Search:

2013 girls lacrosse preview: O.C. Top 10, players to watch

OCVARSITY.COM

O.C. PRESEASON TOP 10

1. Los Alamitos: Griffins will stay in the top spot until a team in Orange County can knock them off. (Read our preview about the Griffins.)

2. Corona del Mar: Kylie Mulvaney and teammates fell to Los Alamitos in the title game last season but are ready to change their fortunes this season.

3. Santa Margarita: Lara Reppert and Emily Luckette take over the program as co-head coaches.

4. Foothill: New coach Kaylee Navarrete will benefit from having Emily Kift in goal.

5. Beckman: The Patriots (13-4 in 2012) have plenty of returning talent and have lots of reasons to be optimistic.

6. Mater Dei: Captain Janelle Williams will help Monarchs make more strides under Coach Cressita Bowman.

7. Trabuco Hills: Mustangs should have a solid defense with the return of Nicole Neeley, Rebecca Ransom along with Cyrena Malkowski in goal.

8. Capistrano Valley: Ally Hadley and Riley Eggeman are coming back after enjoying All-County seasons in 2012.

9. Aliso Niguel: A strong 2012 campaign gives the Wolverines hope in a tough Sea View League with Capo Valley and Trabuco Hills.

10. St. Margaret's: Coach Summer Crabtree and the Tartans will try to bounce back following a disappointing season a year ago.

***     ***     ***     ***

O.C. PLAYERS TO WATCH

Julie Crowell, Los Alamitos, attack, Sr.; Haley Fessenden, Los Alamitos, midfield, Jr.; Caitlin Derry, Los Alamitos, midfield, Jr.; Grace Schmidt-Beck, Los Alamitos, attack, Jr.; Anna Takushi, Woodbridge, midfield, Sr.; Jiyoo Chang, Woodbridge, defender, Sr.; Averly Tan, Woodbridge, goalie, Jr.; Sharon Jeon, Woodbridge, defender, Jr.; Nicole Willis, Yorba Linda, midfield, Sr.; Nicole Tyau, Yorba Linda, goalie, Sr.; Julianna Keilty, Yorba Linda, attack, Jr.; Ally Hadley, Capistrano Valley, attack, Sr.; Riley Eggeman, Capistrano Valley, midfield, Jr.; Courtney Smith, Capistrano Valley, midfield, Jr.; Regan Anderson, St. Margaret's, midfield, Sr.; Hannah Narvaez, St. Margaret's, defender, Sr.; Julia Alvarez, St. Margaret's, goalie, Sr.; Cyrena Malkowski, Trabuco Hills, Jr.; Nicole Neeley, Trabuco Hills, defender, Sr.; Rebecca Ransom, Trabuco Hills, defender, Sr.; Janelle Williams, Mater Dei, midfield, Sr.; Emily Kift, Foothill, goalie, Sr.; Claire Duchene, Beckman, goalie, So.; Kylie Mulvaney, Corona del Mar, defender, Sr.; Molly Rovzar, Corona del Mar, midfielder, Sr.; Lena Huebscher, Santa Margarita, attack/mid., Sr.; McKenna Hayes, Aliso Niguel, midfield, Sr.; Taury Hlinka, Newport Harbor, midfield, Sr.; Echo Meyers, Dana Hills, attack, Sr.

***     ***     ***     ***

IMPORTANT DATES

Foothill at Mater Dei, Thursday, 5 p.m.; Capistrano Valley vs. Los Alamitos at Laurel High School, March 5, 5 p.m.; Mater Dei at Mission Viejo, March 7, 5p.m.; Capistrano Valley at Santa Margarita, March 8, 5:30 p.m.; Foothill vs. Los Alamitos at Laurel High School, March 14, 5 p.m.; Beckman at Mater Dei, March 21, 5 p.m.; La Costa Canyon vs. Los Alamitos at Laurel High School, March 22, 5 p.m.; Aliso Niguel at Capistrano Valley, March 26, 5:30p.m.; Mater Dei at Santa Margarita, April 4, 5 p.m.; Corona del Mar at Beckman, April 8, 4 p.m.; Corona del Mar vs. Los Alamitos at Laurel High School, April 11, 5 p.m.; Beckman at Los Alamitos at Laurel High School, April 19, 5 p.m.; St. Margaret's at Santa Margarita, April 25, 6 p.m.; Orange County playoffs- first round, April 30; Orange County championship, May 8; Southern Section championship, May 11.

RELATED ARTICLE:

2013 girls lacrosse preview: O.C. Top 10, players to watch


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Basketball:

Costa Mesa 17, Newport Harbor 65 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Valley Christian 63, Newport Harbor 51 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Central Catholic 14, St. Margaret's 0 - 09:51 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Corona del Mar 30, Foothill 49 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 0, Edison 3 - 33:00 2nd Half - Completed

Water Polo:

Murrieta Valley 9, El Toro 10 - 07:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. Margaret's 14, El Cajon Christian 7 - 08:44 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Tesoro 1, El Dorado 0 - 40:59 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Newport Harbor 1, Corona del Mar 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

JSerra 42, Eisenhower 46 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed