Search: Site   Web
ROD VEAL, ORANGE COUNTY REGISTER
Cypress' Haley Hodgson, left, is fouled by Canyon's Michele Ballestero, far right, Saturday night. Canyon's Julia Tims, center, double-teams Hodgson.

Uyematsu, Canyon topple Cypress

OCVarsity.com

Lindsay Uyematsu is listed as a 5-5 point guard on Canyon's roster, but the senior has a knack for coming up big whenever the Comanches need her.

Uyematsu seemed to have an answer whenever Cypress (16-9) threatened to close in on Canyon and her three 3-pointers and 20 points helped the Comanches pull away for a 56-37 victory in the first round of the CIF-SS Division 1A girls basketball playoffs on Saturday night at Cypress High.

“That's the thing, if people leave Lindsay open she's gonna make 3s,” Matt Dale said. “I think she missed some early, but she hit some big ones late that really kind of kept that lead at that — I don't want to say comfortable margin — but every time they seemed to get close she hit a big 3. She's been doing it for us all year. We needed them tonight for sure.”

Uyematsu and Tyler Prange, who had 18 points, eight rebounds and four assists, played key roles on Canyon's Division 2A championship team in 2011 and they helped the Comanches (18-9) reach the quarterfinals last season.

In other first round games:

In another Division 1A game:

Huntington Beach 60, Schurr of Montebello 44: Stephanie Louie scored 23 points, including five 3-pointers, and Paola Roa added 19 points as the visiting Oilers (19-6) defeated the Spartans (14-11).

Dana Hills 42, Riverside Poly 35: Maddy Bloom scored 11 points and and Serena Saba and Katie Underwood scored 10 points apiece to help the Dolphins (15-12) hold off the visiting Bears (15-12).

Foothill 63, Capistrano Valley 44: Karly Bokosky made six 3-pointers and finished with 18 points and Hailey James scored 19 points, including three 3-pointers, as the Knights (21-6) defeated the visiting Cougars (11-16).

In Division 1AA:

Mater Dei 89, Long Beach Wilson 31: Sophomore Katie Lou Samuelson scored 31 points, including seven 3-pointers, to lead the top-seeded Monarchs (26-0) past the visiting Bruins (14-13).

Troy 60, Chaparral of Temecula 27: Alecia Dimas scored 14 points, Briana Roberson had 13 points and Barbara Sitanggan had 10 points as the second-seeded Warriors (24-3) opened with a victory over the visiting Pumas (15-12).

In Division 2A:

Orange Lutheran 58, Baldwin Park 18: Abbey Goodsell and Jessica Salottolo scored 15 points apiece and Sydney Jacobs chipped in with 10 points as the top-seeded Lancers (22-5) opened with a victory over the visiting Braves (12-14).

In second-round games:

In Division 4AA:

JSerra 74, Workman of City of Industry 38: Coco Miller scored 28 points, Courtney Vaccher had 16 points and 11 rebounds, August Touchard had 11 points, eight rebounds and seven assists and Megan House hauled in 11 rebounds as the second-seeded Lions (22-6) advanced to the quarterfinals with a victory over the visiting Lobos (24-5).


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Jobs
Autos
Real Estate
Classifieds
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Baseball:

Santa Margarita 3, Trabuco Hills 5 - 8th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

La Mirada 0, Aliso Niguel 8 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

JSerra 1, Foothill 4 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Capistrano Valley Christian 5, Crean Lutheran 1 - 9th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Temecula Valley 10, Valencia 1 - 8th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

Esperanza 9, Corona del Mar 15 - 5th Set - Completed

Volleyball:

Saddleback Valley Christian 11, Laguna Beach 25 - 4th Set - Completed

Baseball:

Crescenta Valley 2, Valencia 8 - 7th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

Westview 17, Esperanza 25 - 3rd Set - Completed

Baseball:

Pacifica 4, Chino Hills 4 - 9th Inns - Completed