    Video by Jonathan Khamis, OCVarsity.com.

    Read the rest of this entry »

    Foothill and Santa Margarita advance to CIF finals (video)

    June 4th, 2014, 1:53 am by JONATHAN KHAMIS

    Four Orange County teams played in the Division I semifinals at Blair Field in Long Beach.

    Foothill defeated JSerra 4-1 while Santa Margarita defeated Trabuco Hills 3-0 to advance to the CIF title game at Dodger Stadium.

    Video by Jonathan Khamis, OCVarsity.com.

    Read the rest of this entry »

    Baseball: Sears out at Servite

    May 30th, 2014, 11:17 am by By STEVE FRYER

    Jeff Sears today said he has been relieved of his duties as baseball coach at Servite.

    Sears said it was a parents-initiated move.

    "The parents got me," Sears said.

    "There were no complaints when we got to the playoffs last year," he said. "Now I'm a bad coach bedcause we didn't make the the playoffs. People don't realize that three teams from our league are still in the playoffs."

    Trinity League teams JSerra, Orange Lutheran and Santa Margarita advanced to today's CIF-Southern Section Division 1 quarterfinals.

    Read the rest of this entry »

    Baseball playoffs update: Sites set for quarterfinals

    May 28th, 2014, 10:25 am by By STEVE FRYER

    Coin flips needed to identify home teams are completed. Here is the CIF-Southern Section baseball quarterfinals schedule for games involving Orange County teams"

    Division 1

    JSerra at Edison

    Agoura at Foothill

    Norco at Santa Margarita

    Read the rest of this entry »

    OCVarsity Baseball Dugout: Quarterfinals preview (video)

    May 28th, 2014, 9:58 pm by JONATHAN KHAMIS

    Steve Fryer and Jonathan Khamis travel to Foothill to preview and review the Knights' postseason run.

    Also, surprises in Division I, Trinity League dominance, and previews of other divisions including Sonora vs. Laguna Beach.

    Video by Jonathan Khamis, OCVarsity.com.

    Read the rest of this entry »

ADVERTISEMENT 
Ads by Google
ADVERTISEMENT 

WELCOME TO THE OCVARSITY BLOG

The OCVarsity.com blog is the source for breaking news about Orange County prep sports. Don't forget to check out the main OCVarsity site for more news, photos and videos.
  • Search this blog