Search: Site   Web

2013 boys lacrosse preview: O.C. Top 10, players to watch

OCVARSITY.COM

O.C. PRESEASON TOP 10

1. Corona del Mar: Sea Kings went 24-0 in 2012; that might be difficult to repeat, but they will attempt to defend their O.C. and Southern Section titles.

2. San Clemente: Tritons will be looking to break through under the direction of new coach Mike Hutnick after reaching the county title game last season.

3. JSerra: Coach Kyle Harrison's team has looked strong in preseason tournaments thanks to a talented crop of returning starters.

4. Foothill: New year, new players, but program still has the same championship pedigree. (Read our story about Foothill's team for 2013.) 

5. Santa Margarita: Hayden Ruiz and Garrett Parsons will try to help Eagles improve upon a semifinal appearance last season.

6. Tesoro: Chase Warner and Jake Douglas will help Titans compete in a tough South Coast League.

7. Los Alamitos: Coach Ben Barchey will rely on a mix of returning starters, led by Josh Duchon, and players moving up from last year's strong JV team.

8. St. Margaret's: New coach Glen Miles will try to build the Tartans' program similar to how he helped grow San Clemente's.

9. Huntington Beach: Trevor Jackson in goal should be a huge help to a team returning a lot of offensive firepower.

10. Newport Harbor: Coach Mark Todd will lead a team full of new players after losing all of its starters from a year ago.

***   ***   ***   ***   ***   ***

PLAYERS TO WATCH

Chase Warner, Tesoro, attack, Sr.; Jake Douglas, Tesoro, attack, Sr.; Liam Finn, Tesoro, midfield, Sr.; Cole Schleppy, JSerra, midfield, Sr.; Mitchell Kingsley, JSerra, attack, Jr.; Tucker Guyott, JSerra, defender, Jr.; James Yanes, JSerra, attack, So.; Blake Berk, Capistrano Valley, attack, So.; Crosley Smith, Capistrano Valley, midfield, Sr.; Jerecho Fischbeck, Capistrano Valley, defender, Jr.; David Anthony, San Clemente, defender, Sr.; Thomas Ahola, San Clemente, goalie, Sr.; Robbie Burns, San Clemente, attack, Sr.; Stone Sims, San Clemente, defender, Jr.; Jack Ortlieb, Corona del Mar, attack, Sr.; Casey Mix, Corona del Mar, attack, Sr.; Hoyt Crance, Corona del Mar, goalie, So.; Josh Duchon, Los Alamitos, midfielder, Sr.; Josh Jenks, Los Alamitos, attack, Sr.; Casey Mais, Los Alamitos, defender, Sr.; Tanner Jones, Foothill, attack, Sr.; Cameron Stone, Foothill, attack, Sr.; Austin Babb, Foothill, midfield, So.; Garrett Parsons, Santa Margarita, defender, Sr.; Hayden Ruiz, Santa Margarita, midfielder, Sr.; Scotty McGowan, St. Margaret's, defender, Sr.; Trevor Jackson, Huntington Beach, goalie, Sr.; Alex Kowalski, Huntington Beach, midfield, Sr.; Nick Cunningham, Great Oak, midfield, Sr.; Brett Baldizon, El Toro, defender, Jr.; Pierce Najera, El Toro, defender, Sr.; Marc Hughes, Dana Hills, defender, Sr.; JP Ashton, Dana Hills, attack, Sr.; Nick Prado, Servite, attack, Jr.; Jack Turney, Servite, attack, Sr.; Jono Lawson, Laguna Hills, defender, Sr.; Nate Smith, Aliso Niguel, defender, Sr.; Mike Traut, Aliso Niguel, defender, Sr.

***   ***   ***   ***   ***   ***

IMPORTANT DATES

Foothill at Tesoro, Saturday, noon; San Clemente vs. St. Margaret's at Tustin, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.; Foothill vs. San Clemente at Tustin, March 2, 3:30 p.m.; El Toro at JSerra, March 5, 4 p.m.; St. Margaret's at La Costa Canyon, March 12, 7 p.m.; Corona del Mar at Santa Margarita, March 16, noon; Tesoro at San Clemente, March 21, 5:30 p.m.; San Clemente at Corona del Mar, March 23, noon; Foothill at Torrey Pines, March 26, 7:30 p.m.; El Toro at Great Oak, April 2, 8 p.m.; Los Alamitos at Corona del Mar, April 6, noon; St. Margaret's at Santa Margarita, April 9, 7p.m.; San Clemente at Tesoro, April 16, 5:30 p.m.; Santa Margarita at Foothill, April 16, 5 p.m.; Tesoro at El Toro, April 20, 4 p.m.; Servite at St. Margaret's, April 23, 4 p.m.; Los Alamitos at Huntington Beach, April 24, 5:45 p.m.; first round county playoffs, April 30; Orange County Finals, May 8, 7p.m.; Southern Section Championship, May 11, 1 p.m.

RELATED STORY:

Foothill eyes return to top


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Jobs
Autos
Real Estate
Classifieds
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Volleyball:

Saddleback Valley Christian 25, Arrowhead Christian 13 - 3rd Set - Completed

Volleyball:

Santa Ana Valley 1, Magnolia 3 - 4th Set - Completed

Baseball:

Northwood 1, Yorba Linda 2 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

El Camino/Sacramento 0, Yorba Linda 7 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

JSerra 1, Mater Dei 0 - 4th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

Irvine 25, Woodbridge 18 - 3rd Set - Completed

Softball:

Irvine 11, Corona del Mar 1 - 6th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Roosevelt (Corona) 4, Yorba Linda 7 - 7th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

Mater Dei 0, Servite 3 - 3rd Set - Completed

Lacrosse:

Valencia 5, Newport Harbor 8 - 00:00 2nd Period - Completed