Search:

Boys basketball playoffs continue Tuesday

OCVARSITY.COM
:

CIF-SS basketball playoffs update

The CIF-Southern Section boys basketball playoffs continue Tuesday when four games will include two Orange County teams playing against each other.

Two of those games are quarterfinal-round games: Servite at Brea Olinda in Division 3AAA; and Northwood at Ocean View in 3A.

The other two are second-round games: Mission Viejo at Orange Lutheran in 1AA; and Dana Hills at Troy in 1A.

Ocean View was one of eight county teams that won coin tosses to determine home teams for Tuesday's games.

The schedule for Orange County teams:

Tuesday, all games 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

3AAA: Bonita (24-5) at Tustin (27-2); Servite (17-12) at Brea Olinda (21-7).

3AA: Diamond Ranch (16-12) at Santa Margarita (14-14); San Marcos (19-8) at Corona del Mar (20-9).

3A: Northwood (23-5) at Ocean View (22-6).

4AA: JSerra (17-8) at Serra of Gardena (22-6).

4A: St. Margaret's (20-8) at Brentwood of Los Angeles (25-3).

5AA: Buckley (19-6) at Brethren Christian (24-3).

Second round

1AA: Mater Dei (27-1) at Warren of Downey (22-5); Mission Viejo (25-3) at Orange Lutheran (18-9).

1A: El Toro (24-5) at Diamond Bar (13-14); Cypress (21-7) at Santiago of Corona (19-9); San Clemente (18-10) at Long Beach Millikan (74-64); Crescenta Valley ( 21-7) at Edison (17-11); West Ranch (77-59) at Huntington Beach (17-10); Dana Hills (21-7) at Troy (19-9); Aliso Niguel (20-9) at Valencia of Valencia.

2AA: Sunny Hills (22-7) at Temecula Valley (15-14); Keppel (21-8) at Villa Park (21-6).

2A: Westlake (24-4) at Newport Harbor (14-13); Beaumont (22-5) at Woodbridge (12-16); Citrus Hill (12-12) at Tesoro (19-9); Canyon (18-7) at Don Lugo of Chino Hills (16-7); Redondo Union (18-8) at Godinez (15-13).


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Beckman 17, Tustin 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Azusa 7, Brethren Christian 69 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia 7, Troy 35 - 06:49 4th QT - Completed