Search:

Dana Hills stuns No. 1, but University falls

FOR THE REGISTER

CLAREMONT – Two Orange County girls tennis teams had a chance to make it to the championship round of the inaugural USTA Southern Regional on Friday — Dana Hills and No. 3 seed University.

Both advanced to the semifinals, but only the fifth-seeded Dolphins (18-2) will play Saturday for the right to be called Southern California's best.

Both teams began the day having to win second-round matches at The Claremont Club, and both did so convincingly. The Dolphins swept No. 4 seed Granada Hills (14-1), 7-0, and the Trojans (21-4) dominated No. 11 seed Arcadia (21-2), 6-1. The real test for both teams came in the semifinals.

The Trojans were the first to play in the round of four and were counting on their doubles teams to bring home the victory.

After losing three out of the four single matches to No. 7 seed Peninsula (22-3) of Rolling Hills Estates, the Trojans knew they had to sweep the doubles, which was fine with Coach John Kessler.

"The strategy was for us to sweep the doubles and win one of the singles," he said. "We won the single that we needed, and were right there in the doubles matchup."

The Trojans lost the No. 1 doubles, though, and lost the match, 4-3.

The second semifinal had the Dolphins taking on No. 1 seed Campbell Hall (22-1). Coach Justin Green knew it would be a competitive match.

"We wanted to have it come down to Alyssa (Smith)," he said. "I left her in singles just for this reason, for her to give us a chance to win it and advance to the finals."

After sweeping the doubles matchups, the Dolphins had it come down to the No. 1 singles. Smith delivered by defeating Zoe Katz, 6-4, 2-6, 6-1, to give the Trojans a 4-3 victory.

"It would be a huge deal for us to win this since it's the first year of it and it's kind of like the Southern California State Championship," Green said.

The Dolphins will take on Peninsula for the team title at 1 p.m. today at The Claremont Club.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Water Polo:

Dana Hills 7, San Clemente 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

San Clemente 59, Tesoro 37 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Aliso Niguel 38, El Toro 57 - 00:00 3rd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Corona del Mar 30, Northwood 44 - 08:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Santa Margarita 1, Servite 2 - 40:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Mission Viejo 0, Aliso Niguel 3 - 40:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Dana Hills 0, San Clemente 2 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Water Polo:

Dana Hills 5, El Toro 12 - 59:59 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Aliso Niguel 64, San Clemente 77 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

El Toro 67, Mission Viejo 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed