Search:

Updated O.C. individual wrestling rankings (1-30-12)

OCVARSITY.COM

Here are the updated individual county rankings. The rankings are compiled weekly by Orange County Wrestling Coaches Association.

 

106
1. Gordon McDonald, Calvary Chapel, Sr.
2. Nam Tran, Irvine, Sr.
3. Martin Garcia, Laguna Hills, Fr.
4. Nick Vega, Villa Park, Jr.
5. Corby Morris, El Dorado, Sr.

113
1. Christian Hauser, Capistrano Valley, Sr.
2. Luis Ortiz, Magnolia, Jr.
3. Johnny Sanchez, Santa Ana, Sr.
4. Edgar DeLaTorre, Fountain Valley, Sr.
5. Jacob Sandoval, San Clemente, Jr.

120
1. Matt Nader, Canyon, Sr.
2. Trent Morris, El Dorado, Sr.
3. Chance Craig, Aliso Niguel, Jr.
4. Adam Alvarado, Calvary Chapel, Jr.
5. Doug Whitmore, Sunny Hills, Sr.

126
1. Dean O'Bourke, Fountain Valley, Sr.
2. Peter Palacios, Calvary Chapel, Sr.
3. Jaime Nunez, Canyon, Sr.
4. Josue Hernandez, Santa Ana, Sr.
5. Gino Roman, El Dorado, Soph.

132
1. Jose Guerrero, Western, Sr.
2. Andre Cabrera, Laguna Hills, Jr.
3. John Castellini, San Clemente, Jr.
4. Cody Smith, Santa Margarita, Sr.
5. Fisher Keene, Calvary Chapel, Jr.

138
1. Miguel Ramirez, Laguna Hills, Sr.
2. Mike Longo, Calvary Chapel, Soph.
3. Keith Schwartzman, Villa Park, Sr.
4. Joaquin Collister, Canyon, Jr.
5. Ian Michinock, Aliso Niguel, Jr.

145
1. Wyond Mills, Laguna Hills, Jr.
2. Jorge Gutierrez, Santa Ana, Sr.
3. Aaron Negrette, Calvary Chapel, Soph.
4. Tim Henry, Servite, Sr.
5. Steele Escobedo, Fountain Valley, Jr. 

152
1. Matt Brislawn, Villa Park, Sr.
2. Colin Navickas, Marina, Jr.
3. Joe Applegate, Laguna Hills, Jr.
4. Jacob Castillo, Brea Olinda, Sr.
5. Max Kumashiro, Los Alamitos, Jr.

160
1. Jason Newcomer, Laguna Hills, Sr.
2. Edgar Cortez, Westminster, Sr.
3. Anthony Edery, Villa Park, Sr.
4. Diego Rabanal, Tesoro, Sr.
5. Stone Escobedo, Fountain Valley, Fr.

170
1. Micah Macias, Sonora, Sr.
2. Greg Meline, Edison, Sr.
3. Jon Hernandez, Santa Ana, Sr.
4. Phillip O'Shea, Capistrano Valley, Soph.
5. Augie Oropeza, Brea Olinda, Sr.

182
1. Paul Yoo, Cypress, Sr.
2. Mason Kumashiro, Los Alamitos, Jr.
3. Christian Cabrera, Troy, Sr.
4. Johnny Beltran, Servite, Soph.
5. Spencer Thiessen, Villa Park, Sr.

195
1. Elder Cruz, La Habra, Sr.
2. Juan Hernandez, Capistrano Valley, Sr.
3. Steven Pappas, El Modena, Sr.
4. Nate Johnson, Cypress, Sr.
5. Albert Gonzales, Savanna, Sr.

220
1. Tyler Smith, Marina, Sr.
2. Deion Williams, Orange Lutheran, Sr.
3. Nick McKinney, Servite, Sr.
4. Dalton DuCasse, Dana Hills, Sr.
5. Josh Jones, Foothill, Sr.

285
1. David Trujillo, Villa Park, Sr.
2. Carl Hulick, Esperanza, Sr.
3. Alex Redmond, Los Alamitos, Sr.
4. Brendan Johnson, Servite, Sr.
5. Erwin Jimenez, Anaheim, Sr.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Tesoro 14, Edison 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 34, Valencia 0 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

La Mirada 21, Orange Lutheran 14 - 03:35 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Margarita 14, Mission Viejo 48 - 01:00 3rd QT - Completed

Football:

Long Beach Poly 27, Los Alamitos 20 - 07:32 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 26, Bolsa Grande 11 - 03:47 3rd QT - Completed

Football:

Sacramento 7, JSerra 28 - 01:01 3rd QT - Completed

Football:

Oceanside 28, San Clemente 28 - 04:48 3rd QT - Completed

Football:

Mater Dei 35, Bishop Amat 7 - 05:08 2nd QT - Completed

Volleyball:

Cathedral Catholic 1, Corona del Mar 3 - 4th Set - Completed