Search:

Baseball playoff scenarios

OCVARSITY.COM

Here is a look at the baseball playoffs picture, with an Orange County emphasis, going into the final games of the regular season Thursday.

Before we get started, a summary of the rules regarding playoff participation …

Teams are guaranteed entry in to the playoffs if they are among the top two teams in the final standings in four-team leagues, if they are among the top three teams in the final standings in five- and six-team leagues, and if they are among the top four teams in the final standings in seven- and eight-team leagues.

Teams that do not finish high enough in the standings for guaranteed playoff berths can qualify for at-large berth consideration if they have overall records of .500 or better.

CIF-Southern Section playoff brackets will be released on Monday and will be available that afternoon at ocvarsity.com. Playoffs begin Tuesday with wild-card round games. First-round games are May 17 in divisions 2, 4 and 6; first round games are May 18 in divisions 1, 3, 5 and 7.

DIVISION 1
Leagues: Big VIII, Century, Foothill, Marmonte, Moore, Pacific View, South Coast, Southwestern, Sunset, Trinity.
Clinched berths: (Century) Esperanza, El Modena, El Dorado; (South Coast) El Toro, Tesoro, Capistrano Valley; (Sunset) Los Alamitos, Marina; (Trinity) Orange Lutheran, Mater Dei.
Vying for berths: Edison, Huntington Beach, Brea Olinda, Canyon
At-large candidates: Brea Olinda, Canyon, San Clemente, Huntington Beach, JSerra.
Notes: Edison must finish in third place in the Sunset to make the playoffs, as the Chargers will not finish with the .500-or-better overall record required for at-large berth consideration.

DIVISION 2
Leagues: Baseline, Bay, Channel, Citrus Belt, Empire, Inland Valley, Mission, Pacifica, Pac-7, Sea View, Sierra, Suburban.
Clinched berths: (Empire) Cypress, Pacifica, Kennedy, Tustin; (Sea View) Mission Viejo, Trabuco Hills, Aliso Niguel.
Vying for berths: All guaranteed berths accounted for in this division’s Orange County leagues.
At-large candidates: San Juan Hills.
Notes: Mission Viejo hosts Trabuco Hills, in which winner is Sea View’s No. 1 playoff representative.

DIVISION 3
Leagues: Almont, Del Rio, Garden Grove, Golden, Golden West, Hacienda, Ocean, Pacific Coast, San Andreas, San Gabriel Valley, Sunbelt.
Clinched berths: (Garden Grove) Rancho Alamitos, Garden Grove, La Quinta; (Golden West) Westminster, Ocean View, Loara; (Pacific Coast) Beckman, University, Corona del Mar.
At-large candidates: Segerstrom, Los Amigos, Northwood.
Notes: Loara has won two of three against Segerstrom, so Loara is going to be the Golden West’s No.3, at least. Los Amigos and Northwood are one game under .500, and need to win their final games to get to .500 to be eligible for at-large berth consideration.

DIVISION 4
Leagues: Del Rey, Desert Sky, Desert Valley, Freeway, Mt. Baldy, Orange, Orange Coast, Pioneer, Rio Hondo, Sunkist, Tri-Valley, Valle Vista.
Clinched berths: (Freeway) La Habra, Sonora, Sunny Hills; (Orange) Katella, Savanna; (Orange Coast) CalvaryChapel, Estancia, Laguna Beach.
At-large candidates: Troy, Anaheim, Century.
Notes: Century plays Anaheim at Glover Stadium on Thursday, at 7 p.m., for the Orange League’s third and final guaranteed playoff berth. The loser of that one will have the .500-or-better overall record needed to be eligible for at-large consideration.

DIVISION 5
Leagues: Alpha, Ambassador, Camino Real, De Anza, Los Padres, Mission Valley, Mojave River, Montview, Mountain Pass, Mountain Valley, Olympic.
Notes: Whittier Christian, the only county team in this division, will not qualify for the playoffs.

DIVISION 6
Leagues: Academy, Agape, Arrowhead, Delphic, Desert Mountain, Frontier, High Desert, Liberty, Prep, San Joaquin, Santa Fe, Victory.
Clinched berths: (Academy) St. Margaret’s, Oxford Academy; (San Joaquin) Capistrano Valley Christian.
At-large candidates: Crean Lutheran, Sage Hill, Fairmont Prep.
Notes: Sage Hill has won two of three against Crean Lutheran in the Academy League, so if they are tied for third place Sage Hills would get the league’s third and final guaranteed playoff berth. Crean will have the .500-or-better overall record needed to be eligible for an at-large berth, and Sage is one game under .500.

DIVISION 7
Leagues: Coastal, Coast Valley, Condor, Cross Valley, Express, Freedom, Harbor, Hi-Lo, International, Majestic, Mulholland, Omega, Warrior.
Clinched berths: (Express) Tarbut V’Torah.
At-large candidates: Eastside Christian.
Notes: Eastside Christian and Liberth Christian are in contention for second place, the final guaranteed playoff berth in the four-team Express League.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Soccer:

San Clemente 0, Edison 3 - 33:00 2nd Half - Completed

Water Polo:

Murrieta Valley 9, El Toro 10 - 07:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. Margaret's 14, El Cajon Christian 7 - 08:44 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Tesoro 1, El Dorado 0 - 40:59 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Newport Harbor 1, Corona del Mar 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

JSerra 42, Eisenhower 46 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Los Amigos 0, Santa Ana 5 - 40:00 1st Half - Completed

Football:

Grace Brethren 21, St. Margaret's 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Alamitos 0, Garden Grove 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 41, El Toro 47 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed