Search:

O.C. teams stay home for Pac-5 second round

OCVARSITY.COM

All three Pac-5 Division playoff games involving Orange County teams will be played in Orange County.

Mater Dei will be home at Santa Ana Stadium against Alemany of Mission Hills, Mission Viejo is at its on-campus stadium against Long Beach Poly, and Santa Margarita is at its Saddleback College home site against St. Bonaventure of Ventura.

When two teams meet after the first round of the playoffs, the team with the fewest number of playoff home games at that point of the playoffs is the home team. If the teams have played the same number of playoff home games, then a coin flip determines the home team.

The schedule:

All games Friday at 7:30 p.m. But expect several of the games to be moved to 7 p.m. starting times.

Pac -5

St. Bonaventure (10-1) vs. Santa Margarita (9-2) at Saddleback College

Alemany (9-2) vs. Mater Dei (9-2) at Santa Ana Stadium

Notre Dame of Sherman Oaks (8-3) at St. John Bosco (7-4)

Long Beach Poly (8-3) at Mission Viejo (11-0)

Southwest

Edison (10-1) at Valencia (8-3)

La Habra (8-3) vs. Foothill (9-2) at Tustin High

Newport Harbor (7-4) vs. Villa Park (10-1) at El Modena High

Tustin (11-0) at Huntington Beach (6-5)

Southern

Corona del Mar (9-2) vs. Los Amigos (8-3) at Bolsa Grande High

Katella (9-2) vs. Woodbridge (7-4) at Irvine High

Segerstrom (9-2) at Garden Grove (9-2)

Northwood (5-6) at Laguna Beach (10-0-1)

Northwest

Whittier Christian (8-3) at Nordhoff (10-1)

East Valley 

St. Margaret's (9-1) at Rim of the World (9-2)


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Soccer:

Costa Mesa 0, Laguna Beach 3 - 34:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Mater Dei 1, JSerra 0 - 40:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Fountain Valley 39, Newport Harbor 43 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Fairmont Prep 3, Connelly 4 - 59:59 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eastside Christian 19, Connelly 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Godinez 0, Laguna Beach 2 - 15:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Corona del Mar 58, Northwood 42 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

El Toro 66, Laguna Hills 22 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Estancia 43, Godinez 40 - 00:32 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 66, Brea Olinda 3 - 04:06 2nd Half - Completed