Search:

2013 girls track preview: O.C. Top 10, athletes to watch

OCVARSITY.COM

O.C. TOP 10

1. Mater Dei: Monarchs will seek third consecutive O.C. Championships title.

2. Dana Hills: Dolphins will seek to stay atop South Coast League.

3. Mission Viejo: Diablos project to be a big factor for the South Coast title.

4. San Clemente: Tritons move into the South Coast League with a talented roster.

5. Santa Margarita: Will look to challenge for the top spot in the Trinity League.

6. Woodbridge: Several solid returners make Warriors threat to win Pacific Coast League.

7. Edison: Sunset League champions return some quality talent.

8. Fountain Valley: Will battle for the top spot in the Sunset League.

9. Los Alamitos: Griffins project to be in contention in the Sunset League.

10. El Toro: Chargers open as favorites to win Sea View League.


Related article: Deep Mater Dei group looks to keep top spot


TOP FIVE O.C. ATHLETES TO WATCH

1. Kaitlyn Merritt, Santa Margarita, So.: Finished second at CIF state meet in pole vault and is second all-time in county history.

2. Brenna Barker, Dana Hills, Sr.: One of the most talented and versatile athletes in Southern Section.

3. Paige Tennison, Newport Harbor, Sr.: The county’s top distance runner finished eighth at state meet in 3,200 last season.

4. Bethan Knights, Northwood, Jr.: All-County selection will seek to qualify for the state meet for the second year in a row.

5. Taylor Saline, Orange Lutheran, Jr.: Qualified for the state meet last year in the high jump.

OTHER TOP ATHLETES TO WATCH

Jacquie Adams, Foothill, Sr.; Jordan Agnew, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Rai Ahmed-Green, Irvine, Jr.; Lauren Allen, Esperanza, Sr.; Parisia Barker, Orange Lutheran, Jr.; Lora Bender, Fountain Valley, Jr.; Grace Boyer, Mater Dei, Sr.; Amber Bragdon, Fountain Valley, Jr.; Madi Bragg, El Toro, Jr.; Kyleigh Brown, San Clemente, Jr.; Christine Campbell, University, Sr.; Paige Canterbury, Dana Hills, Sr.; Aubrie Carr, Dana Hills, Sr. Kelsey Carroll, San Clemente, So.; Jackie Chasteler, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Abby Conklin, San Juan Hills, Jr.; Kyndol Craver, Woodbridge, Sr.; Maia Craver, Woodbridge, Jr.; Claire Currie, El Toro, Sr.; Jessica Cushing-Murray, Foothill, Jr.; Danielle Darden, Aliso Niguel, Sr.; Jordan Davis, Troy, Jr.; Michelle DeDmon, El Toro, Jr.; Sarah Digiovanni, Mater Dei, Sr.; Ashley Donohue, Huntington Beach, Sr; Lillian Ebanks, Valencia, So.; Taylor Eddleman, Huntington Beach, So.; Melissa Eisele, San Clemente, Jr.; Taylor Eljenholm, Dana Hills, Sr.; Vanessa Franco, Canyon, Sr.; Sara Fleming, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Kara Ford, Pacifica, Sr.; Jenna Frum, Mater Dei, Jr.; Amanda Gehrich, Tesoro, Fr.; Ashley Geisler, JSerra, So.; Grace Georgi, San Clemente, So.; Alex Gilbert, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Olivia Goins, Canyon, Sr.; Rianna Goins, Canyon, Sr.; Natalie Grabowski, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Jamie Hahn, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Brittany Hanrahan, Mater Dei, Sr.; Sierra Hansen, Dana Hills, Sr.; Hannah Heising, Woodbridge, Jr.; Caroline Hilley, Santa Margarita, Jr.; Cassidy Hodson, Villa Park, Sr.; Mackenna Howard, Los Alamitos, Jr.; Peri Howser, Newport Harbor, Sr.; Madison Huffman, San Clemente, Sr.; Brina Jablonsky, Woodbridge, Jr.; Natalie Jacobs, Tesoro, So.; Jennifer Janneck, Brea Olinda, Sr.; Alli Jenson, JSerra, Sr.; Julie Johnson, Mater Dei, Sr.; Skylar Johnson, Dana Hills, Sr.; Alana Jones, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Sheraton Jones, Canyon, Sr.; Sara Kebede, San Clemente, Sr.; Michaela King, Dana Hills, Jr.; Kylie Klein, Villa Park, Sr.; Laura Lainson, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Sara Limp, Los Alamitos, So.; Colby Lindholm, JSerra, Sr. ; Ally Lynn, San Clemente, Jr.; Lauren Maurer, Crean Lutheran, So.; Lupe Medina, Mater Dei, Sr.; Brianna Mikalson, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Birute Mikuleviciute, El Dorado, Jr.; Caitlin Nilssen, JSerra, Sr.; Kylie Nishisaka, Marina, Sr.; Hilary Ojinnaka, Cypress, So.; Susannah Oleson, Huntington Beach, Jr.; Kelley Peterson El Toro, Sr.; Emely Portillo, Tustin, Sr.; Emma Radan, Mater Dei, Jr.; Tara Radan, Mater Dei, Jr.; Ashlyn Rambo, Mater Dei, Jr.; Dominique Regalado, Trabuco Hills, Jr.; Michelle Rivera, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Taylor Romine, El Toro, Sr.; Becky Sarmiento, El Modena, Sr.; Micaela Schaeffer, Edison, Sr.; Grace Schafer, Capistrano Valley, So.; Emily Scharmann, Tesoro, Sr.; Haley Seward, Edison, Sr.; Lexi Shaw, San Juan Hills, Sr.; Taylor Sims, Tesoro, Jr.; Alyssa Tao, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Hannah Ter Harr, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Brittney Thornton, San Clemente, Sr.; Cassidy Towner, El Dorado, Sr.; Courtney Vaccher, Yorba Linda, Jr.; Paige Vitolo, Canyon, So.; Heather Walleigh, Santa Margarita, Jr.; Brianna Washa, Oxford Academy, So.; Alexia Williams, Irvine, Sr.; Persis Williams-Mensh, Estancia, Jr.; Gabrielle Yatauro, Edison, Jr.; Jeanette Zambrano, Bolsa Grande, So.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Football:

Aliso Niguel 24, Long Beach Jordan 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Irvine 48, Estancia 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 27, Santa Monica 20 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Hills 23, Woodbridge 37 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Norwalk 6, El Toro 44 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

La Mirada 7, La Habra 3 - 04:05 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Sonora 34, Don Lugo 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Fountain Valley 30, Banning/Wilmington 16 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Kennedy 21, Magnolia 21 - 03:32 1OT QT - Completed

Football:

St. Bonaventure 21, JSerra 42 - 12:00 4th QT - Completed