Search:

Aliso Niguel girls earn No. 2 seed in regionals

OCVARSITY.COM

The Aliso Niguel girls soccer team was the lone county team selected Sunday to participate in the CIF Southern California Regional Championships.

Aliso Niguel, which lost to Chaminade, 3-1, in the CIF-SS Division 1 championship match on Friday, earned the No. 2 seed in Division 1 and will play seventh-seeded Westview High of San Diego in a first-round match on Tuesday.

"We tasted defeat (in the CIF-SS title match) and hopefully the desire of not wanting to feel that way again brings out the best in us to compete at our top level, Wolverines head coach Randy Dodge said.

Despite earning a higher seed, Aliso Niguel (13-4-6) will be the road team. Westview (14-10-2) defeated La Costa Canyon, 1-0, Saturday to win the CIF-San Diego Section Division 2 title and guarantee themselves a home match for the first round.

"They are a great team and we have a difficult task ahead of us," Dodge said.

Aliso Niguel won its first CIF Southern California Regional title last season, defeating Los Osos of Rancho Cucamonga, 3-2, in the championship match. They are the third county team to win a Division 1 Regional title since the tournament began in 2008, joining San Clemente (2009) and Esperanza (2010).

"The girls want a ring and are passionate about going to get one," Dodge said. "They have the mindset to win and I believe they will get the job done."

Aliso Niguel hopes to have junior forward and leading goal scorer Dominique Bond-Flasza back on the field for Tuesday's match. Bond-Flasza suffered a sprained ankle in Friday's championship match and was forced to leave early in the second half.

All-County sophomore midfielder Sarah Roberts is expected to play after missing Friday's championship match because of an Olympic Development Program commitment.

The Division 1 regional semifinals are scheduled for Thursday, with the championship match scheduled for Saturday at Warren High in Downey.

***     ***     ***     ***

CIF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL
GIRLS SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS
All games to be played at 4 p.m., unless otherwise noted

MONDAY

DIVISION 2
Northridge Academy at Chaminade
Cabrillo of Lompoc at Highland of Bakersfield
La Jolla at Bishop Amat
Marshall Fundamental of Pasadena at Cathedral Catholic of San Diego

TUESDAY
DIVISION 1
Long Beach Wilson at Downey
El Camino Real at Buchanan of Clovis
La Serna of Whittier at Eastlake of Chula Vista
Aliso Niguel at Westview of San Diego

DIVISION 3
LACES at The Bishop’s School of La Jolla
Oaks Christian at Garces of Bakersfield
St. Bonaventure at Caruthers
University Prep of Victorville at Polytechnic of Pasadena

Contact the writer: jeichelberger@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Football:

Trabuco Hills 21, Capistrano Valley 6 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Orange Lutheran 43, St. John Bosco 54 - 03:46 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Sonora 22, Fullerton 30 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Los Amigos 30, Rancho Alamitos 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Dana Hills 12, Tesoro 52 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Westminster 48, Orange 6 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

San Clemente 78, Laguna Hills 3 - 01:03 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 16, Brea Olinda 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

San Juan Hills 14, Mission Viejo 42 - 05:16 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Servite 10, Santa Margarita 15 - 00:00 3rd QT - Completed