Search:

Boys basketball playoffs continue Tuesday

OCVARSITY.COM
:

CIF-SS basketball playoffs update

The CIF-Southern Section boys basketball playoffs continue Tuesday when four games will include two Orange County teams playing against each other.

Two of those games are quarterfinal-round games: Servite at Brea Olinda in Division 3AAA; and Northwood at Ocean View in 3A.

The other two are second-round games: Mission Viejo at Orange Lutheran in 1AA; and Dana Hills at Troy in 1A.

Ocean View was one of eight county teams that won coin tosses to determine home teams for Tuesday's games.

The schedule for Orange County teams:

Tuesday, all games 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

3AAA: Bonita (24-5) at Tustin (27-2); Servite (17-12) at Brea Olinda (21-7).

3AA: Diamond Ranch (16-12) at Santa Margarita (14-14); San Marcos (19-8) at Corona del Mar (20-9).

3A: Northwood (23-5) at Ocean View (22-6).

4AA: JSerra (17-8) at Serra of Gardena (22-6).

4A: St. Margaret's (20-8) at Brentwood of Los Angeles (25-3).

5AA: Buckley (19-6) at Brethren Christian (24-3).

Second round

1AA: Mater Dei (27-1) at Warren of Downey (22-5); Mission Viejo (25-3) at Orange Lutheran (18-9).

1A: El Toro (24-5) at Diamond Bar (13-14); Cypress (21-7) at Santiago of Corona (19-9); San Clemente (18-10) at Long Beach Millikan (74-64); Crescenta Valley ( 21-7) at Edison (17-11); West Ranch (77-59) at Huntington Beach (17-10); Dana Hills (21-7) at Troy (19-9); Aliso Niguel (20-9) at Valencia of Valencia.

2AA: Sunny Hills (22-7) at Temecula Valley (15-14); Keppel (21-8) at Villa Park (21-6).

2A: Westlake (24-4) at Newport Harbor (14-13); Beaumont (22-5) at Woodbridge (12-16); Citrus Hill (12-12) at Tesoro (19-9); Canyon (18-7) at Don Lugo of Chino Hills (16-7); Redondo Union (18-8) at Godinez (15-13).


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Basketball:

Fountain Valley 39, Newport Harbor 43 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Fairmont Prep 3, Connelly 4 - 59:59 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eastside Christian 19, Connelly 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Godinez 0, Laguna Beach 2 - 15:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Corona del Mar 58, Northwood 42 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

El Toro 66, Laguna Hills 22 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Estancia 43, Godinez 40 - 00:32 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 66, Brea Olinda 3 - 04:06 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Aliso Niguel 51, Capistrano Valley 52 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Brea Olinda 10, El Dorado 60 - 56:15 1OT QT - Completed