Search:

Wrestling: O.C. league finals results

OCVARSITY.COM

Here are the results from the league finals across the county. If we're missing your league, please email to dcalhoun@ocregister.com.

Empire League

At Valencia HS

INDIVIDUALS (Top 4 guaranteed entry to CIF)

106 - 1. N.Mabale (Cypress); 2. Gonzalez (Valencia); 3. G.Avila (Tustin); 4. Mattles (Yorba Linda); 5. Mercado (Western)

113 - 1. Langenwalter (Valencia); 2. Adams (Yorba Linda); 3. J.Avila (Tustin); 4. J.Mabale (Cypress); 5. Bautista (Kennedy)

120 - 1. Goltra (Pacifica); 2. Gomez (Yorba Linda); 3. Preciado (Western); 4. Marilla (Cypress); 5. TaFoya (Kennedy)

126 - 1. Singleton (Valencia); 2. Gee (Yorba Linda); 3. Mendez (Pacifica); 4. Miramontez (Kennedy); 5. Masai (Cypress)

132 - 1. Reitz (Cypress); 2. Spradley (Kennedy); 3. Gale (Yorba Linda); 4. Flores (Valencia); 5. Villanueva (Western)

138 - 1. Ochoa (Yorba Linda); 2. Garcia (Valencia); 3. Flores (Western); 4. Calderon (Kennedy); 5. Sukar (Cypress)

145 - 1. Myers (Yorba Linda); 2. Berks (Valencia); 3. Raber (Kennedy); 4. Ramos (Western); 5. Lee (Cypress)

152 - 1. Lugo (Yorba Linda); 2. Rojas (Valencia); 3. Fernandez (Kennedy); 4. Keough (Cypress); 5. Elkhatib (Western)

160 - 1. Baron (Valencia); 2. Emry (Yorba Linda); 3. White (Western); 4. Yoo (Cypress); 5. Rounds (Tustin)

170 - 1. Blackwell (Valencia); 2. Ramos (Kennedy); 3. Pablo (Western); 4. Meth (Cypress); 5. D.Mashni (Yorba Linda)

182 - 1. Hausman (Cypress); 2. Vautrin (Valencia); 3. Dozmati (Kennedy); 4. M.Mashni (Yorba Linda); 5. Hernandez (Western)

195 - 1. Priest (Yorba Linda); 2. Prescot (Cypress); 3. Ojelabi (Western); 4; Tapia (Tustin); 5.Flores (Valencia)

220 - 1. Molina (Yorba Linda); 2. Pliego (Western); 3. Ferreras (Tustin); 4. Reyes (Valencia); 5. Martinez (Kennedy)

285 - 1. Ochoa (Yorba Linda); 2. Primero (Western); 3. Sawtelle (Valencia); 4. Paul (Cypress); 5. Lopez (Tustin)

Sea View League
At Aliso Niguel HS

TEAMS
1. Trabuco Hills 238; 2. Mission Viejo 156; 3. Tesoro 100; 4. El Toro 74

INDIVIDUALS (Top 2 guaranteed entry to CIF)
106 – 1. Breazeale (Trabuco Hills); 2. Hoy (El Toro); 3. Spooner (Tesoro)
113 – 1. Parmenter (Trabuco Hills); 2. Trujillo (Mission Viejo); 3. Romiti (El Toro)
120 – 1. Blogg (Trabuco Hills); 2. Panick (Tesoro); 3. Harris (Mission Viejo)
126 – 1. Lord (Trabuco Hills); 2. Saenz (Mission Viejo); 3. Mona (El Toro)
132 – 1. C. Kim (Mission Viejo); 2. Batistiche (Trabuco Hills); 3. Warner (El Toro); 4. Rabanal (Tesoro)
138 – 1. L.Kim (Mission Viejo); 2. Velasco (Trabuco Hills); 3. Simpson (Tesoro); 4. Barineau (El Toro)
145 – 1. Washington (Mission Viejo); 2. Gryske (Trabuco Hills); 3. Feiz (Tesoro)
152 – 1. Aceves (Trabuco Hills); 2. Sanderson (El Toro); 3. Bonuslaviski (Mission Viejo); 4. Palacios (Tesoro)
160 – 1. Harris (Mission Viejo); 2. Rodriguez (Trabuco Hills); 3. Lynd (El Toro)
170 – 1. Mastel (Mission Viejo); 2. Fujita (Trabuco Hills); 2. Caguimbaga (Tesoro)
182 – 1. Kron (Tesoro); 2. Claver (Trabuco Hills); 3. Howard (Mission Viejo)
195 – 1. Noribe (Tesoro); 2. Goldstein (Trabuco Hills)
220 – 1. Osborne (Trabuco Hills); 2. Moore (Tesoro); 3. Kamphefner (El Toro); 4. Matthews (Mission Viejo)
285 – 1. Greenhalgh (Trabuco Hills); 2. Ramirez (Mission Viejo)

South Coast League
At Aliso Niguel HS
TEAMS
1. Laguna Hills 216; 2. San Clemente 174; 3. Dana Hills 144.5; 4. Aliso Niguel 125; 5. Capistrano Valley 36

INDIVIDUALS
(Top 3 guaranteed entry to CIF)
106 – 1. Garcia (Laguna Hills); 2. Orpineda (San Clemente); 3. Le (Aliso Niguel); 4. Morris (Dana Hills)
113 – 1. Garcia (San Clemente); 2. Reyes (Dana Hills); 3. Zamora (Laguna Hills); 4. Fernandez (Aliso Niguel)
120 – 1. Sandoval (San Clemente); 2. Stavrou (Laguna Hills); 3. Craig (Aliso Niguel); 4. Carr (Dana Hills)
126 – 1. Brauberger (Laguna Hills); 2. Huntington (Dana Hills); 3. Kleinman (San Clemente); 4. Humphrey (Aliso Niguel)
132 – 1. Parten (San Clemente); 2. Kianipey (Dana Hills); 3. Collazo (Laguna Hills); 4. Coley (Capistrano Valley)
138 – 1. Michinock (Aliso Niguel); 2. Castellini (San Clemente); 3. Sacharske (Laguna Hills); 4. Ghomizadeh (Dana Hills)
145 – 1. Grimsley (Dana Hills); 2. Mills (Laguna Hills); 3. DeGennaro (San Clemente); 4. Hume (Capistrano Valley)
152 – 1. Cabrera (Laguna Hills); 2. Moye (Aliso Niguel); 3. Simpson (San Clemente); 4. Swanson (Dana Hills)
160 – 1. Arguello (Aliso Niguel); 2. Applegate (Laguna Hills); 3. Marshall (San Clemente); 4. Logan (Capistrano Valley)
170 – 1. Cardona (Laguna Hills); 2. Leal (Aliso Niguel); 3. Tribolet (Dana Hills); 4. Ward (San Clemente)
182 – 1. O’Shea (Capistrano Valley); 2. Wagstaff (Dana Hills); 3. Larraga (Laguna Hills); 4. Adcock (San Clemente)
195 – 1. Minoofar (Dana Hills); 2. Ryan (San Clemente); 3. Vaca (Aliso Niguel); 4. Denton (Laguna Hills)
220 – 1. Eggert (Laguna Hills); 2. Aceves (San Clemente); 3. Clemente (Dana Hills); 4. Shultz (Aliso Niguel)
285 – 1. Ballesteros (Laguna Hills); 2. Ramirez (Dana Hills); 3. Maxwell (San Clemente); 4. Hutton (Aliso Niguel)

Century League
At Foothill HS
INDIVIDUALS
(Top 4 guaranteed to CIF)
106 – 1. Garcia (Foothill); 2. Castillo (Villa Park); 3. Ewing (Canyon); 4. O.Calderon (El Modena); 5. Tobin (Brea Olinda)
113 – 1. M.Calderon (El Modena); 2. Lopez (Villa Park); 3. Murphy (Esperanza); 4. Bacerra (Brea Olinda); 5. Moores (Foothill)
120 – 1. Ristrom (Foothill); 2. Kuchta (El Modena); 3. Nicholson (Villa Park); 4. Smith (Brea Olinda); 5. Chavez (Canyon)
126 – 1. Gonzalez (Esperanza); 2. Brown (El Dorado); 3. Vera (Villa Park); 4. Buttitta (El Modena); 5. Ornelas (Foothill)
132 – 1. Roman (El Dorado); 2. Arroyo (Villa Park); 3. Huang (El Modena); 4. Ramirez (Foothill); 5. Wonnell (Canyon)
138 – 1. Galindo (Villa Park); 2. Leblanc (Canyon); 3. Patterson (El Dorado); 4. Vasquez (El Modena); 5. Inman (Brea Olinda)
145 – 1. Collister (Canyon); 2. Gilchrest (El Modena); 3. Meyes (Villa Park); 4. Miller (El Dorado); 5. Good (Esperanza)
152 – 1. Dahl (El Modena); 2. Frank (Foothill); 3. Allred (Brea Olinda); 4. Walker (Villa Park); 5. C.Duke (El Dorado)
160 – 1. Brito (Villa Park); 2. Patterson (El Dorado); 3. Raine (Brea Olinda); 4. Saldana (El Modena); 5. Pitts (Canyon)
170 – 1. Richardson (El Modena); 2. Just (Esperanza); 3. Brown (Brea Olinda); 4. Hernandez (Villa Park); Johnson (El Dorado)
182 – 1. Rus (Villa Park); 2. Watermier (El Dorado); 3. Mason (Esperanza); 4. Velarde (El Modena); 5. Lewis (Foothill)
195 – 1. Lawson (El Dorado); 2. Martinez (El Modena); 3. Perez (Canyon); 4. Peterson (Villa Park)
220 – 1. D.Duke (El Dorado); 2. Francis (Foothill); 3. Carillo (Villa Park); 4. Cammacho (Esperanza); 5. Thoma (El Modena)
285 – 1. Sunda (Canyon); 2. Aguilar (El Modena); 3. Galvez (Foothill); 4. Guidry (El Dorado); 5. Collette (Villa Park)

Sunset League
At Fountain Valley High
TEAMS
1. Fountain Valley 210.5; 2. Los Alamitos 163.5; 3. Marina 138; 4. Edison 102.5; 5. Huntington Beach 61; 6. Newport Harbor

INDIVIDUALS
(Top 3 guaranteed entry to CIF)
106 – 1. Orozco (Huntington Beach); 2. Pham (Fountain Valley); 3. Evans (Marina); 4. Vengoechea (Los Alamitos)
113 – 1. Dan. Galdamez (Fountain Valley); 2. Desantiago (Edison); 3. Dyer (Huntington Beach); 4. Brown (Marina)
120 – 1. Howe (Los Alamitos); 2. Dav. Galdamez (Fountain Valley); 3. Davis (Edison)
126 – 1. Nguyen (Edison); 2. Vasquez (Fountain Valley); 3. Yarger (Los Alamitos); 4. King (Marina)
132 – 1. Madrid (Fountain Valley); 2. Galvan (Edison); 3. Blatnik (Los Alamitos); 4. Martinez (Newport Harbor)
138 – 1. Morgan (Fountain Valley); 2. Lyle (Edison); 3. Craft (Newport Harbor); 4. McDaniel (Huntington Beach)
145 – 1. Ste. Escobedo (Fountain Valley); 2. Coppa (Marina); 3. Brown (Los Alamitos); 4. Brady (Edison)
152 – 1. Bazan (Fountain Valley); 2. Spradlin (Los Alamitos); 3. Harley (Newport Harbor); 4. Gorman (Marina)
160 – 1. Navickas (Marina); 2. Sto. Escobedo (Fountain Valley); 3. Bernbeck (Los Alamitos); 4. Pilz (Newport Harbor)
170 – 1. Max Kumashiro (Los Alamitos); 2. Fraser (Edison); 3. Lopiccolo (Marina); 4. Murphy (Newport Harbor)
182 – 1. Gonzales (Marina); 2. Carlton (Los Alamitos); 3. Gomez (Fountain Valley); 4. Roberts (Newport Harbor)
195 – 1. Mas. Kumashiro (Los Alamitos); 2. Young (Marina); 3. Wilson (Edison); 4. Franks (Fountain Valley)
220 – 1. Vasquez (Fountain Valley); 2. Lawrence (Huntington Beach); 3. Ramirez (Los Alamitos); 4. Wance (Marina)
285 – 1. Redmond (Los Alamitos); 2. Gomez (Fountain Valley); 3. Patterson (Marina); 4. Rusiniak (Huntington Beach)

Golden West League
At Santa Ana HS
TEAMS
1. Santa Ana 215; 2. Westminster 153; 3. Segerstrom 110.5; 4. Loara 110; 5. Ocean View 46; 6. Orange 12

INDIVIDUALS
(Top 3 guaranteed entry to CIF)
106 – 1. Navarette (Santa Ana); 2. Nguyen (Westminster); 3. Garrido (Segerstrom); 4. Cancino (Orange)
113 – 1. Sanchez (Santa Ana); 2. Dorado (Segerstrom); 3. Salgado (Loara); 4. Hoang (Westminster)
120 – 1. Quiroz (Santa Ana); 2. Lewis (Loara); 3. Mecado (Segerstrom); 4. Degrassia (Westminster)
126 – 1. Sosa (Santa Ana); 2. Saavedra (Loara); 3. Lopez (Westminster); 4. Perez (Segerstrom)
132 – 1. Gutierrez (Santa Ana); 2. Wolik (Loara); 3. Phan (Westminster); 4. Valencia (Ocean View)
138 – 1. Mendez (Santa Ana); 2. DiDomenico (Westminster); 3. Diaz (Loara); 4. Corre (Ocean View)
145 – 1. Crisostomo (Westminster); 2. Vargas (Segerstrom); 3. Chavez (Loara); 4. Edsell (Ocean View)
152 – 1. Monzo (Segerstrom); 2. O’Campo (Santa Ana); 3. Perez (Westminster); 4. Lundholm (Ocean View)
160 – 1. Medina (Segerstrom); 2. Ruelas (Santa Ana); 3. Arellano (Westminster); 4. Shaw (Ocean View)
170 – 1. Salas (Santa Ana); 2. O’Neal (Ocean View); 3. Fernandez (Segerstrom); 4. Gonzalez (Orange)
182 – 1. Allen (Westminster); 2. Ahumada (Loara); 3. Pedroza (Orange); 4. Santiago (Santa Ana)
195 – 1. Tapia (Santa Ana); 2. Martinez (Loara); 3. Rodriguez (Segerstrom)
220 – 1. Campos (Westminster); 2. Farias (Santa Ana); 3. McNamara (Loara)
285 – 1. Ruelas (Westminster); 2. Hinojosa (Santa Ana; 3. Tran (Orange)

Pacific Coast League
At Irvine HS
TEAMS
1. Irvine 214; 2. Woodbridge 127; 3. Beckman 119; 4. Corona del Mar 106; 5. University 88; 6. Northwood 32

INDIVIDUALS
(Top 3 guaranteed entry to CIF)
106 – 1. Lai (University); 2. McDonnell (Irvine); 3. Camarillo (Corona del Mar); 4. Martinez (Beckman)
113 – 1. Ha (Woodbridge); 2. Croxton (Corona del Mar); 3. Ascencio (Irvine); 4. McKay (Beckman)
120 – 1. Denaro (Northwood); 2. Gao (Woodbridge); 3. Klinkenborg (Beckman); 4. Ricci (Irvine)
126 – 1. Pouya (Irvine); 2. Gator (Woodbridge); 3. Minkus (Corona del Mar); 4. Parra (University)
132 – 1. Reines (Corona del Mar); 2. Aragon (Woodbridge); 3. Evans (Irvine); 4. Rottman (Beckman)
138 – 1. Nguyen (Corona del Mar); 2. Morabito (Irvine); 3. Nicklaus (Woodbridge); 4. Kang (Northwood)
145 – 1. Villegas (Irvine); 2. Claudio (Woodbridge); 3. Chung (Beckman); 4. Goldstone (Corona del Mar)
152 – 1. Ebbinga (Corona del Mar); 2. Neal (Beckman); 3. Cameron (Irvine); 4. Cavanaugh (Woodbridge)
160 – 1. Tornquist (Irvine); 2. Wang (Beckman); 3. Garza (Woodbridge); 4. Eynullaev (Corona del Mar)
170 – 1. Anderson (Beckman); 2. Habibi (Irvine); 3. Villegas (University); 4. Hershey (Northwood)
182 – 1. Hess (University); 2. Aguilar (Irvine); 3. Entezar (Beckman); 4. Tudhope (Woodbridge)
195 – 1. Jo. Kim (Irvine); 2. McLaughlin (Beckman); 3. Sagafhi (University); 4. Funes (Woodbridge)
220 – 1. Ja. Kim (Irvine); 2. Pompa (Beckman); 3. Sanchez (Woodbridge); 4. Darwish (University)
285 – 1. Farah (University); 2. Brito (Irvine); 3. Delaine (Woodbridge); 4. Stringfellow (Beckman)

Freeway League

At Sonora HS

Individuals

(Top 3 guaranteed entry to CIF)

106 - 1. Rangel (La Habra); 2. Kawaguchi (Sonora); 3. Diaz (Troy); 4. Castorena (Fullerton)

113 - 1. Cruz (La Habra); 2. Vitiello (Sunny Hills); 3. Rohlfing (Sonora); 4. Gonzalez (Buena Park)

120 - 1. Moreno (Troy); 2. Martinez (Sonora); 3. Martinez (La Habra); 4. Ortiz (Fullerton)

126 - 1. DeFranco (Sonora); 2. Lepe (Buena Park); 3. Martinez (Troy); 4. Pacheco (Fullerton)

132 - 1. Gannon (Sonora); 2. Valenzuela (Sunny Hills); 3. Olmos (Buena Park); 4. Gaona (Fullerton)

138 - 1. Vaccher (Troy); 2. Macias (Sonora); 3. Fasciano (Sunny Hills); 4. Medina (Buena Park)

145 - 1. Rosales (La Habra); 2. South (Troy); 3. Barron (Buena Park); 4. Champagne (Sunny Hills)

152 - 1. Escobedo (Buena Park); 2. Borgogno (Sunny Hills); 3. Sanchez (Fullerton); 4. Wismer (Troy)

160 - 1. Sowma (La Habra); 2. Dirmann (Buena Park); 3. Quiroz (Fullerton); 4. Dipinto (Troy)

170 - 1. Pimentel (Buena Park); 2. Skiles (La Habra); 3. Tagle (Troy); 4. DeFranco (Sonora)

182 - 1. Tinsley (La Habra); 2. Barr (Sunny Hills); 3. Uranga (Troy); 4. Martinez (Fullerton)

195 - 1. Ramirez (Troy); 2. Lopez (Buena Park); 3. Jaramillo (La Habra); 4. Ramirez (Fullerton)

220 - 1. McClarnan (Sunny Hills); 2. Lane (Fullerton); 3. McCarthy (Sonora); 4. Mallard (Troy)

285 - 1. Gomez (Buena Park); 2. Mora (Troy); 3. Wills (Sonora); 4. Parra (Fullerton)

Orange League

At Magnolia HS

Individuals

(Top 3 guaranteed entry to CIF

106 - 1. Nelson (Magnolia); 2. Ruiz (Santa Ana Valley); 3. Mazariegos (Savanna)

113 - 1. Ortiz (Magnolia); 2. Mendez (Santa Ana Valley); 3. Marin (Savanna)

120 - 1. Breton (Century); 2. Reyes (Anaheim); 3. Salas (Santa Ana Valley)

126 - 1. Ramos (Savanna); 2. Garcia (Santa Ana Valley); 3. Leyva (Anaheim)

132 - 1. Cabrera (Century); 2. Zomoido (Katella); 3. Merrill (Anaheim)

138 - 1. Carrion (Magnolia); 2. Da Silva (Savanna); 3. Hernandez (Anaheim)

145 - 1. Paiz (Magnolia); 2. Alvarez (Savanna); 3. Cruz (Santa Ana Valley)

152 - 1. Honore (Savanna); 2. Santos (Magnolia); 3. Centeno (Katella)

160 - 1. Jimenez (Savanna); 2. Santos (Century); 3. Jacobo (Santa Ana Valley)

170 - 1. Castillo (Anaheim); 2. Rivas (Century); 3. Montano (Santa Ana Valley)

182 - 1. Sanchez (Century); 2. Leon (Anaheim); 3. Arellano (Savanna)

195 - 1. Orzuna (Century); 2. Gonzalez (Magnolia)

220 - 1. Hurtado (Century); 2. Sanchez (Santa Ana Valley); 3. Martinez (Magnolia)

285 - 1. Vazquez (Magnolia); 2. Plazola (Century)

Prep League

At Webb HS

TEAM SCORES

1. Calvary Chapel/Downey 204.5; 2. Webb 159; 3. St. Margaret's 134; 4. Whittier Christian 1088; 5. New Community Jewish 103; 6. Aquinas 92; 7. La Verne Lutheran 70

INDIVIDUALS

(Top 4 guaranteed entry to CIF)

106 - 1. W.Gerl (Calvary Chapel/Downey); 2. Sanchez (Whittier Christian; 3. Fischer (New Community Jewish); 4. Jones (St. Margaret's); 5. Hong (Webb)

113 - 1. Enkosky (Aquinas); 2. Krutcik (St. Margaret's); 3. Gutierrez (Calvary Chapel/Downey)

120 - 1. Gutierrez (Calvary Chapel/Downey); 2. Olivares (Webb); 3. Kincade (La Verne Lutheran); 4. Feldman (New Community Jewish)

126 - 1. Pagac (Webb); 2. Samuelson (Whittier Christian); 3. Samuels (New Community Jewish); 4. Boucher (Aquinas); 5. Landis (Calvary Chapel/Downey); 6. Peralez (St. Margaret's)

132 - 1. Escoto (Calvary Chapel/Downey); 2. Shpall (New Community Jewish); 3. Slajer (Whittier Chrsitian); 4. Guardia (Webb); 5. Choi (St. Margaret's)

138 - 1. Adams (Webb); 2. Elizalde (Calvary Chapel/Downey); 3. Nieto (Whittier Christian); 4. Gibson (St. Margaret's); 5. Rayborn (La Verne Lutheran)

145 - 1. Moscoso (Calvary Chapel/Downey); 2. Lopez (Webb); 3. DeToledo (New Community Jewish); 4. O'Hare (St. Margaret's)

152 - 1. Gordon (New Community Jewish); 2. Jarrin (Calvary Chapel/Downey); 3. Reardon (St. Margaret's); 4. Kuphirin (Webb)

160 - 1. Kim (St. Margaret's); 2. Lange (La Verne Lutheran); 3. Castron (Calvary Chapel/Downey); 4. C.Boucher (Aquinas); 5. Hassman (Webb)

170 - 1. J.Gerl (Calvary Chapel/Downey); 2. Torok (St. Margaret's); 3. Acosta (Aquinas); 4. Grant (Whittier Christian); 5. Probst (La Verne Lutheran); 6. Vitale (Webb)

182 - 1. Bergen (Whittier Christian); 2. Jusuf (Webb); 3. Mottes (La Verne Lutheran); 4. Mastron (Calvary Chapel/Downey)

195 - 1. Loya (St. Margaret's); 2. Garcia (Calvary Chapel/Downey); 3. Albadawi (Webb); 4. Bustan (New Community Jewish)

220 - 1. Castanon (Aquinas); 2. Adelstein (New Community Jewish); 3. Sparks (St. Margaret's); 4. Gittens (Webb)

285 - 1. Marquez (Webb); 2. Owens (Calvary Chapel/Downey); 3. Urquieta (La Verne Lutheran); 4. Zepeda (Whittier Christian); 5. Acosta (Aquinas); 6. Toubia (St. Margaret's)


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Basketball:

Costa Mesa 17, Newport Harbor 65 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Valley Christian 63, Newport Harbor 51 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Central Catholic 14, St. Margaret's 0 - 09:51 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Corona del Mar 30, Foothill 49 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 0, Edison 3 - 33:00 2nd Half - Completed

Water Polo:

Murrieta Valley 9, El Toro 10 - 07:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. Margaret's 14, El Cajon Christian 7 - 08:44 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Tesoro 1, El Dorado 0 - 40:59 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Newport Harbor 1, Corona del Mar 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

JSerra 42, Eisenhower 46 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed