Search:

JSerra earns date with top seed

Ether Bustos and Andres Mendoza each scored a goal to lead visiting JSerra to a 2-1 victory against Palos Verdes in a CIF-SS Division 1 quarterfinal match on Friday.

The Lions (18-6-3) will face top-seeded San Clemente in Tuesday's semifinals. The site will be determined by a coin flip today.

"This is amazing," JSerra coach Davor Fabulich said. "The guys have been very resilient this year."

Jonathan Fabulich and Bustos each picked up an assist in Friday's game.


OCVarsity Hot Shots 2: Friday's boys soccer games


In another Division 1 game:

Servite 0, Claremont 0 (Servite advances on penalty kicks, 4-2): JT Cook, Kevin Engesser, Felipe Silva and Dylan Smith all converted penalty kicks for the Friars (12-8-8).

Keith Murphy finished with five saves to post his second shutout of the week for Servite.

The Friars will play host to Loyola in Tuesday's semifinal.

"The biggest thing for us right now is they believe in each other and know how much they need each other to succeed," Servite coach Jon Spencer said. "They have really come together. I am really proud of the boys."

In other boys soccer:

In Division 2:

Loara 1, Santiago of Corona 0: Luis Aguayo scored in the second half to lead the visiting Saxons (14-5-4) to a victory against the division's top seed.

In Division 5:

Godinez 4, Marshall Fundamental 0: Andrew Soriano scored three goals, and Israel Diaz added another for the host Grizzlies (15-2-4). Eduardo Gaona, Martin Rangel and Luis Rodriguez each an assist.

Saddleback 4, Tahquitz 0: Mario Guerrero finished with two goals to lead the host Roadrunners (16-4-3). Gary Carvajal and Danny Vasquez scored for Saddleback.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

Los Alamitos 53, Marina 35 - 08:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

St. John Bosco 0, Santa Margarita 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Newport Harbor 3, Los Alamitos 2 - 15:19 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Santa Margarita 4, JSerra 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Northwood 31, University 16 - 03:35 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Westminster 75, Marina 55 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Newport Harbor 52, Marina 51 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Edison 2, Newport Harbor 22 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 21, Northwood 27 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

West Anchorage (Alaska) 29, Esperanza 75 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed