Search:

Depth adds intrigue to Division 2 playoffs

OCVARSITY.COM

LOS ALAMITOS - The parity that highlighted Division 2 girls water polo in the regular season appeared again Sunday with the release of the CIF-Southern Section playoff pairings.

The postseason draw for the top five contenders produced some surprises, but the tournament still looks as wide open as ever.

Agoura (19-7), last week’s top-ranked team in the Division 2 coaches’ poll, was seeded fifth. El Toro (17-9), ranked fifth by the coaches last week, emerged with the No. 3 seed.

Defending Division 2 champion Santiago of Corona, ranked third last week in the coaches’ poll, took the No. 1 seed.

Of the top-five contenders, only No. 2 Santa Margarita (21-6) and No. 4 Mater Dei (19-9) remained in the same position as their rankings last week.


All CIF-SS girls water polo playoff brackets


There were no matches last week between the closely matched contenders, but their competition continued in the construction of the final coaches poll and playoff bracket.

“I don’t envy the (coaches) who did the polls because it’s really tough,” El Toro co-coach Brett McCleave said. “Any team in this division is dangerous as long as they are playing well.”

Agoura is testament to the depth in the division. The Chargers were ranked eighth in Division 2 entering the recent Irvine Southern California Championships but beat El Toro and then-No. 1 Santa Margarita to soar to No. 1 in the division last week.

Agoura coach Jason Rosenthal was surprised that his team jumped to No. 1 but said he was more shocked by the fall it took Sunday.

“It doesn’t really make sense,” he said. “(But) whoever is playing well in the top eight … could win the whole thing.”

In Division 1, Santa Barbara, which won the Irvine SoCal and Santa Barbara tournaments, earned the No. 1 seed. The rest of the top-four seeds went to No. 2 Foothill (23-3), No. 3 Corona del Mar (23-4) and No. 4 Newport Harbor (20-6).

Orange County’s depth in girls water polo certainly showed with the seedings in Division 6 and 7. Yorba Linda (17-4) and Ocean View (20-8) earned the top seeds in each division, respectively.

In Division 4, Troy (21-8) claimed the No. 2 seed behind Bonita of La Verne

The playoffs start Tuesday with wild-card and first-round games.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Basketball:

Mater Dei 69, St. Mary's of Stockton 76 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Volleyball:

Mater Dei 15, Santa Margarita 17 - 5th Set - Completed

Baseball:

Santa Margarita 0, Pacifica 4 - 7th Inns - Completed

Lacrosse:

Esperanza 10, Newport Harbor 11 - 00:00 2nd Period - Completed

Volleyball:

Saddleback Valley Christian 25, Laguna Hills 21 - 4th Set - Completed

Baseball:

Cypress 5, Los Alamitos 3 - 7th Inns - Completed

Basketball:

Chaminade 44, Mater Dei 48 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

El Dorado 46, Brea Olinda 50 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Baseball:

Newport Harbor 0, Los Alamitos 4 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Huntington Beach 5, Edison 5 - 8th Inns - Completed