2013 boys track preview: O.C. Top 10, athletes to watch


O.C. TOP 10

1. Mission Viejo: Talent and depth in several events help Diablos start the season on top.

2. Mater Dei: Strong field events and emerging sprinters should keep Monarchs high in the rankings.

3. Dana Hills: Dolphins will once again be among the county’s elite.

4. Trabuco Hills: Mustangs will be paced by a strong distance crew.

5. Fountain Valley: Barons will look to vie for their third consecutive Sunset League title.

6. Corona del Mar: Sea Kings project to have one of the county’s most balanced teams.

7. Tesoro: Will look to compete in the tough South Coast League.

8. Edison: Chargers should be right in the mix for the Sunset League title.

9. El Toro: Move to the Sea View League could set the Chargers up for a league title.

10. Orange Lutheran: Will try to challenge for the top spot in the Trinity League after finishing second last year.

Related article: Talented roster makes Mission Viejo formidable


1. Juan Gonzalez, El Toro, Sr.: County’s top distance runner in 2012; eighth in the state in the 1,600.

2. Marty Taylor, Newport Harbor, Sr.: State meet finalist in the shot; projects to be the county’s top thrower.

3. Sage Stone, Mission Viejo, Sr.: Earned trip to the state meet in ’12; returns as county’s top high jumper.

4. Garrett Corcoran, Villa Park, Jr.: All-County runner narrowly missed making the state meet in the 1,600.

5. Michael Rovzar, Mater Dei, Sr.: Finished second in pole vault at CIF-SS Division 3 finals last year.


Spencer Anderson, Laguna Beach, Sr.; Kyle Aube, Marina, Jr.; Daniel Bailey, JSerra, So.; Matt Baray, Servite, Sr.; Kelsey Benoit, San Clemente, Jr.; A.J. Beynon, Edison, So.; Troy Bolus, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Andrew Brown, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Jordan Brown, Brea Olinda, Sr.; David Bean, Orange Lutheran, Jr.; Braden Brahs, Corona del Mar, Jr.; Josh Cerda, Fountain Valley, Jr.; Max Chern, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Marcus Collins, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Scott Curran, Tesoro, Jr.; Parker Curry, Santa Margarita, Jr.; Jared Daedler, Brea Olinda, Sr.; Spencer Danner, San Juan Hills, Jr.; Gavin Diem, Dana Hills, Jr.; Jordan Dominguez, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Luke Dorman, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Jason Engel, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Rocky Fenton, San Clemente, Jr.; Ryan Finnie, Mater Dei, Sr.; Darren Geenen, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Sidnay Gidabuday, El Modena, Jr.; J.J. Goeden, Mater Dei, Sr.; Austin Goins, Canyon, Sr.; Ian Greenhalgh, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Dalton Hall, Mater Dei, Sr.; Baylor Harper, Tesoro, Sr.; Myles Hawkins, Orange Lutheran, Jr.; Elijah Herrera, Edison, Sr.; Art Hinojosa, Mater Dei, Sr.; Ramsey Hufford, Newport Harbor, Jr.; Michael Hulme, Mater Dei, So.; Dustin Huynh, Fountain Valley, Jr.; Muaz Ilyas, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Alex Imani, Corona del Mar, Sr.; John Janneck, Brea Olinda, Sr.; Carl Johansson, Orange Lutheran, Jr.; Spencer Keith, Corona del Mar, Jr.; Brennon Koryta, Brea Olinda, Jr.; Cooper Kossick, Edison, So.; Nathan Kwan, El Toro, Sr.; Nick Lopiccola, Servite, Jr.; Guido Marasigan, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Mauro Marquina, Dana Hills, Jr.; Jackson Marshall, Woodbridge, Jr.; Ty Mason, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Michael Mathewes, Mission Viejo, Jr.; Malik McMorris, Mater Dei, So.; Nick McGuinness, Corona del Mar, Sr.; James McQuitty, Trabuco Hills, Jr.; Reid Meckler, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Tre Mitchell, Tesoro, Jr.; Max Moncur, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Jack Morgensen, Dana Hills, Sr.; Jarrell Moss, Foothill, Sr.; Jullian Moss, Foothill, Sr.; Abhinav Nagpal, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Jake Ogden, Dana Hills, Fr.; Naoki Omatsu, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Brawley Osbourne, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Jonathan Ott, Pacifica, Sr.; Jose Penaloza, Godinez, Sr.; Teddy Parks, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Derek Perez, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Gabe Perez, Valencia, Sr.; Sean Pino, Crean Lutheran, So.; Brandon Price, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; Daniel Ramirez, Buena Park, Sr.; Max Redfield, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Akheli Rembert, Orange Lutheran, Jr.; Cullan Riser, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Matt Scott, Santa Margarita, Jr.; Hunter Simmons, Tesoro, Sr.; Gilbert Solorza, Buena Park, Sr.; Kevin Stull, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Frank Schnicker, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Alex Suchesk, Mission Viejo, Jr.; Austin Tamagno, Brea Olinda, Fr.; Austin Thayles, Dana Hills, Sr.; Paul Thenard, Marina, Sr.; Dylan Thies, Sage Hill, Sr.; Jeff Thies, Edison, Sr.; Chandler Thorpe, Edison, Sr.; Zack Tombol, Servite, Sr.; Riley Turner, Mater Dei, Jr.

See archived 'Sports' stories »
Ads by Google

Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Fullerton 30, Aliso Niguel 72 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed


Redondo Union 1, Mater Dei 3 - 4th Set - Completed


Mater Dei 28, Serra/Gardena 27 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed


Murrieta Valley 21, Mission Viejo 42 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed


Brea Olinda 50, Godinez 28 - 02:23 4th QT - Completed


Valencia 15, Villa Park 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed


La Habra 42, Laguna Hills 14 - 07:45 4th QT - Completed


Centennial/Corona 42, Orange Lutheran 7 - 05:59 3rd QT - Completed


San Clemente 31, Sonora 28 - 06:31 3rd QT - Completed


Segerstrom 27, El Modena 47 - 03:42 4th QT - Completed