Search:
BRIAN WHITEHEAD, FOR OCVARSITY.COM
Dana Hills' Alyssa Smith and teammates will have to wait until Dec. 1 to face Peninsula in the finals of the inaugural CIF State SoCal Regionals.

Weather spoils Dana Hills' plans for regionals final

FOR OCVARSITY.COM

CLAREMONT - After reaching the finals of the inaugural CIF State SoCal Regionals, the only thing capable of raining on Dana Hills’ postseason parade was, ironically enough, the rain itself.

Saturday’s championship match between the fifth-seeded Dolphins and seventh-seeded Peninsula of Palos Verdes went through a two-hour rain delay before a second downpour interrupted pre-match introductions and forced CIF officials to reschedule the match for Dec. 1 at a site to be determined.

“There’s really nothing we can do,” Dana Hills coach Justin Green said with a shrug. “Our girls were pumped up to play today and it starts raining. You can’t control the weather.”

The Dolphins reached the final by upsetting CIF-SS Division 1 champion Campbell Hall, 4-3, on Friday.

The CIF-SS Individuals tournament begins Monday with preliminary rounds at six different locations. Among those half dozen locations is Corona del Mar High, which will host singles and doubles champions and runner-ups from schools such as Los Alamitos, Santa Margarita, Capistrano Valley, Dana Hills, Tesoro and University.

Dana Hills’ Alyssa Smith, Jessica Perez and Cassidy Spearman will be competing as the South Coast League’s No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles representative, respectively.

Those who advance through the opening rounds will participate in the qualifying round of 32 on Nov. 27 at Whittier Narrows at 1 p.m.

The round of 16 and quarterfinals will take place Nov. 28 at 11:30 a.m., and the semifinals and finals are slated for Nov. 29 at 11 a.m.

All four rounds will be held at Seal Beach Tennis Center.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Water Polo:

Villa Park 6, Northwood 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Bellarmine Prep 11, Northwood 8 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Sunny Hills 48, Godinez 9 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Marina 7, Westminster 56 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

San Juan Hills 12, Capistrano Valley 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Beckman 7, Foothill 9 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Saddleback 19, Sonora 78 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Hills 48, Northwood 0 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Garden Grove 20, Woodbridge 26 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Bosco Tech 21, La Quinta 41 - 00:42 4th QT - Completed