Search:
KEVIN LARA, FOR THE REGISTER
Mayfair's William English attempts a shot against Sonora's Andrew Talley, right, during the third quarter of the North O.C. Championships on Saturday night.

Sonora captures North O.C. Tournament

OCVARSITY.COM

LA HABRA – Mayfair of Lakewood and Sonora maintained an up-tempo pace for nearly 32 minutes in the final of the North Orange County Championships at Sonora High on Saturday.

The Raiders were the more aggressive team, however, and that worked to their advantage in a 76-64 victory.

Jimmy Golden scored a game-high 30 points and was named tournament MVP.

"Jimmy Golden is one of the best players in the county," Sonora coach Mike Murphy said. "He is an absolute stud."

Sonora (9-1) also drew plenty of fouls and made 29 free throws, including 13 in the fourth quarter.

"We wanted to run and attack, attack, attack, and we thought if we just kept going to the basket, we would get fouled," Murphy said. "It worked out for us."

One key sequence came with Sonora leading 65-57 with less than three minutes left in the third quarter.

The Raiders' Andrew Talley pulled down an offensive rebound, went up hard to the basket, scored and was fouled.

He made the free throw to stretch the Sonora lead to 10.

Sonora's Ben Rico also turned in a fine play, swatting away what looked to be a sure basket by Mayfair's Brandon Reynolds with less than two minutes to play.

Murphy was pleased with his team's performance in the tournament, but said it is only the first step in a long season.

"We are about 70 percent of where we need to be," the coach said. "I hope our guys aren't going to be satisfied winning a preseason tournament."

In the consolation championship:

Aliso Niguel 51, Capistrano Valley 49: Mauricio Campos scored 12 points to lead the Wolverines (9-2) to a third-place finish.

Contact the writer: lponsi@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Volleyball:

Mater Dei 15, Santa Margarita 17 - 5th Set - Completed

Baseball:

Santa Margarita 0, Pacifica 4 - 7th Inns - Completed

Lacrosse:

Esperanza 10, Newport Harbor 11 - 00:00 2nd Period - Completed

Volleyball:

Saddleback Valley Christian 25, Laguna Hills 21 - 4th Set - Completed

Baseball:

Cypress 5, Los Alamitos 3 - 7th Inns - Completed

Basketball:

Chaminade 44, Mater Dei 48 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

El Dorado 46, Brea Olinda 50 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Baseball:

Newport Harbor 0, Los Alamitos 4 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Huntington Beach 5, Edison 5 - 8th Inns - Completed

Basketball:

JSerra 43, Sierra Canyon of Chatsworth 54 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed