Search:

Updated O.C. individual wrestling rankings (1-9-12)

OCVARSITY.COM

Here are the updated individual county rankings. The rankings are compiled weekly by Orange County Wrestling Coaches Association.

This week's rankings will be the final before prior to the OCWCA Classic at Marina High School on January 16th.

(*OCWCA Classic Invitee)

 

106
1. Nam Tran, Irvine, Sr.*
2. Gordon McDonald, Calvary Chapel, Sr.*
3. Nick Vega, Villa Park, Jr.
4. Corby Morris, El Dorado, Sr.
5. Martin Garcia, Laguna Hills, Fr.

113
1. Johnny Sanchez, Santa Ana, Sr.*
2. Luis Ortiz, Magnolia, Sr.*
3. Kyle Anderson, Servite, Sr.
4. Walter Lindo, Sunny Hills, Sr.
5. Jake Langenwalter, Valencia, Jr.

120
1. Matt Nader, Canyon, Sr.*
2. Garrett Cruz, Dana Hills, Sr.*
3. Jacob Rosales, La Habra, Jr.
4. Trent Morris, El Dorado, Sr.
5. Christian Hauser, Capistrano Valley, Sr.

126
1. Dean O'Bourke, Fountain Valley, Sr.*
2. Peter Palacios, Calvary Chapel, Sr.*
3. Greg Chance, Aliso Niguel, Jr.
4. McAndrew DeCastro, Sunny Hills, Sr.
5. Khoa Nguyen, Woodbidge, Sr.

132
1. Cody Smith, Santa Margarita, Sr.*
2. Fisher Keene, Calvary Chapel, Jr.*
3. Jaime Nunez, Canyon, Sr.
4. Andre Cabrera, Laguna Hills, Jr.
5. Gino Roman, El Dorado, Soph.

138
1. Miguel Ramirez, Laguna Hills, Sr.*
2. Ian Michinock, Aliso Niguel, Jr.*
3. Mike Longo, Calvary Chapel, Soph.
4. Rene Sandoval, Los Alamitos, Sr.
5. Ronnie Collister, Canyon, Jr.

145
1. Wyond Mills, Laguna Hills, Jr.*
2. Aaron Negrette, Calvary Chapel, Soph.*
3. Keanu Tom, Los Alamitos, Sr.
4. Steele Escobedo, Fountain Valley, Soph.
5. Andre McMillan, Cypress, Sr.

152
1. Jorge Gutierrez, Santa Ana, Sr.*
2. Colin Navickas, Marina, Jr.*
3. Matt Brislawn, Villa Park, Sr.
4. Josh Baron, Valencia, Jr.
5. Joe Applegate, Laguna Hills, Jr.

160
1. Jason Newcomer, Laguna Hills, Jr.*
2. Anthony Edery, Villa Park, Sr.*
3. Stone Escobedo, Fountain Valley, Fr.
4. Scott Kron, Tesoro, Sr.
5. Jacob Castillo, Brea Olinda, Sr.

170
1. Micah Macias, Sonora, Sr.*
2. Greg Meline, Edison, Sr.*
3. Jon Hernandez, Santa Ana, Sr.
4. Jason Cone, Servite, Jr.
5. Phillip O'Shea, Capistrano Valley, Soph. 

182
1. Paul Yoo, Cypress, Sr.*
2. Christian Cabrera, Troy, Sr.*
3. Spencer Thiessen, Villa Park, Sr.
4. Mason Kumashiro, Los Alamitos, Jr.
5. Chris Reza, Aliso Niguel, Sr.

195
1. Elder Cruz, La Habra, Sr.*
2. Steven Pappas, El Modena, Sr.*
3. Ryan Minoofar, Dana Hills, Sr.
4. Brandon Spiers, Villa Park, Sr.
5. Juan Hernandez, Capistrano Valley, Sr.

220
1. Nick McKinney, Servite, Sr.*
2. Tyler Smith, Marina, Sr.*
3. Dante Duke, El Dorado, Jr.
4. Deion Williams, Orange Lutheran, Sr.
5. Josh Jones, Foothill, Sr.

285
1. David Trujillo, Villa Park, Sr.*
2. Carl Hulick, Esperanza, Sr.*
3. Brendan Johnson, Servite, Sr.
4. Erwin Jimenez, Anaheim, Sr.
5. Alex Redmond, Los Alamitos, Sr.

106
1. Nam Tran, Irvine, Sr.
2. Gordon McDonald, Calvary Chapel, Sr.
3. Nick Vega, Villa Park, Jr.
4. Corby Morris, El Dorado, Sr.
5. Martin Garcia, Laguna Hills, Fr.

113
1. Johnny Sanchez, Santa Ana, Sr.
2. Luis Ortiz, Magnolia, Sr.
3. Kyle Anderson, Servite, Sr.
4. Walter Lindo, Sunny Hills, Sr.
5. Jake Langenwalter, Valencia, Jr.

120
1. Matt Nader, Canyon, Sr.
2. Garrett Cruz, Dana Hills, Sr.
3. Jacob Rosales, La Habra, Jr.
4. Trent Morris, El Dorado, Sr.
5. Christian Hauser, Capistrano Valley, Sr.

126
1. Dean O'Bourke, Fountain Valley, Sr.
2. Peter Palacios, Calvary Chapel, Sr.
3. Greg Chance, Aliso Niguel, Jr.
4. McAndrew DeCastro, Sunny Hills, Sr.
5. Khoa Nguyen, Woodbidge, Sr.

132
1. Cody Smith, Santa Margarita, Sr.
2. Fisher Keene, Calvary Chapel, Jr.
3. Jaime Nunez, Canyon, Sr.
4. Andre Cabrera, Laguna Hills, Jr.
5. Gino Roman, El Dorado, Soph.

138
1. Miguel Ramirez, Laguna Hills, Sr.
2. Ian Michinock, Aliso Niguel, Jr.
3. Mike Longo, Calvary Chapel, Soph.
4. Rene Sandoval, Los Alamitos, Sr.
5. Ronnie Collister, Canyon, Jr.

145
1. Wyond Mills, Laguna Hills, Jr.
2. Aaron Negrette, Calvary Chapel, Soph.
3. Keanu Tom, Los Alamitos, Sr.
4. Steele Escobedo, Fountain Valley, Soph.
5. Andre McMillan, Cypress, Sr.

152
1. Jorge Gutierrez, Santa Ana, Sr.
2. Colin Navickas, Marina, Jr.
3. Matt Brislawn, Villa Park, Sr.
4. Josh Baron, Valencia, Jr.
5. Joe Applegate, Laguna Hills, Jr.

160
1. Jason Newcomer, Laguna Hills, Jr.
2. Anthony Edery, Villa Park, Sr.
3. Stone Escobedo, Fountain Valley, Fr.
4. Scott Kron, Tesoro, Sr.
5. Jacob Castillo, Brea Olinda, Sr.

170
1. Micah Macias, Sonora, Sr.
2. Greg Meline, Edison, Sr.
3. Jon Hernandez, Santa Ana, Sr.
4. Jason Cone, Servite, Jr.
5. Phillip O'Shea, Capistrano Valley, Soph.  

182
1. Paul Yoo, Cypress, Sr
2. Christian Cabrera, Troy, Sr.
3. Spencer Thiessen, Villa Park, Sr.
4. Mason Kumashiro, Los Alamitos, Jr.
5. Chris Reza, Aliso Niguel, Sr.

195
1. Elder Cruz, La Habra, Sr.
2. Steven Pappas, El Modena, Sr.
3. Ryan Minoofar, Dana Hills, Sr.
4. Brandon Spiers, Villa Park, Sr.
5. Juan Hernandez, Capistrano Valley, Sr.

220
1. Nick McKinney, Servite, Sr.
2. Tyler Smith, Marina, Sr.
3. Dante Duke, El Dorado, Jr.
4. Deion Williams, Orange Lutheran, Sr.
5. Josh Jones, Foothill, Sr.

285
1. David Trujillo, Villa Park, Sr.
2. Carl Hulick, Esperanza, Sr.
3. Brendon Johnson, Servite, Sr.
4. Erwin Jimenez, Anaheim, Sr.
5. Alex Redmond, Los Alamitos, Sr.
 Taylor Elliott, Calvary Chapel, Sr.
4. Alex Redmond, Los Alamitos, Sr.
5. Brendon Johnson, Servite, Sr.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Volleyball:

Cathedral Catholic 1, Corona del Mar 3 - 4th Set - Completed

Baseball:

Cypress 1, El Dorado 1 - 6th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Huntington Beach 5, Santiago/Corona 2 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Temple City 0, Capistrano Valley Christian 1 - 7th Inns - Completed

Softball:

Dana Hills 3, Simi Valley 2 - 7th Inns - Completed

Softball:

San Clemente 15, West Valley 3 - 5th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

San Clemente 3, Westlake 0 - 3rd Set - Completed

Volleyball:

Santa Margarita 1, San Clemente 3 - 4th Set - Completed

Volleyball:

Alemany 1, Beckman 3 - 4th Set - Completed

Volleyball:

Los Alamitos 2, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 3 - 5th Set - Completed