Search: Site   Web

Edison trio nabs top All-CIF honors

OCVARSITY.COM

Edison swept the top honors for the All-CIF Southern Section’s Southwest Division team that was released Monday.

Edison quarterback Alek Torgersen was named Southwest Division offensive player of the year, lineman Derek Baljeu is the division’s defensive player of year and Dave White is the Southwest coach of the year.

All-CIF teams were released for the Southern Section’s 13 11-man football divisions. The teams were selected by the Football Coaches Association.

Mission Viejo’s Max Redfield is a Pac-5 Division defensive co-player of the year.

In the Southern Division, Corona del Mar quarterback Cayman Carter is offensive player of the year and Corona del Mar’s Scott Meyer is coach of the year. Garden Grove’s Josh Huff is the division’s defensive player of the year.

2012 ALL-CIF FOOTBALL TEAMS

PAC-5 DIVISION

Offensive Players of the Year: John Smith, Long Beach Poly, Jr; Gerard Wicks, Long Beach Poly, Sr.

Defensive Players of the Year: Jayon Brown, Long Beach Poly, Sr.; Max Redfield, Mission Viejo, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Raul Lara, Long Beach Poly

Offense: Devon Dunn, Alemany, Sr.; Gerard Wicks, Long Beach Poly, Sr.; Zachary Green, St. Bonaventure, Sr.; Nat Tago, Tesoro, Sr.; Khalfani Muhammad, Notre Dame, Sr.; Manusamoa Luuga, Long Beach Poly, Sr.; Nico Falah, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Matt Pryor, Lakewood, Sr.; Dane Crane, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Sean Harlow, San Clemente, Sr.; Riley Sorenson, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Jordan Culp-Freeman, Long Beach Poly, Sr.; Tony Mekari, Westlake, Sr.; Steven Mitchell, Alemany, Sr.; Thomas Duarte, Mater Dei, Sr.; Sean Modster, Mission Viejo, Jr.; Francis Owusu, Sr.; Darren Andrews, Bishop Amat, Sr.; John Smith, Long Beach Poly, Jr.; Kevin Robledo, Westlake, Soph.

Defense: David Price, Long Beach Poly, Sr.; Connor O’Brien, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Tyler Foreman, Crespi, Sr.; Max Redfield, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Dashon Hunt, Westlake, Sr.; Iman Marshall, Long Beach Poly, Soph.; Jason Fao, Long Beach Poly, Jr.; Garret Moreno, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Ray Davison, Crespi, Sr.; Malik Dorton, St. John Bosco, Jr.; Dalton Rocha, St. Bonaventure, Sr.; Imani Mitchell, Long Beach Poly, Jr.; Ivan Martinez, St. John Bosco, Jr.; Kyle Sulka, Notre Dame, Sr.; Jayon Brown, Long Beach Poly, Sr.; John Genova, Mater Dei, Sr.; Quentin Tartabull, Alemany, Jr.; Chandler Leniu, St. John Bosco, Jr.; Caleb Turner, Long Beach Poly, Jr.; Jaleel Wadood, St. John Bosco, Jr.; Jackson Stoddard, Mission Viejo, Sr.

SOUTHWEST DIVISION

Offensive Player of the Year: Alek Torgersen, Edison, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Derek Baljeu, Edison, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Dave White, Edison

Offense: Terrance Martinez, Tustin, Sr.; Devonte Young, Tustin, Sr.; Meki Tafuna, Villa Park, Sr.; Troy Poole, Esperanza, Sr.; Tala Teaupa, Newport Harbor, Jr.; Jack Gilchrist, Foothill, Sr.; Nick Whitton, Villa Park, Sr.; Dimitri Medenas, Villa Park, Sr.; Miah Frost, Edison, Sr.; Adam Khouri, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Ramsey Hufford, Newport Harbor, Jr.; Casy Martin, La Habra, Jr.; Tico Fuga, Edison, Sr.; Alek Torgersen, Edison, Sr.; Dustin Harrison, Villa Park, Sr.; Jarrell Moss, Foothill, Sr.; Trevor Borkowski, Edison, Sr.; Cole Robinson, Capistrano Valley, Sr.; Sean Pihl, Foothill, Sr.

Defense: Julian Melendrez, La Habra, Sr.; Dylan Luther, Edison, Sr.; Elijah Herrera, Edison, Sr.; Kai Ross, Huntington Beach, Jr.; Derek Kendrick, Villa Park, Jr.; Julian Moss, Foothill, Sr.; Jeff Shott, Capistrano Valley, Sr.; Derek Baljeu, Edison, Sr.; Trenton Aschoff, Edison, Sr.; Rudy Hurtado, Villa Park, Sr.; Louis Vecchio, Villa Park, Jr.; Bobby Okereke, Foothill, Jr.; David Maka, Tustin, Sr.; Greg Gaines, La Habra, Jr.; Zach Bretoi, La Habra, Jr.; Robert Reyes, Edison, Sr.; Donald Rice Jr., Edison, Sr.; Grant Klasna, Villa Park, Sr.; Cole Major, Foothill, Sr.; Edward Tandy, Tustin, Sr.; Will Sedgwick, Laguna Hills, Soph.; Jason Sanders, Villa Park, Jr.

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Offensive Player of the Year: Cayman Carter, Corona del Mar, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Josh Huff, Garden Grove, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Scott Meyer, Corona del Mar

Offense: Drake Martinez, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Austin Defreitas, Woodbridge, Jr.; Taj Ashmeade, Katella, Jr.; David Perkins, Segerstrom, Sr.; Jerry Saldivar, Los Amigos, Sr.; Robert Murtha, Estancia, Sr.; Steve Anderson, Westminster, Sr.; Robert Clemons, Laguna Beach, Sr.; Tony Reese, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Jonathan Albright, Northwood, Sr.; Noe Perez, Los Amigos, Sr.; Spencer Anderson, Laguna Beach, Sr.; David Patterson, Woodbridge, Sr.; Giovanni Gentosi, Corona del Mar, Jr.; Elias Lopez, Westminster, Sr.; Christian Rodriguez, Garden Grove, Jr.; Alafoa Sauta, Rancho Alamitos, Sr.; Matt Blackburn, Northwood, Sr.; Angel Martinez, Garden Grove, Jr.; Grif Amies, Corona del Mar, Sr.

Defense: Kevin Norman, Northwood, Sr.; Ryan Griffin, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Semaj Bilal, Garden Grove, Sr.; Angel Palencia, Los Amigos, Sr.; Delon’Te Haywood, Estancia, Sr.; Robbie McInerny, Laguna Beach, Sr.; Alex Moore, Corona del Mar, Jr.; Bryan Quexel, Garden Grove, Jr.; Joseph Inda, Katella, Sr.; Keanu Duquet, Rancho Alamitos, Sr.; Blake Hester, Laguna Beach, Sr.; Joe Dunleavy, Northwood, Sr.; Myron Aiava, Westminster, Sr.; Brad Tiliaia, Santa Ana, Sr.; Tim Reinhardt, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Zack Rusick, Woodbridge, Sr.; Maze Masoe, Garden Grove, Sr.; Oziel Alba, Katella, Sr.; Phillip Hong, Woodbridge, Jr.; Luke Napolitano, Corona del Mar, Jr.

NORTHWEST DIVISION

Offensive player of the year: Jorge Hernandez, North Torrance, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: Brad Sloan, Nordhoff, Sr.

Coach of the year: Tony Henney, Nordhoff

Offense: John Amodeo, Village Christian, Sr.; Israel Lacy, La Salle, Sr.; Tayler Livingston, Nordhoff, Jr.; Aiden Williams, Bishop Diego, Jr.; Ryan Esslinger, Whittier Christian, Jr.; Kevin Amezquita, Gladstone, Sr.; Allen Rogers, Nordoff, Jr.; Cody McMillan, Nordhoff, Sr.; Henry Duong, La Puente, Sr.; Andrew Reimer, Bishop Montgomery, Sr.; Daniel Novak, Whittier Christian, Sr.; Jonathan Guel, Centennial/Compton, Sr.; Luis Yepez, North Torrance, Sr.; Christian Lopez, Gladstone, Sr.; Michael Jurado, North Torrance, Sr.; Devante Jenkins, North Torrance, Sr.; Eric Lara, Nordhoff, Sr.; Cody Bronkar, Whittier Christian, Sr.; Noah Evans, Whittier Christian, So.; Nolan Tooley, Bishop Diego, Jr.; Anthony Carter, Bishop Diego, Jr.; Cooper Garcia, Nordhoff, So.

Defense: Dylan Murphy, Whittier Christian, Jr.; Brandon Wadsworth, Nordhoff, Jr.; Denzel Fisher, Centennial/Compton, Jr.; Jamie Stewart, El Segundo, Jr.; Noel Martinez, La Puente, Sr.; Luco Bruno, Oak Park, Sr.; Justin Brosnan, Bishop Diego, Sr.; Junior Suarez, North Torrance, Sr.; Shane Tierney, La Salle, Sr.; Adrian Solchaga, Gladstone, Sr.; Austin Kurke, El Segundo, Sr.; Kevin Crane, Nordhoff, Sr.; Jacob Hughes, Whittier Christian, Sr.; Koby Welch, Nordhoff, Jr.; Austin Brasher, El Segundo, Sr.; Aaron Sanchez, Gladstone, Sr.; Christian Pearson, Bishop Diego, Jr.; Bobby LaSalle, LaSalle, Sr.; Marcus Tappan, La Salle, Sr.; Ronald Reed, Centennial/Compton, Sr.

NORTHEAST DIVISION

Offensive player of the year: Jake Holguin, Rio Hondo Prep, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: Andrew DaRosa, Mission Prep, Sr.

Coach of the year: Ken Drain, Rio Hondo Prep

Offense: Nate Tayco, Rio Hondo Prep, Jr.; Michael Cardwell, Mission Prep, Sr.; Forrest Lohman, Saddleback Valley Christian, Sr.; Kevin Holubowski, Santa Monica Catholic, Sr.; Josh Martinez, Bell-Jeff, Sr.; Austyn Fink, Boron, Sr.; Tyler Baty, Mission Prep, Sr.; Jihad Vercher, Salesian, Sr.; Jadrien Wiser, Boron, Jr.; Christian Torrico, Rio Hondo Prep, Sr.; Ben Sukat, Capistrano Valley Christian, Fr.; Joey Hall, Mission Prep, Sr.; Patrick Laird, Mission Prep, Jr.; Marquis Ware, Salesian, Jr.; Jake Holguin, Rio Hondo Prep, Sr.; Manuel Matiarena, Salesian, Sr.; Jared White, Rio Hondo Prep, Sr.; Sebby Rosales, Rio Hondo Prep, Sr.; Jon Harvey, Saddleback Valley Christian, Sr.; Angel Galdamez, Santa Monica Catholic, Jr.; Alex Camacho, Ribet Academy, So.

Defense: Rico Perez, Rio Hondo Prep, Sr.; Zach Stiver, Rio Hondo Prep, Jr.; Garry Weiss, Saddleback Valley Christian, Jr.; Lukas Dretska, Santa Monica Catholic, Sr.; Domingo Gutierrez, Boron, Sr.; Roman Amisone, Bishop Union, Sr.; Chris Gonzalez, Salesian, Sr.; John Chase, Kern Valley, Sr.; Andrew DaRosa, Mission Prep, Sr.; Jamandre Cobb, Salesian, Jr.; Marcelo Alvarez, Desert, Jr.; Andrew DeSesa, Mission Prep, Sr.; Dustin Waasdorp, Bishop Union, Jr.; Colby Rivera, Rio Hondo Prep, Sr.; Chad Cosse, Flintridge Prep, Sr.; Malvin Wilson, Santa Monica Catholic, Sr.; Isaac Holguin, Rio Hondo Prep, Jr.; Ryan Wiley, Rio Hondo Prep, Sr.; Jermaine Kalley, Salesian, Sr.; Ryan Devore, Bishop Union, Sr.; Calvin Levisay, Mission Prep, Jr.

EAST VALLEY DIVISION

Offensive player of the year: Jacob Taylor, Rim of the World, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: Brandon Maldonado, Ontario Christian, Sr.

Coach of the year: Bob Gradillas, Rim of the World

Offense: Romero Flores, Aquinas, Sr.; Oscar Gomez, St. Margaret’s, So.; James Toland IV, Shadow Hills, Sr.; Craig Farrar, Fillmore, Sr.; Lucas Jenkins, Big Bear, Sr.; Craig Bruinsma, Ontario Christian, Sr.; Zack Black, Rim of the World, Sr.; Justin Hardin, Rim of the World, Jr.; David Falefitu, Twentynine Palms, Jr.; Lance Hubbard, Big Bear, Sr.; Alex Waller, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; Chad Vander Molen, Ontario Christian, Sr.; Ryan Geach, Linfield Christian, Sr.; Brennan Cassone, Malibu, Sr.; Mario Winbush-Moreno, Sr.; Connor McCoy, Citrus Valley, Sr.; Logan Vallo, Yucca Valley, Jr.; Luke Taylor, Citrus Valley, Sr.; Styrone Hairston, Banning, Sr.; Christian Dirksen, Ontario Christian, Sr.

Defense: Nate McClain, Twentynine Palms, Sr.; Daniel Young, Rubidoux, Sr.; Thomas Collier, Jurupa Hills, Sr.; Michael Coglietti, Banning, Sr.; T.J. Spykstra, Ontario Christian, Sr.; Derek Van Leeuwen, Ontario Christian, Jr.; Anthony Moore, Brethren Christian, Jr.; Blake Decker, Rim of the World, Jr.; Dejon Rothchild, Banning, Sr.; Michael De La Torre, Jurupa Hills, Sr.; Lane Dowty, Big Bear, Sr.; Brad Gaudy, Ontario Christian, Sr.; Dallas House, Linfield Christian, Jr.; Jonah Moi, Citrus Valley, Sr.; Morgan Cole, Twentynine Palms, Sr.; Jeremy Martinez, Fillmore, Sr.; Baybra Edwards, Banning, Sr.; Josh Tampio, Ontario Christian, Sr.; Andrew Torok, St. Margaret’s, Sr; Charlie Beall, St. Margaret’s, So.







See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Jobs
Autos
Real Estate
Classifieds
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Volleyball:

Saddleback Valley Christian 25, Arrowhead Christian 13 - 3rd Set - Completed

Volleyball:

Santa Ana Valley 1, Magnolia 3 - 4th Set - Completed

Baseball:

Northwood 1, Yorba Linda 2 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

El Camino/Sacramento 0, Yorba Linda 7 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

JSerra 1, Mater Dei 0 - 4th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

Irvine 25, Woodbridge 18 - 3rd Set - Completed

Softball:

Irvine 11, Corona del Mar 1 - 6th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Roosevelt (Corona) 4, Yorba Linda 7 - 7th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

Mater Dei 0, Servite 3 - 3rd Set - Completed

Lacrosse:

Valencia 5, Newport Harbor 8 - 00:00 2nd Period - Completed