Search:

Dana Hills stuns No. 1, but University falls

FOR THE REGISTER

CLAREMONT – Two Orange County girls tennis teams had a chance to make it to the championship round of the inaugural USTA Southern Regional on Friday — Dana Hills and No. 3 seed University.

Both advanced to the semifinals, but only the fifth-seeded Dolphins (18-2) will play Saturday for the right to be called Southern California's best.

Both teams began the day having to win second-round matches at The Claremont Club, and both did so convincingly. The Dolphins swept No. 4 seed Granada Hills (14-1), 7-0, and the Trojans (21-4) dominated No. 11 seed Arcadia (21-2), 6-1. The real test for both teams came in the semifinals.

The Trojans were the first to play in the round of four and were counting on their doubles teams to bring home the victory.

After losing three out of the four single matches to No. 7 seed Peninsula (22-3) of Rolling Hills Estates, the Trojans knew they had to sweep the doubles, which was fine with Coach John Kessler.

"The strategy was for us to sweep the doubles and win one of the singles," he said. "We won the single that we needed, and were right there in the doubles matchup."

The Trojans lost the No. 1 doubles, though, and lost the match, 4-3.

The second semifinal had the Dolphins taking on No. 1 seed Campbell Hall (22-1). Coach Justin Green knew it would be a competitive match.

"We wanted to have it come down to Alyssa (Smith)," he said. "I left her in singles just for this reason, for her to give us a chance to win it and advance to the finals."

After sweeping the doubles matchups, the Dolphins had it come down to the No. 1 singles. Smith delivered by defeating Zoe Katz, 6-4, 2-6, 6-1, to give the Trojans a 4-3 victory.

"It would be a huge deal for us to win this since it's the first year of it and it's kind of like the Southern California State Championship," Green said.

The Dolphins will take on Peninsula for the team title at 1 p.m. today at The Claremont Club.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Volleyball:

Point Loma 0, Mater Dei 3 - 3rd Set - Completed

Volleyball:

Santiago/Corona 2, Aliso Niguel 3 - 5th Set - Completed

Football:

Mission Viejo 38, Rancho Cucamonga 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Grace Brethren 49, Brethren Christian 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Bishop Amat 24, JSerra 17 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Westminster 29, Rancho Alamitos 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 48, Norco 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Centennial/Corona 27, Mater Dei 24 - 05:25 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Tesoro 27, Vista Murrieta 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Toro 24, Great Oak 27 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed