Search:

Rain pushes CIF tennis championships to Monday

FOR OCVARSITY.COM

SEAL BEACH - Unrivaled in technique and execution, Mother Nature -- and her maddening unpredictability -- remains the lone undefeated force through three-plus months of high school tennis.

After a steady drizzle halted the quarterfinals of the CIF-SS Individual Championships on Wednesday afternoon, an all-out downpour Thursday morning postponed the remaining rounds to Monday at Seal Beach Tennis Center.

Dana Hills’ Alyssa Smith and Tesoro’s Mayci Jones -- the tournament’s top two singles seeds, respectively -- will each resume their partially completed quarterfinals matches Monday at 10 a.m.

Smith forced a decisive third set against Campbell Hall’s Yuki Chiang after dropping a tiebreaker in the opening set of their singles quarterfinal.

On the bottom half of the singles bracket, Jones -- who fell in the quarterfinals a season ago -- holds a one-set advantage over Millikan’s Cindy Nguyen.

Consecutive victories by both players would set up a rematch of last month’s South Coast League singles championship; a highly-competitive match Smith won, 6-3, 6-4.

Dana Hills’ top doubles team of Jessica Perez and Cassidy Spearman will square off against Annika Ringblom and Ena Shibahara from Peninsula of Palos Verdes in the doubles semifinals when play resumes Monday.

Perez and Spearman -- semifinalists for the second time in three years -- are looking to become the first CIF doubles champion from Orange County since 2007.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Basketball:

Northwood 85, Beckman 64 - 03:02 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 1, El Toro 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Dana Hills 46, San Clemente 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Buena Park 2, Sonora 0 - 59:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

JSerra 1, Servite 4 - 40:00 2nd Half - Completed

Water Polo:

Dana Hills 7, San Clemente 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

San Clemente 59, Tesoro 37 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Aliso Niguel 38, El Toro 57 - 00:00 3rd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Corona del Mar 30, Northwood 44 - 08:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Santa Margarita 1, Servite 2 - 40:00 2nd Half - Completed