Search:

Boys basketball: Other key players to watch

OCVARSITY.COM

OCVarsity selected its top five players to watch and its top underclassmen to watch. Here are some other key Orange County players to watch for the 2012-13 boys basketball season:

Nick Anderson (Canyon, 5-10, So., G); Anthony Ballestero (Canyon, 5-8, Jr., G), JoJo Ballestero (Canyon, 5-8, Sr., G); Elijah Brown (Mater Dei, 6-4, Sr., G); Deondre Bryant (Tustin, 6-6, Sr., F); Jake Dalke (Laguna Beach, 6-4, Sr., G); Keith Davis (Savanna, 6-2, Sr., G);

Jordan Fleck (Pacifica, 6-3, Sr., F); Jalen Hall (Cypress, 6-0, Sr., G); Nick Hornsby (6-6, Sr., F); Cole Kesler (Laguna Beach, 6-3, Sr., G); Stephen Kwan (University, 6-0, Sr., G); Tanner Lancona (Tesoro, 6-9, Sr., F); Scott Lynds (Aliso Niguel, 5-10, Sr., G);

Craig Magyar (Trabuco Hills, 6-5, Sr., F); Devin Manning (Troy, 6-1, Sr., G); Ryan Merritt (Santa Margarita, 6-3, Sr., G); Josh Mishler (Ocean View, 6-5, Sr., G); Alpha Ndaw (Saddleback Valley Christian, 6-9, Sr., F); Trent Paddon (Yorba Linda, 6-3, Sr., G); Zach Pierce (Northwood, 6-4, Jr., F); Devon Pflueger (JSerra, Sr., 6-6, G);

Max Redfield (Mission Viejo, 6-2, Sr., G);  Raymond Rembert (Los Amigos, 6-1, Sr., G); Ryan Roberts (El Toro, 6-3, Sr., G); Michael Scarlett (Woodbridge, 6-3, Jr., G); Luke Selway (Villa Park, 6-3, Jr., G); Liam Skelly (El Toro, 6-0, Sr., G); Jordan Strawberry (Mater Dei, 6-1, Sr., G); RJ Thompson (Capistrano Valley Christian, 6-2,Sr., G); Andrew Tisdale (Mater Dei, 6-7, Sr., C); Nick Worrell (Saddleback Valley Christian, 6-5, Sr., F)


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Soccer:

Sierra Canyon of Chatsworth 2, Laguna Beach 1 - 15:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Chino Hills 1, Mater Dei 2 - 40:59 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

San Clemente 36, Crescenta Valley 51 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Estancia 37, JSerra 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Warren 4, Edison 5 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Water Polo:

San Clemente 8, Agoura 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Godinez 2, Sierra Vista 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Santa Barbara 1, Santa Margarita 3 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Sonora 60, Pasadena 57 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Esperanza 62, Servite 61 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed