Search:
ROD VEAL, THE ORANGE COUNTY REGISTER
Mater Dei's girls volleyball team is seeded fourth in the CIF-SS Division 1AA playoffs, and defending champion Los Alamitos is seeded third.

Three O.C. schools get top seeds in playoffs

OCVARSITY.COM

Whittier Christian (2A), St. Margaret's (3A) and Saddleback Valley Christian (4AA) are all top seeds in their respective divisions for the CIF-SS girls volleyball championships.

The playoff pairings were announced Saturday.

Both Whittier Christian and St. Margaret's were runners-up in last year's playoffs.

—————————————

CIF-SS volleyball playoff brackets

—————————————

Whittier Christian will open the playoffs Tuesday in the first round against the winner of the Pasadena-Tustin wild-card match that will be played Monday.

St. Margaret's will be host for the winner of the Montebello-Loma Linda Academy wild-card match.

Saddleback Valley Christian has a first-round bye.

First-round matches in the 10 divisions are Tuesday, followed by the second round on Thursday, quarterfinals on Saturday and semifinals on Nov. 13.

The finals are Nov. 17. This year the finals will be played at two different locations, instead of all at Cypress College.

The Division 3A-5AA finals will be played at Cypress College and 1AA-3AA will be at Santiago Canyon College.

In Division 1AA, Redondo Union is the overall top seed and has a first-round bye. Marymount of Los Angeles is the second seed, followed by defending champion Los Alamitos (third) and Mater Dei (fourth).

There are two all-O.C. matches in the first round of 1AA. Mater Dei will be host to Trabuco Hills and Orange Lutheran visits Beckman.

In 1A, Esperanza visits Capistrano Valley and Foothill will be host to San Juan Hills.

All matches are scheduled to start at 7 p.m. throughout the playoffs, unless both teams agree on a different time.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Basketball:

Foothill 70, Peninsula 61 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Loyola 65, Edison 79 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Los Alamitos 27, Great Oak 51 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Santa Ana 2, Long Beach Jordan 0 - 40:01 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Edison 1, El Toro 0 - 40:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Bishop Montgomery 69, Orange Lutheran 47 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Etiwanda 63, Los Alamitos 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

JSerra 63, Rosary 23 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Alta Loma 22, Troy 57 - 08:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Millikan 60, Tustin 64 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed