Search:
DREW A. KELLEY, FOR THE REGISTER
Mission Viejo's Dallas Kessman is among the players nominated to play in the Brea Lions Orange County North-South Prep Al-Star Football Game on July 15 at Orange Coast College.

South nominees for O.C. all-star game revealed

OCVARSITY.COM

Several All-Orange County first-team players lead the list of nominees for the South team for the Brea Lions Orange County North-South Prep Al-Star Football Game July 15 at Orange Coast College.

Mission Viejo's Tre Madden, Dallas Kessman, Bryan Keller and Ethan DeSilva are among the nominees. Other All-County first-team nominees: Wes Harris of El Toro; Diego Mendoza of Tustin; Sean O'Grady of Tesoro; Colten Christensen of Santa Margarita; and Parker Norton of Newport Harbor.

Tustin's Myron Miller will coach the South.


Click here to see a video of the All-County Offense

Click here to see a video of the All-County Defense


ALISO NIGUEL — Michael Carroll (LB, 5-10, 205); Drew Dimond (WR, 6-0, 165); Andrew Ossola (QB, 6’0, 185); Rex Wasserbach (OL/DL/LB, 6-1, 235)

BECKMAN — Joey Smith (LB, 5-10, 210); Will Barring (WR, 6-1, 190); Martin Hernandez (DB, 6-2, 170); Stephen Clapp (DE, 6-0, 200); Austin Archer (TE/DE, 6-4, 200)

BRETHREN CHRISTIAN — Bob Frisch (OG/OT, 6-4, 280)

CALVARY CHAPEL — Brandon Perez (RB/DB, 5-10, 171)

CAPISTRANO VALLEY — Alex Heineman (WR/RB/DB, 6-1, 185); Cole Winninghoff (WR, 6-3, 185); Ryan Steska (K/P, 5-11, 175); Alex Gonzalez (OL, 6-0, 275); Dannay Casas (LB, 6-0, 215)

CENTURY — Eduardo Garcia (QB/RB/REC, 5-10, 170); Ricky Canales (WR, 5-9, 170)

CORONA DEL MAR — Preston Risser (LB, 6-0, 205); Andrew Boehm (K, 6-3, 170)

EL TORO — Wes Harris (PK); Nico Jackson (RB); Ryan Murphy (LB/DE); Kyle Smith (LB); Sullivan Parker (OL, 6-3, 260)

EDISON — Charles Burks (DE, 6-0, 215); Kyle Finney (OL/DL, 6-2, 260); Josh Frost (C/DL, 5-11, 260); Roland Blackistone (WR/LB/SS, 5’-0, 180); DeJean King (WR/FS, 6-2, 200)

FOOTHILL — Nyles Amelita (OL/DL, 6-4, 280); AJ Hoover (LB, 6’0, 200lbs.); Josh Peterman (QB, 6’2, 180lbs.); Chris Muliuauu (OL/DL, 5’10, 280lbs.); Josh Giglio (DE, 6’0, 190lbs.); Justin Peterson (LB, 5’11, 205lbs.)

FOUNTAIN VALLEY — Courtland Drummond-LB/TE, Brandon Moss-C/DL, Montana Merhoff-LB/RB, Laith Maswadeh-OL/DL.

HUNTINGTON BEACH — Luke Holler (DE/TE/FB, 6-1, 230); Brett Hornstein (LB, 5-11, 230); John Mata (WR, 6-0, 180); Zane Hudak (OT/OG, 6-4, 275); Derrick Murrietta (OT, 6-5, 300); Esquiel Fernandez (OT/OG, 6-3, 285)

JSERRA — Nick Thomas (WR/DB, 6-2, 185); Cole Williams (FS/WR, 5-10, 180)

IRVINE — Jake Day (WR/FS, 5-11, 180); Alex Dole (OL/DL, 6-3, 270)

LA QUINTA — Lewis Repuena (WR/S, 5-10, 180); Jake Kersey (DE/OLB/TE, 6-3, 220); Nicky Luu (RB, 5-5, 150)

LAGUNA BEACH — Chris Paul (WR, 6-1, 180); Austin Paxson (QB, 6-0, 165)

LAGUNA HILLS — Ryan Ur (WR/DB, 5-11, 182); Tim Belman (QB, 6-2, 180); Mark Martindale (TE/NG, 6-3, 260); Tevin Brock (WR/DB, 5-10, 175); Garrett Gastil (LB, 6-2, 207)

MATER DEI – Joseph Schmidt (LB, 6-2, 230); Victor Blackwell (WR, 6-2, 185) ; Miguel Sandoval (LB, 5-11, 210; Anthony Garcia (OL, 5-10, 260); John Tavarez (DB, 6-0, 190); Zavier Parker (DL, 6-0, 240); Todd Hunt (RB/DL, 6-3, 240); Will O’Keefe (OL, 6-3, 270); Glenn Raphael (DB, 6-0, 190); Eric Travis (OL, 6-0, 215); Jack Doll (WR/QB, 5-11, 175)

MARINA — Harley Shoffner (LB/RB/FB/TE, 6-0, 210); Joey Livingston (LB/LG, 5-11, 230)

MISSION VIEJO — Dallas Kessman (RB, 5-9 ,195); Bryan Keller (WR, 6-1, 195); Riley Detrick (DL, 5-9, 230); Michael Schmall (OLB, 6-1, 209); Frank Q. Randall (WR, 5-9, 165); Ethan DeSilva (CB, 6-1, 175); Mitch Melugin (DE); Tre Madden (LB, 6-1, 215)

NEWPORT HARBOR — Kellon Truxton (WR/DB, 6-0, 180); Parker Norton (WR/DB ); JB Salem (OL/DL ); Ryan Andrews (FB/LB); Blair Luchs (LB ); Dillon Gillette (OL ); Mutvai Asi (DL)

NORTHWOOD — Tyler Perkins (LB/TE, 6-4, 230); Robbie Duginger (OL/DL, 6-1, 255); Reed Gubernick (RB/DB, 5-8, 160); Kyler Jonhson (OL/DE, 6-1, 235); Collin Thompson (OL/DE, 6-3, 245); Alex Robinson (DL/OL, 6-2, 280)

OCEAN VIEW — Michael Congelliere (C/LB, 5-11, 220); Blake Walker (CB/WR, 5-8, 160); Noland Tippy (QB, 5-10, 175); Brian Hernandez (SS/WR/K, 5-10, 185)

SAN CLEMENTE — Terrell Johnson (RB/WR, 5-11, 175); Andrew Strange (OT, 6-5, 260); Tom Olds (OG/DL, 6-4, 270); Noah Maningo (LB, 6-0, 225); Jordan Micalef (RB/WR/DB, 6-2, 180)

SANTA ANA VALLEY - Manny Burciaga (6-4, 235, TE/DE)

SANTA MARGARITA — Kyle McPherson (OL/DL, 6-0, 240); Adam Young (QB/K, 6-2, 190); Emmett O'Brien (WR/DB/LB); Colten Christensen (LB, 5-9, 180); Jeff Emanuel (DB/WR, 6-0, 180); Logan Sweet (WR, 6-2, 190); Reiley Higgins (WR, 6-1, 175); Corey Thomson (RB/LB, 5-11, 190); Doug Woodward (LB, 6-0, 210); Nick Owens (DL, 6-0, 200); Eric Feucht (OL/DL, 5-8, 240); Aaron Chancellor (OL, 6-3, 200)

SADDLEBACK — Ricardo Rosas (TE/DL, 6-2, 250); Luis Soto (RB, 5-8, 165); Angel Robles (FB/LB, 5-8, 182)

SEGERSTROM — Gary Ferman (RB, 5-10, 215); Atlas Smith (TE/DE, 6-4, 235)

SAN JUAN HILLS — Michael Perryman (WR, 6-3, 185)

TESORO — Nolan Uchow (LB, 6-0, 210); Zach Cintron (DT, 6-0, 200); Sean O’Grady (DL, 6-3, 245); Troy Graves (LB/FB, 5-11, 205); Brandon Cody (RB/FB/ 6-2, 2150, Jacob Gonzales (C, 5-11, 195); Jordan Alvino (DB, 6-1, 180)

TRABUCO HILLS — Oleg Parent (K/P, 5-10, 160); Nicholas Cody (LB, 6-1, 225); Adam Gann (CB/WR, 5-9, 165); Andrew Walsh (WR/FS, 6-1, 190); Kyle Wade (OT, 6-5, 270)

TUSTIN — Diego Mendoza (RB/LB, 5-11, 175); Jovanny Melendez (OL, 6-1, 300); Denzala Stewart (TE/DE, 5-11, 240); Humara Sasi (OT/NG, 5-10, 285); Faitela Faafoi (OT/NG, 6-4, 300)

UNIVERSITY — Joe Teresi (FS, 6-1, 195); Michael Dahl (WR/DB, 165); Chase Ginther (QB/SS, 6-2, 190); Alan Su (FB/DL, 6-1, 190); Nelson Liu (OL/DL, 6-3, 260)

WOODBRIDGE — Jalen Craver (RB, 6-0, 195); Taylor Evans (C/DL, 6-0, 255); Max Neser (QB, 6-0, 185); Nick Gstrein (TE/DE, 6-4, 255)


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Volleyball:

Newport Harbor 3, Los Alamitos 2 - 5th Set - Completed

Water Polo:

Godinez 20, Saddleback 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

The Bishop's School (La Jolla) 3, Mater Dei 16 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Los Alamitos 7, Northwood 5 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Capistrano Valley 14, Northwood 11 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Corona del Mar 14, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Trabuco Hills 33, El Toro 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Orange Lutheran 37, Vista Murrieta 3 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Los Amigos 19, Sunny Hills 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Colony 48, La Habra 55 - 01:59 4th QT - Completed