Search:

Boys soccer top 10 teams, players to watch

OCVARSITY.COM

ORANGE COUNTY PRESEASON TOP 10

1. San Clemente – Senior forward Gage Zerboni returns to lead what has the potential to be a potent offensive attack. Last season the Register All-County first-team selection finished with team-high 51 points, coming off 20 goals and 11 assists.

2. Sunny Hills – Scoring a goal on the Lancers will be no easy feat this year as goalkeeper Jordan Brinkley and defender Micthell Bell both return to the defensive third. The Lancers won the Sunny Hills Summer League championship after giving up four goals in 13 games.

3. Foothill – The Knights won the Foothill Summer League in July. Nathan Brown, one of the top keepers in the county, stopped three Mater Dei penalty kicks in the championship game.

4. Century – The Centurions showed their potential this season, cruising through the summer league they hosted at their school. Amirgy Pineda, a standout sophomore midfielder, finished with two assists in the championship game against Esperanza.

5. Mater Dei – Defense and goalkeeping appear to be the Monarchs' strength this season. During the Foothill Summer League, the Monarchs allowed only two goals during the entire tournament; one of them came in the championship match against Foothill.


Boys soccer 2012-13 season preview


6-10: JSerra, Mission Viejo, Santa Margarita, La Habra, Los Alamitos

Players to watch: Garrett Anderson (Brea Olinda, Sr., D); Josh Anderson (CVC, So., MF); Adi Azran (Mission Viejo, Sr., MF); Kevin Baboiyan (Capistrano Valley, Sr., F); Robbie Bailey (Cypress, Jr., GK); Jace Becker (Capistrano Valley, Sr., D); Mitchell Bell (Sunny Hills, Sr., D); Matt Bermudez (Capistrano Valley, Sr., GK); Torren Berry (Santa Margarita, Sr., D); Sam Bueras (Mission Viejo, Jr., MF); Sean Bowker (Mission Viejo, Sr., F); Jordan Brinkley (Sunny Hills, Sr., GK); Michael Bryant (El Toro, Sr., F);

Kevin Cabrera (Valencia, Sr., GK); Christian Camacho (La Habra, So., FB); Ricardo Canales (JSerra, Sr., D); JT Cook (Servite, So., MF/D); Dustin Cornejo (Valencia, Jr., D); Robert Coronado (La Habra, Jr., HB); Martin Cortez (Santiago, Sr., MF); Jason Cruz (El Toro, Sr., MF); Alex Cucuk (San Clemente, Jr., MF); Nick D'Amato (El Toro, Jr., MF); Jay Damon (Corona del Mar, Jr., D); Matt Dees (Aliso Niguel, Sr., D); Alexis Diaz (Brea Olinda, So., MF); Dylan DiGiacomo (San Clemente, Sr., GK); Connor Dudas (Tesoro, Sr., D);

Kevin Engesser (Servite, Sr., MF); Rogie Esquivel (Estancia, Sr., D); Jonathan Fabulich (JSerra, Jr., F); Bello Fajardo (El Modena, Sr., MF); Bryan Fajardo (El Modena, Jr., F); Danny Fernandez (Santiago, Sr., F); Felipe Figueroa (La Habra, Sr., HB); Brett Foreman (Laguna Hills, Sr., MF); Danny Fuller (Brea Olinda, Sr., MF); Jesse Funes (Kennedy, Jr., MF); Miguel Galvan (Santiago, Sr., MF); Nick Godfrey (Capistrano Valley, Sr., D); Chris Gomez (Estancia, Sr., F); Luis Gonzalez (Sonora, Jr., GK); Sean Goode (Santa Margarita, Sr., F);

Kyle Heller (Santa Margarita, Jr., D); Jose Portillo Henrry (El Modena, Jr., D/MF); Chad Hill (Capistrano Valley, Jr., D); Roger Howard (El Toro, Sr., MF); Oscar Hernandez (San Clemente, Jr., MF); Yazi Hernandez (Fullerton, Jr., F); Jesus Ibarra (Kennedy, Sr., F); Brady Johansen (Esperanza, Sr., D/MF); Keaton Kaichi (Tesoro, Sr. F); Chandler Kirby (Santa Margarita, Jr., GK);

Noah Lasutschinkow (Laguna Hills, So., F); Ryan Livingston (Cypress, Sr., MF); Miguel Llanes (Kennedy, Sr., GK); Christopher Logan (Orange Lutheran, Sr., D); Matthew Logan (Orange Lutheran, So., MF); Sammy Lopez (La Habra, Sr., FB); Luis Marquez (Sonora, Sr., MF/F); Omar Martinez (Sonora, Sr., D); Jose Melendez (Sonora, Sr., F); Collin McDermott (San Clemente, Sr., D); Sammy McKay (Fullerton, Jr., D); Matt Merrill (Santa Margarita, Jr., MF); Chritsian Montillo (Estancia, Sr., D); James Moeller (Mission Viejo, Sr., D); Keith Murphy (Servite, So., GK);

Nick Najera Jr. (Mater Dei, Jr., D); Austin Nazer (La Habra, So., F); Anthony Novella (Capistrano Valley, Sr., D); Ryan Nyberg (Aliso Niguel, So. F); Derek Perez (Laguna Hills, Sr., F); Amirgy Pineda (Century, So., MF); Marshall Porcella (Mater Dei, So., D); Max Preamer (Corona del Mar, Jr., MF); Edwin Ramirez (Valencia, Sr., MF); Conor Roche (Corona del Mar, Sr., F); Jesse Rodriguez (Santiago, Sr., MF); Ian Rumbaugh (Tesoro, Sr., F);

Jiovanny Sanchez (Orange, Sr., GK); Derek Saunier (Tesoro, Sr., D); Allessandro Schoenhoefer (Santa Margarita, Sr., MF); Tony Scimeca (Aliso Niguel, Sr., MF); Chris St. Germain (Mater Dei, Sr., F); Hernan Sotelo (Sunny Hills, Jr., MF); Paul Supple (Mater Dei, Sr., F); Kelvin Uribe (Mater Dei, Fr., D); David Vasquez (Esperanza, Sr., F); Oscar Vasquez (San Clemente, Sr., MF); Alejandro Velazquez (Capsitrano Valley, F); Gage Zerboni (San Clemente, Sr., F)

Key Dates: Aliso Cup, Nov. 28-30 and Dec. 1 and 3; Brea Olinda Wildcat Cup, Dec. 3-7; JSerra Tournament of Champions, Dec. 7, 8 and 15; Zach Butcher Memorial Tournament at Mission Viejo, Dec. 26-29; North Orange County Classic, Dec. 27-29; Marina Tournament, Dec. 27-29; Trabuco Hills Mustang Invitational, Dec. 27-29; CIF playoffs, Feb. 13, 15, 19, 22 and 26 CIF Championship games, March 1 and 2


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Football:

Whittier 15, Sonora 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Toro 51, La Habra 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Bishop Amat 21, Santa Margarita 26 - 04:09 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Aliso Niguel 45, Marina 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Fullerton 34, Kennedy 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Liberty/Bakersfield 6, Mission Viejo 7 - 11:27 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Alamitos 34, Loara 18 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

JSerra 40, Long Beach Cabrillo 0 - 01:47 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Saddleback 0, Aquinas 22 - 01:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Canyon 7, Troy 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed