Search:

CIF-SS releases list of its top 100 athletes

OCVARSITY.COM

The CIF-Southern Section released its list of the 100 greatest athletes over the weekend to go along with its 100-year anniversary.

The list included 20 athletes who participated in a CIF-SS sport for an Orange County high school. The list also represents the the inaugural class for the CIF-SS Hall of Fame.

Criteria for selection included success at all levels (high school, collegiate, Olympic and professional ranks).

Some of the athletes competed for schools that were at the time part of the CIF-SS but are now part of a different section.

Here is the complete list of 100 athletes:

YR. GRADUATED..ATHLETE.....SPORT...SCHOOL
1905-Walter Johnson, baseball, Fullerton
1915- Earl Thomson, track and field, Long Beach Poly
1918- Charles Paddock, track and field, Pasadena
1922- Bud Houser, track and field, Oxnard
1923- Lillian Copeland, track and field, Los Angeles
1924- Morley Drury, football, Long Beach Poly
1928- Frank Wykoff, track and field, Glendale
1930- Arky Vaughn, baseball, Fullerton
1934- Cornelius Johnson, track and field, Los Angeles
1935- Lou Zamparini, track, Torrance
1936- Ted Williams, baseball, Hoover of San Diego
1936- Bobby Riggs, tennis, tennis, L.A. Franklin
1937- Jackie Robinson, baseball, Muir of Pasadena
1938- Bob Lemon, baseball, Long Beach Wilson
1938- Frank Albert, football, Glendale
1939- Jack Kramer, tennis, Montebello
1940- Ralph Kiner, baseball, Alhambra
1943- Glenn Davis, football, Bonita
1944- Duke Snider, baseball, Compton
1946- George Yardley, basketball, Newport Harbor
1948- Pat McCormick, swimming, Long Beach Wilson
1949- Eddie Matthews, baseball, Santa Barbara
1949- Billy Casper, golf, Chula Vista
1949- Parry O’Brien, track and field, Santa Monica
1949- Jack Davis, track, Hoover
1952- Maureen Connolly, tennis, Cathedral of San Diego
1953- Mickey Wright, golf, Hoover of San Diego
1955- Charles Dumas, track and field, Centennial of Compton
1956- Ron Mix, football, Hawthorne
1957- Bill Kilmer, football, Citrus
1960- John Huarte, football, Mater Dei
1961- Keith Erickson, basketball, El Segundo
1961- Billie Jean King-Moffitt, tennis, Long Beach Poly
1963- Bob Seagren, track and field, Pomona
1964- Rollie Fingers, baseball, Upland
1964- Ron Yary, football, Bellflower
1964- Earl McCullouch, football, Long Beach Poly
1964- Gene Washington, football, Long Beach Poly
1964- Stan Smith, tennis, Pasadena
1964- Martha Watson, track and field, Long Beach Poly
1968- Paul Westphal, basketball, Aviation
1969- Bert Blyleven, baseball, Santiago
1969- Sam Cunningham, football, Santa Barbara
1970- Jamaal Wilkes, basketball, Santa Barbara
1971- George Brett, baseball, El Segundo
1971- Raymond Lewis, basketball, Verbum Dei
1971- Pat Haden, football, Bishop Amat
1972- Carter Gary, baseball, Sunny Hills
1972- Dennis Johnson, basketball, Dominquez
1972- Laura Baugh, golf, Long Beach Wilson
1972- Flo Hyman, volleyball, Morningside
1975- Ann Meyers-Drysdale, basketball, Sonora
1975- Tim Shaw, swimming, Long Beach Wilson
1975- Mark O’Meara, golf, Mission Viejo
1976- Anthony Munoz, football, Chaffey
1977- Ronnie Lott, football, Eisenhower
1977- Brian Goodell, swimming, Mission Viejo
1977- Terry Schroeder, water polo, San Marcos
1978- Tony Gwynn, baseball, Long Beach Poly
1978- Karch Kiraly, volleyball, Santa Barbara
1979- Bruce Matthews, football, Arcadia
1979- Gary Zimmerman, football, Walnut
1979- Jill Sterkel, swimming, Wilson of Hacienda Heights
1979- Maureen O’Toole, wter polo, Long Beach Wilson
1981- Mike Powell, track and field, Edgewood
1982- Cheryl Miller, basketball, Riverside Poly
1982- Cynthia Woodhead, swimming, Riverside Poly
1983- Reggie Miller, basketball, Riverside Poly
1983- Natalie Kaaiawaha, track and field, Fullerton
1985- Dara Torres, swimming, Harvard-Westlake
1986- Joy Fawcett, soccer, Edison
1987- Eric Wynalda, soccer, Westlake
1989- Tracy Murray, basketball, Glendora
1989- Julie Foudy-Sawyers, soccer, Mission Viejo
1989- Lisa Fernandez-Lujan, softball, St. Joseph of Lakewood
1989- Janet Evans, swimming, El Dorado
1989- Pete Sampras, tennis, Palos Verdes
1990- Lisa Leslie, basketball, Morningside
1991- Deena Drossin-Kastor, cross country, Agoura
1991- Todd Rogers, volleyball, San Marcos
1992- Leah O’Brien-Amico, softball, Don Lugo
1992- Lindsay Davenport, tennis, Murrieta Valley
1993- Marion Jones, track and field, Thousand Oaks
1994- Tony Gonzalez, football, Huntington Beach
1994- Tiger Woods, golf, Western
1995- Paul Pierce, basketball, Inglewood
1995- Joanna Hayes, track and field, J.W. North
1995 - Misty May Treanor, volleyball, Newport Harbor
1996- Stacey Nuveman, softball, St. Lucy’s
1998- Carson Palmer, football, Santa Margarita
1998- Brenda Villa, water polo, Bell Gardens
1999- Amanda Beard, swimming, Irvine
1999- Tony Azevedo, water polo, Long Beach Wilson
1999- Steven Abas, wrestling, Canyon Springs
2000- Diana Taurasi, basketball, Don Lugo
2000- Landon Donovan, soccer, Redlands East Valley
2001- Matt Leinart, football, Mater Dei
2002- Aaron Peirsol, swimming, Newport Harbor
2003- Allyson Felix, track and field, L.A. Baptist
2005- Kami Craig, water polo, Santa Barbara



See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Football:

JSerra 24, Orange Lutheran 20 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Aliso Niguel 18, Capistrano Valley 40 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Toro 17, Mission Viejo 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Trabuco Hills 35, San Clemente 42 - 10:36 4th QT - Completed

Football:

La Habra 42, Troy 35 - 02:20 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Alamitos 43, Bolsa Grande 12 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Buena Park 42, Sonora 21 - 09:53 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Kennedy 17, Cypress 21 - 00:19 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. Margaret's 49, Dymally 0 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Segerstrom 6, Ocean View 21 - 12:00 3rd QT - Completed