Search:

Boys basketball playoffs continue Tuesday

OCVARSITY.COM
:

CIF-SS basketball playoffs update

The CIF-Southern Section boys basketball playoffs continue Tuesday when four games will include two Orange County teams playing against each other.

Two of those games are quarterfinal-round games: Servite at Brea Olinda in Division 3AAA; and Northwood at Ocean View in 3A.

The other two are second-round games: Mission Viejo at Orange Lutheran in 1AA; and Dana Hills at Troy in 1A.

Ocean View was one of eight county teams that won coin tosses to determine home teams for Tuesday's games.

The schedule for Orange County teams:

Tuesday, all games 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

3AAA: Bonita (24-5) at Tustin (27-2); Servite (17-12) at Brea Olinda (21-7).

3AA: Diamond Ranch (16-12) at Santa Margarita (14-14); San Marcos (19-8) at Corona del Mar (20-9).

3A: Northwood (23-5) at Ocean View (22-6).

4AA: JSerra (17-8) at Serra of Gardena (22-6).

4A: St. Margaret's (20-8) at Brentwood of Los Angeles (25-3).

5AA: Buckley (19-6) at Brethren Christian (24-3).

Second round

1AA: Mater Dei (27-1) at Warren of Downey (22-5); Mission Viejo (25-3) at Orange Lutheran (18-9).

1A: El Toro (24-5) at Diamond Bar (13-14); Cypress (21-7) at Santiago of Corona (19-9); San Clemente (18-10) at Long Beach Millikan (74-64); Crescenta Valley ( 21-7) at Edison (17-11); West Ranch (77-59) at Huntington Beach (17-10); Dana Hills (21-7) at Troy (19-9); Aliso Niguel (20-9) at Valencia of Valencia.

2AA: Sunny Hills (22-7) at Temecula Valley (15-14); Keppel (21-8) at Villa Park (21-6).

2A: Westlake (24-4) at Newport Harbor (14-13); Beaumont (22-5) at Woodbridge (12-16); Citrus Hill (12-12) at Tesoro (19-9); Canyon (18-7) at Don Lugo of Chino Hills (16-7); Redondo Union (18-8) at Godinez (15-13).


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Basketball:

El Toro 59, San Clemente 56 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Corona del Mar 2, Beckman 0 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

JSerra 3, Mater Dei 3 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Water Polo:

El Toro 9, San Clemente 5 - 59:59 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Mission Viejo 58, San Clemente 74 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Godinez 4, Laguna Beach 6 - 34:02 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Mater Dei 1, Rosary 0 - 14:01 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

San Clemente 73, Aliso Niguel 55 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Margarita 73, JSerra 61 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Brea Olinda 14, El Modena 3 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed