Search:

Laguna Hills' Ramirez makes strong return

OCVARSITY.COM

LAGUNA HILLS – After a week away, wrestler Miguel Ramirez said he couldn't wait to return to action.

He did so with a bang.

Ramirez (140) won all four of his matches by fall Saturday at the Laguna Hills Invitational, helping the host Hawks to a first-place finish with 212 points.

He shared Lower Weight MVP honors with Yorba Linda's Garret Myers (120).

Ramirez missed last week because of a back injury.

"I wanted to go out and beat up on some kids," Ramirez said. "I wanted to wrestle.

"Most of us have been hurt, but we're getting back healthy and we're working hard."

He joined teammates Martin Garcia (106), Andre Cabrera (132), Wyond Mills (145) and Jason Newcomer (160) as champions.

Newcomer shared Upper Weight MVP honors with Edison's Greg Meline (170).

The Mustangs finished second with 124 points and had five medalists.

"I don't think anybody scored an offensive point on him," Yorba Linda coach Brian Fortenbaugh said of Myers. "He looked great."

Myers, who had a back injury earlier this season, won all four of his matches by fall.

"I wanted to come in and give it my best and give it a 100 percent," Myers said.

Capistrano Valley finished third with 110 points. The Cougars had five medalists, including champions Russell Fitzpatrick (182) and Juan Hernandez (195).

Trabuco Hills was fifth with 91 points and four medalists.

Other county champions included Kyle Anderson (Servite, 113), Andrew Clayton (Santa Margarita, 126), Colin Navickas (Marina, 152), Meline, Deion Williams (Orange Lutheran, 220) and Gabriel Baeza (Servite, 285).

Baeza defeated Buena Park's Jesse Gomez, 1-0 in the finals.

At the San Clemente Rotary

Temecula Valley topped San Clemente for the title, 281-255.

The Tritons had a pair of champions, Jacob Sandoval (113) and John Castellini (132). Other county champions: Nam Tran (Irvine, 106), Chance Craig (Aliso Niguel, 120), Brian Mares (Loara, 195), Dalton DuCasse (Dana Hills, 220) and Erwin Jimenez (Anaheim, 285).

Irvine, Aliso Niguel and Dana Hills, finished fourth, fifth and sixth, respectively.

At the Prep Slam

Calvary Chapel finished fourth at the Clinch Gear Prep Slam in Atlanta, Georgia Saturday.

Gordon McDonald (106), Adam Alvarado (120) and Elliott Taylor (285) finished second in their weights.

Mike Longo (138) and Aaron Negrette (145) both finished third. Peter Cunningham (113) and Peter Palacios (126) were fifth and sixth, respectively.

At California Invitational Tournament

Brea Olinda finished third and Canyon sixth in the two-day tournament.

The Wildcats had five medalists, including Ryan O'Conner, who was a finalist at 113. Canyon also had five, including a pair of champions. Jaime Nunez at 126 and Joaquin Collister at 138.

Matt Nader was a finalist at 120.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Water Polo:

The Bishop's School (La Jolla) 3, Mater Dei 16 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Los Alamitos 7, Northwood 5 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Capistrano Valley 14, Northwood 11 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Corona del Mar 14, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Trabuco Hills 33, El Toro 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Orange Lutheran 37, Vista Murrieta 3 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Los Amigos 19, Sunny Hills 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Colony 48, La Habra 55 - 01:59 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia 28, Troy 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Tustin 17, Beckman 20 - 00:21 4th QT - Completed