Search:

County girls wrestlers qualify for state tournament

OCVARSITY.COM

Here is the list of county girls wrestlers who have qualified for the State Invitational Tournament tournament, Feb. 22-23 at Lemoore High. The Southern Section qualifier took place over the weekend at Rancho Verde High.

The eight wrestlers in each weight class advances to the state tournament.

The list also includes how each wrestler finished in her respective weight class.

100
1st- Kaylee Chevez, Savanna
2nd - Maria Ahumada, Loara
7th – Denise Beltran, Santa Ana Valley

105
2nd - Elleni Ortega, Magnolia
3rd – Fanny Giron, Anaheim
6th – Stephanie Pulido, Savanna

110
1st – Gabby Garcia, Valencia
3rd – Beatrice Cortez, Western
8th – Diana Molina, Santa Ana

116
1st – Elizabeth Price, Loara
7th – Miyuki Pugrad, Kennedy

120
2nd – Crystal Zamarripa, Loara
5th – Brenda Casteneda, Godinez

124
4th – Diana Casteneda, Godinez

126
1st – Berenice Blanco, Santa Ana
2nd – Juliet Villanueva, Anaheim
3rd – Sarah Rodriguez, Kennedy
5th – Naomi Figueroa, Santiago
6th – Brenda Hernandez, Godinez

134
1st – Elaine Price, Loara
7th – Michelle Sanchez, Santiago

140
5th – Paula Gonzalez, Santiago
8th – Cynthia Alvarez, Godinez

148
6th – Breeann Moreno, Savanna

156
3rd – Gina Lopez, Western
4th – Aylin Hernandez, Santa Ana

167
3rd – Brenda Perez, Santa Ana

191
4th – Rossy Dominguez, Loara
7th – Alejandra Colin, Godinez

237
5th – Selena Arredondo, Western
8th – America Martinez, Magnolia


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Volleyball:

Cathedral Catholic 1, Corona del Mar 3 - 4th Set - Completed

Baseball:

Cypress 1, El Dorado 1 - 6th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Huntington Beach 5, Santiago/Corona 2 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Temple City 0, Capistrano Valley Christian 1 - 7th Inns - Completed

Softball:

Dana Hills 3, Simi Valley 2 - 7th Inns - Completed

Softball:

San Clemente 15, West Valley 3 - 5th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

San Clemente 3, Westlake 0 - 3rd Set - Completed

Volleyball:

Santa Margarita 1, San Clemente 3 - 4th Set - Completed

Volleyball:

Alemany 1, Beckman 3 - 4th Set - Completed

Volleyball:

Los Alamitos 2, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 3 - 5th Set - Completed