Search:

JSerra earns date with top seed

Ether Bustos and Andres Mendoza each scored a goal to lead visiting JSerra to a 2-1 victory against Palos Verdes in a CIF-SS Division 1 quarterfinal match on Friday.

The Lions (18-6-3) will face top-seeded San Clemente in Tuesday's semifinals. The site will be determined by a coin flip today.

"This is amazing," JSerra coach Davor Fabulich said. "The guys have been very resilient this year."

Jonathan Fabulich and Bustos each picked up an assist in Friday's game.


OCVarsity Hot Shots 2: Friday's boys soccer games


In another Division 1 game:

Servite 0, Claremont 0 (Servite advances on penalty kicks, 4-2): JT Cook, Kevin Engesser, Felipe Silva and Dylan Smith all converted penalty kicks for the Friars (12-8-8).

Keith Murphy finished with five saves to post his second shutout of the week for Servite.

The Friars will play host to Loyola in Tuesday's semifinal.

"The biggest thing for us right now is they believe in each other and know how much they need each other to succeed," Servite coach Jon Spencer said. "They have really come together. I am really proud of the boys."

In other boys soccer:

In Division 2:

Loara 1, Santiago of Corona 0: Luis Aguayo scored in the second half to lead the visiting Saxons (14-5-4) to a victory against the division's top seed.

In Division 5:

Godinez 4, Marshall Fundamental 0: Andrew Soriano scored three goals, and Israel Diaz added another for the host Grizzlies (15-2-4). Eduardo Gaona, Martin Rangel and Luis Rodriguez each an assist.

Saddleback 4, Tahquitz 0: Mario Guerrero finished with two goals to lead the host Roadrunners (16-4-3). Gary Carvajal and Danny Vasquez scored for Saddleback.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Basketball:

San Clemente 59, Tesoro 37 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Aliso Niguel 38, El Toro 57 - 00:00 3rd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Corona del Mar 30, Northwood 44 - 08:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Santa Margarita 1, Servite 2 - 40:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Mission Viejo 0, Aliso Niguel 3 - 40:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Dana Hills 0, San Clemente 2 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Water Polo:

Dana Hills 5, El Toro 12 - 59:59 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Aliso Niguel 64, San Clemente 77 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

El Toro 67, Mission Viejo 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

El Toro 59, San Clemente 56 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed