Search: Site   Web

Prep results and schedule

Prep results and schedule

:
Results from Thursday.

CIF SCORES
BOYS TENNIS
FIRST ROUND SCORES
DIVISION I

Dos Pueblos 13, Santa Margarita 5
Esperanza 10 at Calabasas 8
Redondo 12, Newport Harbor 6
Los Alamitos 15, Servite 3
University 13 , Mira Costa 5
El Toro 12, Notre Dame/SO 6
Woodbridge 17, North Torrance 1
Fountain Valley 12, San Clemente 6
Peninsula 15, Westlake 3
Dana Hills 13, West Torrance 5
Mater Dei 10, Tesoro 8
Thousand Oaks 11, Foothill 7

DIVISION II
Sunny Hills 15, Rio Mesa 3
Canyon 10, HH Wilson 8
Rio Mesa 10, Damien 8
La Quinta/LQ 10, Arcadia 8
Palm Desert 14, Temple City 4
Los Osos 16, Los Altos 2
Canyon/CC 13, Righetti 5
Diamond Bar 13, Crescenta Valley 5
Palm Springs 17, Upland 1
Adolfo Camarillo 15, Glendale 3
Hart 14, Sonora 4
San Marino 14, El Modena 4
La Canada 15, El Dorado 3
Ayala 17, Claremont 1
San Luis Obispo 12, Oxnard 6
Troy 17, Bonita 1

DIVISION III
Chadwick 18, San Bernardino 0
Arlington 14, Apple Valley 4
Garden Grove 14, Lancaster 4
Chaparral 17, Serrano 1
Redlands 12, Arroyo Valley 6
Cypress 11, La Quinta 7
Long Beach Poly 17, Antelope Valley 1,
Webb 16, Hesperia 2
Temecula Valley 10, San Gorgonio 8
Bolsa Grande 9, Kennedy 9 (Bolsa Grande wins 84-73 on games )
Lakewood 10, Orange Lutheran 8
Murrieta Valley 11, Redlands East Valley 7,
Quartz Hill 11, Riverside Poly 7
Pasadena Poly 15 , Bishop Diego 3

DIVISION IV
Palos Verdes 18 at Don Lugo 0
Santa Ynez 14, Santa Fe 4
Paramount 11, San Gabriel 7
Crossroads 17, Montclair 1
Malibu , 14 La Serna 4
Lompoc 10, Downey 8
Corona 11, South Hills 7

DIVISION V
Cate 15, Oxford Academy 3
Rosemead 9, Costa Mesa 9 (Rosemead wins on games, 87-74)
Rubidoux 13, Yucca Valley 5
Western 15, Baldwin Park 3
Sage Hill 15, Estancia 3
Sierra Vista 13, El Monte 5
Viewpoint 17, Marantha 1
Whitney 18, Gladstone 0
Arrowhead Christian 10, Norte Vista 8
Santa Ana Valley 10, Covina 8
Oakwood 13, Cerritos Valley Christian 5
Savanna 15, St. Margaret’s 3
Orange 14, Arroyo 4
Milken Community 16, Kaiser 2

SOFTBALL
Academy League
OXFORD ACADEMY 5, WHITNEY 0

Whi 000 000 0 — 0 4 3
OA 021 020 X — 5 5 0
Goncalves (L 8-4) and Rios; Speer (W 15-5) and Heurkins
Doubles: (Whi) None; (Oxf) Olson; Triples: (Whi) None; (Oxf) M.Martinez.
RBI: (Oxf) Olson 2, Hanania

SAGE HILL 13, CAPO VALLEY CHR. 3

SH 103 333 0 — 13 16 4
CVC 200 100 0 — 3 5 5
Hembarsky (W 12-7) and Torina; Eichler (L) and Ruiz
Doubles: Shitanishi (SH) 2, Hembarsky (SH), Torina (SH), Eichler (CVC); Triples: Gutierrez (SH), McKeon (SH)
RBI: (SH) Gutierrez, Hembarsky 2, McKeon, Shitanishi 2, Neale, Puishys, Penner.

Alpha League
WHITTIER CHRISTIAN 13, CROSSROADS 2

WC 340 303 0 — 13 7 1
Cros 000 020 0 — 2 2 2
Goodman (W 13-5) and Vigil; Boffheber (L) and Ingram.
Home Runs: Vigil (WC), fourth inning, two on; Goodman (WC), second inning, two on;
Doubles: None; Triples: Vigl (WC)
RBI: (WC) Vigil 5, Goodman 3, Hernandez; (Cross) Stull.

Century League
EL DORADO 1, CANYON 0

ED 000 010 0 — 1 4 1
Can 000 000 0 — 0 4 0
Freight (W, 17-2) and Brinnon; Valdivia (L, 15-11) and Scsoko.
Doubles: Troup (ED), Brinnon (ED), Lanphier (ED); Triples: None.
RBI: (ED) Brinnon

VILLA PARK 3, TUSTIN 1

Tus 100 000 0 — 1 8 1
VP 200 100 X — 3 6 1
Ward (L) and Cross; Gallego (W 8-7), Simons (4) and Sandell
Doubles: Barnard (VP); Triples: Sais (Tus)
RBI: (Tus) Hudgins; (VP) Barnard 2, East

Empire League
ORANGE LUTHERAN 7, VALENCIA 0

Val 000 000 0 — 0 6 1
OL 202 300 X — 7 11 0
B. Walton (L 6-6), Coppens (4) and Yale; Nodland (W 14-8) and St. Croix
Doubles: Shaw, Barr, Salcedo (Val); Marquez (OL) Triples: Digeralamo (OL)
RBI: (OL) Nodland, Pereda, Digeralamo 3, St. Croix

LOARA 7, KATELLA 1

Kat 000 100 0 — 1 6 2
Loa 012 013 X — 7 11 0
Felix (L) and Ramirez; Peterson (W 5-4) and Pefley
Home Runs: Melone (Loa), third inning, one on; Melone (Loa), fifth inning, bases empty
Doubles: Wedel (Loa), Fama (Loa); Triples: None.
RBI: (Kat) Thompson; (Loa) Melone 4, Guerra, Wedel 2

KENNEDY 1, CYPRESS 0

Cyp 000 000 00 — 0 6 1
Ken 000 000 01 — 1 4 0
Anderson (L) and Gerritse; Turner (W 16-4) and Nordstrom
Doubles: Heron (Cyp); Butler (Ken);
RBI: (Ken ) Owens

Freeway League
FULLERTON 2, TROY 0

Troy 000 000 0 — 0 1 1
Ful 110 000 X — 2 5 3
Lampton (L) and Hosea; Laban (W 10-5) and Goss

SONORA 1, SUNNY HILLS 0

Son 000 100 0 — 1 2 2
SH 000 000 0 — 0 3 1
Farrell (W 13-10-2) and Engel; Gabriel (L) and Senna
Doubles: None.Triples: Engel (Son)
RBI: (Son) Levert

Orange League
MAGNOLIA 15, ANAHEIM 3

Ana 000 030 — 3 5 6
Mag 416 004 — 15 12 2
Garcia (L), Rangle (4) and Flores; R. Acevedo (W 4-7) and Lopez
Home Runs: R. Acevedo (Mag), third inning, two on; Hunter (Mag), third inning, bases empty; Flores (Mag), sixth inning, bases empty.
Doubles: Flores (Ana); Triples: None
RBI: (Ana) Hernandez, Munoz; (Mag) R. Acevedo 5, Flores 5, M. Acevedo, Hunter, Lopez.

CENTURY 11, SANTA ANA VALLEY 1

SAV 001 00 — 1 4 4
Cen 410 51 — 11 7 2
Ramirez (L) and Vasquez; Flores (W 10-11) and Rivera.
Home Runs: Vasquez (SAV), third inning, bases empty; Sharp (Cen), second inning, bases empty; Ross (Cen), fourth inning, bases loaded.
RBI: (SAV) Vasquez; (Cen) Ross 5, Sharp, Rivera

SAVANNA 1, WESTERN 0

Wes 000 000 00 — 0 0 2
Sav 000 000 01 — 1 7 2
McElroy (L 9-9) and Leon; Rivera (W 19-2) and Marchant
Doubles: Gonzales (Sav)

Sea View League
WOODBRIDGE 1, NEWPORT HARBOR 0

Wood 000 000 000 001 — 1 5 2
NH 000 000 000 000 — 0 3 2
Seeman (W 11-8) and Plemon; Gleason, Messersmidt (11, L) and Buss.
Doubles: (Wood) Gonzalez; (NH) None
RBI: (Wood)

ALISO NIGUEL 1, LAGUNA HILLS 0

LH 000 000 000 000 000 — 0 3 3
AN 000 000 000 000 001 — 1 4 3
Hamner (L) and Neil; McDonald (W 14-6) and Rice

FOOTHILL 12, IRVINE 0

Irv 000 000 0 — 0 3 4
Foot 100 830 X — 12 16 0
Loxsom (L 1-5), Carpenter (4) and Wood; Ferguson (W 10-4), LaRue (5) and Vega.
Doubles: (Irv) Loxsom; (Foot) Erickson 2, Valenzuela, Harsough; Triples: None.

Serra League
ROSARY 3, MATER DEI 2

Ros 300 000 0 — 3 6 2
MD 200 000 0 — 2 6 2
Peyton (W, 17-5) and Schaefer; Santos (L, 14-5) and Pocock.
Doubles: Webber (MD), McCorkle (MD); Triples: None.
RBI: (Ros) Schaefer; (MD) McCorkle, Pocock.

South Coast League
DANA HILLS 6, SAN CLEMENTE 4

SC 030 010 0 — 4 7 0
DH 020 011 1 — 5 12 2
Evers (L) and Delanreloti; Chastain, Hyde (2 W) and Mellinger, Van Etten (5)
Doubles: Chastain (DH); Triples: Chavez (DH), Chotkevys (DH)
RBI: (SC) Wright; (DH) Van Etten, Chastain, Chavez, Leto.

MISSION VIEJO 1, TRABUCO HILLS 0

TH 000 000 0 — 0 4 3
MV 000 001 X — 1 6 2
Rivera (L) and Schwacher; Belser (W 1-0), Tait (7) and Stanley.
Doubles: (TH) None; (MV) Jordan
RBI: (MV) Gagne.
Records: TH N/A, 1-9; MV 8-15-1, 3-7

EL TORO 2, CAPISTRANO VALLEY 0

CV 000 000 0 — 0 5 1
ET 000 110 X — 2 7 1
Woolley (L) and Smith; Correa (W 19-5) and Ford-Feitz
Home Runs: Ziegler (ET), fourth inning, bases empty.

Sunset League
MARINA 1, EDISON 0

Edi 000 000 0 — 0 3 0
Mar 010 000 0 — 1 3 2
Aldrich (L) and R. Miller; Heinle (W) and Boyer
RBI: (Mar) Thompson

LOS ALAMITOS 1, FOUNTAIN VALLEY 0

FV 000 000 0 — 0 4 0
LosAl 000 010 X — 1 8 0
Mauer (L) and Strong; Nelson (W 19-7) and Kalil

ESPERANZA 6, HUNTINGTON BEACH 2

HB 010 001 0 — 2 6 2
Esp 003 300 X — 6 6 1
Plotnik (L, 1-4) and Davis; Jacobson (W, 13-6) and Tunstall.
Home Runs: Plotnik (HB), second inning, bases empty;
Doubles: Schroeder (Esp); Triples: None.
RBI: (HB) Plotnik, Uranga; (Esp) Marinacci 2, Tunstall, Chavez, Nelson.

Nonleague
JSERRA 17, VASQUEZ 1

Vas 100 00 — 1 2 3
JS 650 6X — 17 14 2
Medlin (L) and White; Holmes (W 14-2) and Fiorentino.
Doubles: (Vas) None; (JS) Coviello; Triples: (Vas) None; (JS) Huber.
RBI: (Vas) Mena; (JS) Huber, Mackney, Holmes, Cherry, Coviello 3, DiCorpo, Kaniewski, Kroger

BASEBALL
Academy League
ST. MARGARET’S 6, BRETHREN CHR. 3

BC 001 110 0 — 3 8 1
StMar 104 010 X — 6 12 1
Andrews (L 4-2) and Orr; Bacon (W 4-1), Salisbury (6) and Mower.
Home Runs: None.
Doubles: (BC) Sundstrom; (StMar) Brunswick; Triples: (BC) None; (SM) Bacon.
RBI: (BC) Rogers 2; (StMar) Hart 3, Bacon, Frum

OXFORD ACADEMY 22, WHITNEY 0

OA 225 340 6 — 22 21 1
Whit 000 000 0 — 0 4 7
Swanson (W 8-0), Moreira (4), Hernandez (6) and Florido, Ott (6); Chen (L 2-8), Davidson (4), Ajax (6) and Moses
Home Runs: Renn (Oxf), fourth inning, one on; Jus. De los Reyes (Oxf), sixth inning, bases empty; Swanson (Oxf), sixth inning, two on
RBI: (Oxf) Renn 4, Frascona 3, Ju. De los Reyes 3, Swanson 3, Ott 2, Hernandez 2, Florido

Alpha League
GRACE BRETHREN 10, WHITIER CHRISTIAN 2

WC 000 002 0 — 2 4 3
GC 140 032 X — 10 11 1
Villa (L 3-2), Pace (4) and McGee; Colegrove (W) and Magill
Doubles: Demas, Colegrove (GC); Triples: Giardini, (GC)
RBI: (WC) Whittet, Villa; (GC) Demas 5, Colegrove, Giardini, Hockenberry, Solomon

Century League
CANYON 7, EL DORADO 2

Can 100 122 1 — 7 10 2
ED 200 000 X — 2 7 2
Aponte (W 9-0), Dunn (5, S 2) and Bezden; Lane (L), Flasley (5), Equitz (6), Mertins (6) and Taylor
Home Runs: Lusk (Can) , first inning, bases empty; Machado (Can), fifth inning, one on
Doubles: Machado (Can); Rexroth (ED) Triples: None.
RBI: (Can) Machado 3, Lusk , Brezden, Snelling; (ED) Taylor, Burns

VILLA PARK 6, TUSTIN 1

VP 002 040 0 — 6 8 3
Tus 000 100 0 — 1 1 0
Smith (W 6-2), Bissell (5) and Sivcovich; Bran (L), Garrett (6) and Cruz
Doubles: Potter (VP), Cruikshank (VP), Yetter (VP); Triples: None
RBI: (VP) Potter 2, Cruikshank 3, Yetter.

EL MODENA 5, BREA OLINDA 4

Brea 100 000 3 — 4 7 0
EM 201 020 0 — 5 7 2
Johnson (L, 3-8), Osborne (5) and Robinson; Bolsenbroek (W, 6-1) and Spraker
Doubles: Hall (EM)
RBI: (Brea) Wong; (EM) Hall 3, Schmitz 2

Empire League
ORANGE LUTHERAN 8, VALENCIA 0

OL 004 201 1 — 8 12 0
Val 000 000 0 — 0 1 1
Smart (W 2-2), Deese (7) and Morrison; Parry (L), Cruz (5) and Camarrena
Home Runs: Courvoisier (OL), fourth inning, two on.
Doubles: None; Triples: Courvoisier (OL).
RBI: (OL) Morrison 3, Courvoisier 2, Enloe, T. Crick.

LOARA 8, KATELLA 1

Loara 200 222 0 — 8 13 0
Katella 001 000 0 — 1 9 1
Pratali (W) and Twogood; Blanke (L), Schuler (5) and Acosta.
Doubles: Zaragoza (Loa); Triples: Twogood (Loa), Wheeler (Loa).
RBI: (Loa) Wheeler, Chavez 2, Twogood 3;

CYPRESS 7, KENNEDY 5

Ken 040 000 1 — 5 7 1
Cyp 013 021 X — 7 11 2
Salazar (L) , Olson (6) and Morgan; Morrison (W 9-1) and Cariaso
Home Runs: Morrison (Cyp), fifth inning, one on; N. Tanos (Cyp), third inning, two on; Kyle Olson (Ken) second inning, bases loaded
Doubles: Vitters, Van Maanen (Cyp); Triples: None.
RBI: (Ken) Olson 4; (Cyp) Morrison 2, N. (nick) Tanos 4, Voorhies

Freeway League
TROY 9, FULLERTON 4

Troy 300 203 1 — 9 15 2
Ful 010 010 2 — 4 6 1
Nicholson (W 5-3), Miller (7) and Pierce; Huff (L), Barriga (7) and Belleque.
Home Runs: None
Doubles: T. Abbott (Troy) 2, Miller (Troy), Pierce (Troy), Wojciak (Troy), Belleque (Ful), Huff (Ful); Triples: None
RBI: (Troy) T. Abbott 3, Miller 2, Grampp 2; (Ful) Belleque, Sibley, Huff.

SONORA 7, SUNNY HILLS 1

SH 000 100 0 — 1 4 0
Son 020 212 X — 7 12 2
Deemer (L 2-5) and Pearson, Rosenow (1); Ruppel (W 6-3) and Kazarian, Cacioppo (5)
Home Runs: None.
Doubles: Jimenez (Sun); Danley, Wogee (Son) Triples: Danley (Son)
RBI: (Sun) Warner; (Son ) Berry 2, Danley 2, Wogee, Maldanodo, Stevens

LA HABRA 16, BUENA PARK 2

LH 070 360 0 — 16 20 2
BP 020 000 0 — 2 4 2
Ruvolo (W), Rivera (6) and Rivera, Ruvolo (6); Garcia (L), Bruce (5) and Mendoza
Home Runs: Rihn (LH), second inning, two on.
Doubles: Sedaka (LH) 2, Rivera (LH); Triples: None
RBI: (LH) Sedaka 2, Rihn 3, Argomaniz 2, Cano, McShane 2, Rivera 3, Ruvolo 2; (BP) Brodmann 2

Garden Grove League
GARDEN GROVE 12, LOS AMIGOS 2

LosAm 001 010 0 — 2 5 0
GG 001 560 X — 12 14 0
R. Nelson (L), Rodarte (5), D. Nelson (6) and Muniz; Davis (W 7-2) and Geiger
Home Runs: None.
Doubles: J. Roberto (GG); Triples: None.
RBI: (LosAm) Gomez R. Nelson; (GG) Segura, Davis 3, Geiger, P. Roberto, J. Roberto, Pines

LA QUINTA 18, SANTIAGO 0

LQ 121 527 0 — 18 16 0
San 000 000 0 — 0 2 4
Laird (W, 9-1), Bautista (6), S. Hill (7) and Perez, J. Hill; Gomez (L), Solares (6), Aguilar (6) and Cabral.
Home Runs: Bautista (LQ), sixth inning, one man on;
Doubles: Laird (LQ), Arroyo (LQ), Capito (LQ); Triples: J. Hill (LQ)
RBI: (LQ) Wason, Laird 3, Jongenelen, Brennan, Arroyo 3, J. Hill 2, Perez, Bautista 2, Capito.

BOLSA GRANDE 2, PACIFICA 1

Pac 000 001 0 — 1 4 0
BG 010 010 X — 2 6 0
Weil (L), Pugh (5), Lopez (6) and Lum; Curren (W 3-3), Strobehn (7, S 3) and Smith
Home Runs: None.
Doubles: J.Tandardini, G. Tantardini, G. Gomez (BG); Triples: None.
RBI: (BG) J. Tantardini, G. Gomez

Orange League
WESTERN 6, SAVANNA 5

Wes 200 040 0 — 6 12 2
Sav 100 100 3 — 5 10 1
Paul (W 4-2), Santana (7, S) and Tafoya; Wilson (L) and Avalos
Home Runs: None.
Doubles: Irwin, Stanley (Wes); Seevers (Sav) Triples: None.
RBI: (Wes) Irwin 3, Velasquez 2, Tafoya; (Sav) Seevers, Warner

ANAHEIM 7, MAGNOLIA 6

Ana 010 330 0 — 7 9 1
Mag 104 000 1 — 6 12 3

Sea View League
ALISO NIGUEL 6, LAGUNA HILLS 2

AN 120 120 0 — 6 8 4
LagHi 000 020 0 — 2 6 1
Kuehn (W 7-2), Heaps (6) and Ross; Grady (L), Leite (5) and Schroeder.
Home Runs: Gurbach (AN), first inning, bases empty.
Doubles: (AN) R.Stipes; (LagHi) None; Triples: None.
RBI: (AN) Gurbach, R.Stipes 4, Omlor; (LagHi) Leite 2.

FOOTHILL 3, IRVINE 1

Foot 000 001 2 — 3 8 0
Irv 010 000 0 — 1 3 1
Uribe (W 6-2) and Kirkpatrick; Campbell (L 5-6) and Cota
Home Runs: Lozano (Irv), second inning, bases empty
Doubles: Silverman (Foot); Triples: Domanic (Foot)
RBI: (Irv) Lozano; (Foot) Domanic, Barcello, Silverman

South Coast League
CAPISTRANO VALLEY 9, MISSION VIEJO 1

CV 010 011 6 — 9 15 0
MV 000 100 0 — 1 5 2
Luzar (W 7-0), Blum (7) and Agortsas; Mura (L), Brayley (7), Barnes (7), Mittelstaedt (7) and Hardman.
Home Runs: Hardman (MV), fourth inning, bases empty.
Doubles: Purpura (CV); Triples: None
RBI: (RBI) Belanto 2, Hiserman, Agortsas, Britt, Gomez, McMurray; (MV) Hardman

Sunset League
ESPERANZA 4, HUNTINGTON BEACH 1

Esp 210 001 0 — 4 9 0
HB 100 000 0 — 1 6 1
White (W 6-1) and Larson; Bernstein (L), Chase (5) and Conger
Home Runs: Dickerson (Esp), First Inning, bases empty; Conger (HB), First Inning, bases empty
Doubles: Conger (HB), VanDoornum (HB); Triples: Aguirre (Esp)
RBI: (Esp) Dickerson 2, Bono, Muhlsteff; (HB) Conger

LOS ALAMITOS 7, FOUNTAIN VALLEY 4

LosAl 004 300 0 — 7 12 0
FV 022 000 0 — 4 6 0
Schnitzer (W 5-4) and Rocha; Rosell (L), Hann (4), Aguilera (7) and Aoyagi.
Home Runs: Rocha (LosAl), third inning, bases empty; d’Arnaud (LosAl), fourth inning, one on
Doubles: (LosAl) Beckley, Yonaki; (FV) None.; Triples: None.
RBI: (LosAl) d’Arnaud 2, Denton, Beckley 3, Rocha; (FV) Towning 2

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
CIF-SS PLAYOFFS
FIRST ROUND
Division V
CAPISTRANO VALLEY CHRISTIAN DEF. MARY STAR OF THE SEA, 25-20, 25-13, 25-22

Records: CVC 12-6; MS 14-10

BADMINTON
CIF-SS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
MIXED DOUBLES FINAL
AT ORANGE COUNTY BADMINTON CLUB

Taft-Liu (Villa Park) def. Hoang-Subhandi (La Quinta), 15-11, 15-9

BOYS SWIMMING
CIF-SS Division II prelims
Top 8 advance to Saturday’s 4 p.m. finals

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Arroyo Grande 1:39.36; 2. Walnut 1:39.81; 3. Alta Loma 1:40.00; 4. San Luis Obispo 1:40.69; 5. University 1:40.88; 5. La Canada 1:40.88; 7. Tesoro 1:41.07; 8. Upland 1:41.29

200 free -- 1. Choi (Nor) 1:43.36; 2. Nguyen (LC) 1:44.24; 3. Na (Troy) 1:44.49; 4. Yap (Pen) 1:44.70; 5. Yamashita (CdM) 1:44.92; 6. Deters (Clar) 1:45.07; 7. Bersbach (Upl) 1:45.21; 8. Barnett-Woods (Uni) 1:45.63

200 IM -- 1. Cheung-Lau (Upl) 1:55.67; 2. Larson (AltaL) 1:58.02; 3. Rosales (Val) 1:58.26; 4. Sa-Nguansap (Troy) 1:58.29; 5. Perry (Nor) 1:58.65; 6. Utama (Wal) 1:59.21; 7. Mirisola (LC) 1:59.29; 8. Begovich (Torr) 1:59.47

50 free -- 1. Li (Uni) 21.68; 2. Howe (Thous) 21.82; 3. Z. White (Tes) 21.98; 4. Kaplan (LB) 22.01; 5. Na (Troy) 22.05; 6. Woods (SLO) 22.07; 7. Cardey (RSP) 22.18; 8. James (SLO) 22.21

100 fly -- 1. Haga (Thous) 52.53; 2. Chen (Clare) 52.79; 3. Thom (SLO) 52.85; 4. Lee (LC) 53.16; 5. Sutandyo (Wal) 53.34; 6. Hong (Tes) 53.48; 7. Sa-Nguansap (Troy) 53.79; 8. Cox (ArroyoG) 53.86

500 free -- 1. Clary (RSP) 4:34.24; 2. Barnett-Woods (Uni) 4:38.16; 3. Nguyen (LC) 4:39.79; 4. Lee (LC) 4:41.61; 5. Yap (Pen) 4:43.46; 6. Deters (Clare) 4:43.60; 7. Yamashita (CdM) 4:44.49; 8. West (PalmSp) 4:45.61

200 free relay -- 1. San Luis Obispo 1:28.31; 2. Thousand Oaks 1:28.78; 3. Alta Loma 1:29.88; 4. Riverside Poly 1:30.02; 5. Laguna Beach 1:30.19; 6. University 1:30.32; 7. Walnut 1:30.62; 8. La Canada 1:30.72

100 breast -- 1. Rosales (Val) 58.61; 2. Baldwin (ArroyoG) 59.36; 3. Utama (Wal) 1:00.04; 4. Suh (Uni) 1:00.25; 5. Pai (Wal) 1:00.28; 6. Kalinisan (Mon) 1:00.59; 7. Parish (SLO) 1:00.66; 8. Lawrence (LC) 1:00.69

400 free relay -- 1. Thousand Oaks 3:15.62; 2. Alta Loma 3:16.11; 3. Northwood 3:16.21; 4. San Luis Obispo 3:16.49; 5. La Canada 3:16.95; 6. Arroyo Grande 3:18.37; 7. Upland 3:18.50; 8. Riverside Poly 3:18.92

CIF-SS Division IV Final
AT BELMONT PLAZA
TEAM RESULTS

1. Oaks Christian 349; 2. Mark Keppel 192; 3. Cerritos 182; 4. Rubidoux 137.5; 5. Rancho Alamitos 116; 6. Quartz Hill 112.5 7. Charter Oak 107; 8. Bonita 83

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Oaks Christian (Nielsen, Koon, Pare, Corriea) 1:38.41 -- new Division IV record, old record, Oaks Chr. 1:39.39p; 2. Mark Keppel 1:41.96; 3. Cerritos 1:43.50; 4. Quartz Hill 1:43.88; 5. Gabrielino 1:44.46; 6. Charter Oak 1:44.74; 7. Whitney 1:44.75; 8. Alhambra 1:45.92

200 free -- 1. Sulkevich (Northview) 1:41.18 -- new Division IV record, old record, Barrett (Nordoff) 1:42.06, 2001; 2. Pare (OaksC) 1:44.30; 3. Howell (ValleyChr/Cer) 1:45.30; 4. Chiu (MarkKep) 1:46.90; 5. Yerian (YuccaVly) 1:47.81; 6. Gutsche (LagunaBlanca) 1:48.62; 7. Lee (Cerr) 1:50.57; 8. Ku (WestRan) 1:51.31

200 IM -- 1. Nielsen (OaksC) 1:54.28-- new Division IV record, old record, Krautim (Cer) 1:54.79, 2001; 2. Zaich (StMar) 1:55.15; 3. Cisneros (RA) 1:56.00; 4. Pineda (Cer) 1:58.84; 5. Friend (LibertyChr) 1:59.28; 6. Koon (OaksC) 2:00.44; 7. Luu (MarkKep) 2:01.03; 8. Tran (Quartz) 2:03.70

100 fly -- 1. Pare (OaksC) 52.69; 2. Friend (LibertyChr) 53.08; 3. Smith (Quartz) 53.25; 4. D. Oshiro (Oxford) 53.66; 5. Nguyen (LibertyChr) 54.85; 6. Wong (MarkK) 55.04; 7. kim (Whit) 55.17; 8. Subadya (Maran) 55.20

100 free -- 1. Cisneros (RA) 46.86; 2. Hays (Bon) 47.01; 3. Peterson (Fill) 48.11; 4. Blanchard (OaksC) 48.78; 5. Corriea (OaksC) 49.09; 6. Bishop (Highland) 49.69; 7. Arnoldi (Crossroads) 49.98; 8. Torrey (GG) 51.14

200 free relay -- 1. Oaks Christian (Corriea, Koon, Craft, Blanchard) 1:28.72 -- new Division IV record, old record, Valencia, 1:30.13, 2002; 2. Rubidoux 1:29.58; 3. Rancho Alamitos 1:30.44; 4. Cerritos 1:30.98; 5. Charter Oak 1:31.65; 6. Bonita 1:31.72; 7. Whitney 1:33.01; 8. Garden Grove 1:34.51

100 breast -- 1. Zaich (StMar) 57.88; 2. Smith (Quartz) 1:00.62; 3. Pineda (Cer) 1:00.62; 4. Luu (MarkKe) 1:00.74; 5. Koon (OaksChr) 1:10.18; 6. Tran (Quartz) 1:01.75; 7. Hoang (RA) 1:02.51; 8. Theo (Schur) 1:05.19

400 free -- 1. Oaks Christian (Nielsen, Blanchard, Craft, Pare) 3;14.10 -- new Division IV record, old record, Valencia, 3:17.97, 2002; 2. Rubidoux 3;19.11; 3. Cerritos 3:20.22; 4. Rancho Alamitos 3:21.98; 5. Mark Keppel 3:23.35; 6. Quartz Hill 4:24.50; 7. Malibu 3:24.66; Bonita DQ

GIRLS SWIMMING
CIF-SS Division II prelims
Top 8 advance to Saturday’s 4 p.m. finals

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Corona del Mar 1:49.76; 2. University 1:50.87; 3. San Luis Obispo 1:52.75; 4. Sunny Hills 1:53.22; 5. Upland 1:54.19; 6. Mira Costa 1:54.27; 7. Northwood 1:54.33; 8. Tesoro 1:54.36

200 free -- 1. Grant (Wal) 1:50.41; 2. Kim (SH) 1:50.69; 3. Smalling (Westlake) 1:53.98; 4. Nichols (Clare) 1:54.13; 5. Sullivan (Newbury Park) 1:54.88; 6. Fitzsimmons (Uni) 1:54.99; 7. Stachowski (Nor) 1:55.01; 8. Shue (CdM) 1:55.07

200 IM -- 1. Gabert (CdM) 2:06.50; 2. Cobb (Nor) 2:07.79; 3. Sotiropolous (SH) 2:09.48; 4. Dinkel (CanSp) 2:09.84; 5. Harshberger (SoHills) 2:10.50; 6. Stouffer (Uni) 2:10.86; 7. Vint (Red) 2:11.98; 8. Imagane (Troyt) 2:11.99

50 free -- 1. Dinh (Ken) 24.29; 2. Mann (AltaL) 24.39; 3. Peterson (SLO) 24.45; 4. McKee (New) 24.56; 5. Schumacher (Uni) 24.58; 6. T. Anae (CdM) 24.81; 7. Sawelson (Pen) 24.86; 8. Skophammer (Pen) 25.04

100 fly -- 1. Schumacher (Uni) 57.89; 2. Gyuris (Thous) 58.89; 3. Garcera (LC) 58.94; 4. Boosalis (LC) 59.01; 5. Lavery (CdM) 59.03; 6. Magyar (Uni) 59.15; 7. Clark (Cyp) 59.32; 8. Cheung-Lau (Upl) 59.59

100 free -- 1. Kim (SH) 51.66; 2. Gyuris (Thous) 52.78; 3. Dinkel (CanSp) 52.87; 4. Sullivan (New) 53.00; 5. Shimura (Nor) 53.14; 6t. Schuster (Upl) 53.70; 6t. Fitzsimmons (Uni) 53.70; 8. Mann (AltaL) 53.71

500 free -- 1. Grant (Wal) 4:54.83; 2. Shue (CdM) 5:00.14; 3. Nichols (Clar) 5:00.82; 4. Smalling (Westl) 5:03.23; 5. Hegazy (SH) 5:04.07; 6. Stachowski (North) 5:05.30; 7. Imagane (Troy) 5:07.65; 8. Lim (Palm) 5:13.16

200 free relay -- 1. University 1:40.11; 2. Thousand Oaks 1:41.38; 3. Peninsula 1:41.57; 4. Corona del Mar 1:42.05; 5. San Luis Obispo 1:42.22; 6. Alta Loma 1:42.35; 7. Upland 1:42.75; 8. Newbury Park 1:43.43

100 back -- 1. Hegazy (SH) 58.53; 2. Stouffer (Uni) 59.39; 3. Sirijariyavat (Uni) 59.46; 4. Wondergem (ArroyoG) 1:00.18; 5. Dover (SLO) 1:00.25; 6. Chester (RSP) 1:00.32; 7. Bebout (Tes) 1:00.37; 8. J. Anae (CdM) 1:00.45

100 breast -- 1. Gabert (CdM) 1:02.99 -- new Division II record, old record, Gabert (CdM) 1:03.36, 2004; 2. Peterson (SLO) 1:04.67; 3. Boosalis (LC) 1:06.17; 4. Cook (Val) 1:07.16; 5. Sotiropolous (SH) 1:07.78; 6. Bohn (MC) 1:08.29; 7. Baxmeyer (SLO) 1:09.15; 8. Linden (Uni) 1:09.31

400 free relay -- 1. Corona del Mar 3:35.95; 2. University 3:37.71; 3. Sunny Hills 3:37.72; 4. Thousand Oaks 3:41.13; 5. Northwood 3:41.56; 6. Upland 3:41.77; 7. La Canada 3:45.11; 8. Mira Costa 3:46.20

CIF-SS Division IV Final
AT BELMONT PLAZA
TEAM RESULTS

1. La Reina 251; 2. Cerritos 195; 3. Bonita 157; 4. Malibu 134; 5. Oaks Chr 110; 6. St. Margaret’s 109; 7. La Mirada 97; 8. Marlborough 89

200-yard medley relay -- 1. La Reina (Felton, DeCesare, Espino, Bibb) 1:54.26; 2. Quartz Hill 1:58.26; 3. Pacifica 1:58.62; 4. La Mirada 1:58.67; 5. Cerritos 1:59.58; 6. Malibu 2:00.82; 7. Montebello 2:01.14; 8. St. Margaret’s 2:02.13

200 IM -- 1. Fitzgerald (CC/Dow) 2:10.80; 2. Poindexter (StMar) 2:11.75; 3. France (LaMira) 2:12.29; 4. Hanson (ImmanuelChr) 2:12.78; 5. DeCesare (LaReina) 2:13.81; 6. Nam (ImmacHeart) 2:14.23; 7. Espino (LaReina) 2:17.56; 8. Cisneros (RA) 2:18.39

100 fly -- 1. Best (Mayfair) 1:00.47; 2. Peng (Cer) 1:01.04; 3. Tang (Alha) 1:01.20; 4. Zaich (StMar) 1:01.81; 5. Mesa (Mont) 1:02.29; 6. Bissett (Whit) 1:02.79; 7. Garcia (Sch) 1:03.42; Colvin (Quartz) DQ

100 free -- 1. Bibb (LaReina) 52.07; 2. Douglas (Woodcrest) 54.27; 3. Ghemigian (OakP) 54.47; 4. Divine (SanDimas) 54.85; 5. Fancher (Bon) 55.41; 6. Rowlands (OaksC) 55.51; 7. Cisneros (RA) 55.98; 8. Ryu (Cate) 56.57

100 breast -- 1. Fitzgerald (CC/Dow) 1:05.59; 2. Poindexter (StMar) 1:06.63; 3. Zaich (StMAr) 1:07.61; 4. Hanson (ImmanChr) 1:09.24; 5. Coville (Serr) 1:09.54; 6. Berman (LaMir) 1:09.72; 7. DeCesare (LaReina) 1:10.84; 8. Wilson (Bon) 1:10.92

400 free relay -- 1. La Reina (Dansey, Espino, DeCesare, Bibb) 3:42.93; 2. Cerritos 3:47.09; 3. Oaks Christian 3:50.81; 4. Malibu 3:51.94; 5. Rubidoux 3:52.06; 6. Quartz Hill 3:52.80; 7. Bonita 3:53.38; 8. St. Margaret’s 3:56.20

BOYS TENNIS
CIF-SS PLAYOFFS
Division I
FOUNTAIN VALLEY 12, SAN CLEMENTE 6
Singles: Lau (FV) def. Speicher, 6-3, lost to Barge, 0-6, def. Heckler, 6-2; Dam (FV) 2-6, 6-3, 2-6; Li (FV) 0-6, 0-6, 2-6
Doubles: Lam-Nguyen (FV) def. Speth-Houck, 6-1, def. McCammon-Stevens, 6-0, def. Adams-Vasquez, 6-0; Case-Drilling (FV) 6-4, 6-0, 6-2; Dinh-Arulmoli (FV) 6-4, 6-2, 6-1.

LOS ALAMITOS 15, SERVITE 3
Singles: Leiby def. Isip 6-4, def. Nabaui 6-0, def. Dunisan 6-2; Dill 7-6, 6-2, default; Frisk default, 6-3, 6-3.
Doubles: Buttle-Vartabedian lost to Llarand-Bruttig 5-7, Vartabedian-Pham def. Nelon-Sohsh 6-1, def. Santos-Avrorn 6-0; Ramsey-Olmos 6-3, 6-4, 6-0; Harris-Wu 6-2, 6-1, 6-0.

EL TORO 12, NOTRE DAME/SO 6
Singles: McCullan (ET) lost to Cannon, 3-6, def. Isaacson, 6-2, def. Olson, 6-0; Billings (ET) 6-1, 6-1, 2-6; Aungst (ET) 6-3, 4-6, 1-6
Doubles: co-captainsHeravi-Shoemaker (ET) def. Allen-Luconiars, 6-0, def. Warren-Gaynor, 6-0, def. Hincle-Coppin, 6-0; D.Tran-Paul (ET) 6-2, 6-2, 6-0; Maggard-A.Tran (ET) 5-7, 3-6, 7-6 (12-10)

MATER DEI 10, TESORO 8
Singles: Burroughs (MD) def. Meister 6-1; def. Latham 6-3; def. Borham 6-0; Kearney (MD) 6-4, 6-3, Domange (Tes) 6-2; Cooper (MD) 0-6, 1-6, Borham 4-6
Doubles: Miles-Agbayani (MD) def. Fink-Dauw 6-4; def. Liu-Emery 6-4, def. Danto-Kordestani 7-6; Krueger-Schomeau (MD) 2-4, 6-7, 4-6; Danse-Permoli (MD) 1-6, 6-4, 0-6

DANA HILLS 13, WEST TORRANCE 5
Singles: Simikic (DH) lost to Jung, 0-6, def. J.Lee, 6-0, def. Chang, 6-0; Masciorini (DH) 0-6, 6-3, Stephen (DH) 6-0; Beck (DH) 3-6, 6-1, 6-0
Doubles: M.Bloom-Spearman (DH) def. D.Lee-Tseng, 6-0, M.Bloom-Yu (DH) def. Aguilera-Suzukida, 6-2, def. Tran-Shau, 6-0; D.Bloom-Varela (DH) 5-7, 6-0, 6-2; Myers-Bolles (DH) 3-6, 6-0, 6 -0

UNIVERSITY 13, MIRA COSTA 5
Singles: Becker def. Sass 6-0, def. Muenchow 6-0, def. Berkovitz 6-4; Muta 6-3, 6-2, I. Lin 0-6; J. Lin 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
Doubles: Vaughn-Burt def. Wahba-Spieker 6-4, Yamamoto-Yang def. Brown-LeVee 6-4, lost to Lau-Albert 1-6; Vaidyanathan-Vaccari 6-1, 7-5, Masaki-Tran 6-4; Lee-Yu 4-6, 4-6, Thomas-Sirignano 3-6

Division II
CANYON 10, HACIENDA HEIGHTS WILSON 8

Singles: Hohenstein (Can) def H. Tsang, 6-0, def. E. Tsang, 6-2, def. Henke, 6-0; Sandburg (Can) 6-3, 6-1, 6-0; Hasrouni (Can) 1-6, 4-6, 6-0
Doubles: Malouf-Berger (Can) lost to Liu-V. Wu, 4-6, def. Kuo-Ngo, 6-3, def N. Wu-Haung, 6-4; Prakash-Pruth (Can) 5-7, 4-6, 6-1; Nguyenfa-Reyes (Can) 1-6, 2-6, 2-6

SUNNY HILLS 15, RIO MESA 3
Singles: Eraso lost to Dome 5-7, def. Gerhmann 6-2, def. Mirzaei 6-1; L. Hong 6-3, 6-0, 6-0; Kang 0-6, 6-2, 6-7.
Doubles: S. Hong-Daily def. Hansen-Wefald 6-0, def. Mirzaei-Shurich 6-0, def. Block-Davis 6-2; Lee-Yiang 6-1, 6-0, 6-0; Cabanilla-Shah 6-2, 6-0, 6-1.

Division III
GARDEN GROVE 14, LANCASTER 4

Singles: L. Nguyen (GG) def. Tai, 6-4, def. Escelera, 6-0, Bui def. Gallion, 6-1; Ignacio (GG) 6-4, 6-0, Ngo 6-0; Santiago (GG) 6-0, Yook 6-0, 6-0
Doubles: Khuu-Do (GG) def. Vogel-Dunbar, 6-2, def. Anglisano-Mehassey, 6-2, def. Brenner-Haas, 6-0; A. Nguyen-K. Nguyen (GG) 1-6, 6-7, Parco-Osorio 2-6; T. Nguyen-Le. Nguyen (GG) 7-5, 4-6, 6-2.

CYPRESS 11, LA QUINTA 7
Singles: Ngui def. Lu 6-1, def. Truong 6-3, def. Le 6-0; Ung 4-6, 2-6, 6-3; Nam 0-6, 0-6, 2-6
Doubles: B. Kim-D. Kim def. Do-Vu 6-1, def. Pham-Phan 6-4, def. Chen-Dong 6-1; Tark-Patel 6-1, 7-6, 7-6; Ahn-Van Snaalen 4-6, 3-6, 6-3

BOLSA GRANDE 9, KENNEDY 9 (Bolsa Grande wins on games 84-73)
Singles: K.Nguyen (BG ) lost to Gomez 1-6, def. Lee 6-1, def. Power 6-2; Pal (BG) 0-6, 4-6, P.Nguyen (BG) 5-7; C. Nguyen (BG) 2-6, 6-0, 7-5
Doubles: Do-Tran (BG) lost to Mun-Seo 0-6, def. D.Kim-A.Kim 6-1; def. Fan-Song 6-0; T.Nguyen-Bui (BG) 6-7, 6-1, 7-6; Dinh-Vu (BG) 4-6, 6-0, 6-7

Division V
FIRST ROUND
SANTA ANA VALLEY 10, COVINA 8

Singles: Sophabmixay (SAV) def. J.Gung, 6-2, def. Wu, 6-1, def. Castro, 6-1; Le (SAV) 1-6, 3-6, 6-3; Luong (SAV) 1-6, 0-6, 1-6
Doubles: Han-Vang (SAV) def. S.Gung-Macias, 6-4, def. Sopena-Tran, 6-3, def. Havong-Kinjo, 6-4; Vangyi-M.Nguyen (SAV) 7-5, 6-3, 7-5; S.Nguyen-Rios (SAV) 2-6, 4-6, 3-6

SAGE HILL 15, ESTANCIA 3
Singles: Cordier (SH) lost to Braunsdorf, 2-6, def. Fisher, 6-0, def. Nelson, 6-1; Park (SH) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2; Wee (SH) 6-0, 6-3, 0-6
Doubles: Chin-Ross (SH) def. Thompson-Fennessey, 6-0, def. Gonzalez-Alvergue, 6-2, def. Do-Raymond, 6-4; Garrison-Whitaker (SH) 6-2, 6-1, 6-3; Sethi-Gerdau (SH) 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
Records: Est 15-7; SH 15-7

ROSEMEAD 9, COSTA MESA (ROSEMEAD WINS ON GAMES, 87-74)
Singles: Tran def. Bohena 6-1, def. Gomez 6-2, lost to Le 5-7; Loc 6-0, 1-6, 5-7; Nai 4-6, 6-7, 7-5
Doubles: Chulalux-Nguyen def. Tran-Sheen 6-0, def. Dong-Kososky 6-2, lost to Nguyen-Dang 4-6; Duong-Liu 6-3, 6-1, 0-6; Cheng-Wong 6-2, 5-7, 2-6
Records: CM n/a, n/a; Rose 10-4.

BOYS GOLF
CIF-SS Team Finals
(Top four qualify for CIF-SCGA Championship)
at PGA of Southern California Champions GC, Par 72

1. Murrieta Valley 364 (Anderson 68, Fowler 71, Warburton 74, Cortez 75, Lott 76); 2. Palm Desert 372 (Harris 67, Canavan 73, Carlin 76, Stenftenagel 78, Seru 78); 3. San Marcos 382 (Gregoire 70, Garske 75, Willis 79, DeVries 79, Janke 79) 4. Peninsula 389 (Lehman 68, Windon 74, Schmocker 82, Lamela 86, Marshall 86)
5. Santa Margarita 391 (Suenaga 74, Deltondo 76, Smith 77, Rodriguez 82, DeHuff 82); 6t. St. Margaret’s 392 (Lee 73, Pierce 75, Smith 79, Cole 82, Phillips 83), Sunny Hills 392 (Ramsey 71, Ari 79, Singh 80, Im 81, Chung 81); 8. Westlake 393; 9. Harvard-Westlake 395; 10. Villa Park 396 (Swenson 75, Perez 75, Wong 81, Gibson 82, Ikeda 83); 11. Hart 397; 12. Cypress 401 (Patipaksiri 71, Whitman 80, Lee 80, Frey 82, Saengow 88); 13. Gahr 405; 14. Temecula Valley 405; 15. Upland 406; 16. Huntington Beach 421 (Lyons 82, Watt 83, Berton 84, Kollar 86, Davis 86)
Medalist: John Moon (Gahr) 64

SCHEDULE
BASEBALL

Nonleague -- Eastside Christian at JSerra

SWIMMING
CIF-SS Division III Swim Prelims -- At Belmont Plaza, Long Beach, 10 a.m.
CIF-SS Division I Swim Finals -- At Belmont Plaza, Long Beach, 6 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
CIF-SS FIRST ROUND
All Matches begin at 7 p.m., except where noted
DIVISION I

Mira Costa (Bay, 1, 29-1) bye; Westlake (Marmonte, 3, 16-6) at Alemany (Mission, 2, 13-2); Harvard-Westlake (Mission, 3, 10-8) at Simi Valley (Marmonte, 2, 18-7); Bishop Montgomery (Serra, at-large, 18-14) at Long Beach Wilson (Moore, 1, 26-6); Edison (Sunset, 1, 22-6) bye; Mission Viejo (South Coast, 3, 16-10) at Santa Margarita (Serra, 1, 24-10); Long Beach Jordan (Moore, 3, 18-13) at Woodbridge (Sea View, 2, 12-14); San Clemente (South Coast, 1, 30-5) bye; Redondo (Bay, 2, 30-6) bye; Foothill (Sea View, 3, 20-14) at Lakewood (Moore, 2, 24-8); St. Francis (Mission, at-large, 11-10) at Thousand Oaks (Marmonte, 1, 19-5); Trabuco Hills (South Coast, at-large, 14-12) at Los Alamitos (Sunset, 2, 24-5); Huntington Beach (Sunset, 3, 21-3) at Newport Harbor (Sea View, 1, 17-11; Mater Dei (Serra, 3, 19-10) at Capistrano Valley (South Coast, 2, 18-10); Peninsula (Bay, 3, 16-6) at St. John Bosco (Serra, 2, 19-8); Loyola (Mission, 1, 25-5) bye.

DIVISION II
Santa Barbara (Channel, 1, 19-4) bye; Canyon/CC (Foothill, at-large, 13-12) at Righetti (PAC-5, 2, 8-6); Claremont (Pacific, 2, 10-7) at Canyon (Century, 2, 15-10); West Valley (Citrus Belt, 1, 15-1) at Tesoro (Pacific Coast, 3, 21-5); Laguna Beach (Pacific Coast, 2, 17-9) bye; Lancaster (Golden, 3, 9-6) at Santa Ynez (Los Padres, 1, 12-4); University (Pacific Coast, at-large, 13-12) at Highland (Golden, 1, 15-0); Valencia/Val. (Foothill, 1, 26-6) bye; Arcadia (Pacific, 1, 19-7) bye; Morro Bay (Los Padres, 2, 10-2) at Saugus (Foothill, 2, 19-16); St. Joseph/SM (Los Padres, 3, 8-8) at San Luis Obispo (PAC-5, 1, 16-2); Crescenta Valley (Pacific, 3, 22-9) at San Marcos (Channel, 2, 13-6); Dos Pueblos (Channel, 3, 11-8) at Quartz Hill (Golden, 2, 10-4); Eisenhower (Citrus Belt, 3, 10-6) at Villa Park (Century, 1, 23-9); El Modena (Century, 3, 14-10) at Yucaipa (Citrus Belt, 2, 10-5); Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast, 1, 23-6) bye.

DIVISION III
Orange Lutheran (Empire, 1, 15-5) bye; Warren (San Gabriel Valley, 2, 5-8) at Santa Ana Valley (Orange, 2, 14-6), 5 p.m.; La Serna (Del Rio, at-large, 8-8) at Cajon (San Andreas, 2, 12-5); Loara (Empire, 3, 13-4) at Garey (Miramonte, 1, 18-8); Rio Mesa (Pacific View, 3, 8-9) at Beverly Hills (Ocean, 1, 21-5); Western (Orange, 3, 6-15) at San Gabriel (Almont, 1, 20-9); Adolfo Camarillo (Pacific View, 2, 10-7) at California (Del Rio, 2, 14-4); San Gorgonio (San Andreas, 3, 8-8) at Estancia (Golden West, 1, 19-9); Alhambra (Almont, 3, 12-6) at Valencia (Empire, 2, 13-7); Santa Fe (Del Rio, 3, 8-9) at Magnolia (Orange, 1, 10-4); Mark Keppel (Almont, 2, 11-5) at Los Altos (Miramonte, 2, 15-1); Santa Monica (Ocean, 2, 17-8) at Costa Mesa (Golden West, 2, 12-4); Diamond Ranch (Miramonte, 3, 10-8) at Hemet (San Andreas, 1, 19-1); Inglewood (Ocean, 3, 11-7) at El Rancho (Del Rio, 1, 17-1); Ocean View (Golden West, 3, 13-10) at Downey (San Gabriel Valley, 1, 13-5); Culver City (Ocean, at-large, 14-13) at Oxnard (Pacific View, 1, 16-6).

DIVISION IV
Oaks Christian (Frontier, 1, 24-1) bye; St. Monica (Del Rey, 3, 10-12) at Crossroads (Alpha, 2, 17-4); Whittier Christian (Alpha, 3, 8-10) at North Torrance (Pioneer, 1, 12-14); Carpinteria (Frontier, 3, 12-7) at Brentwood (Olympic, 2, 10-4); Vasquez (Freelance, 17-1) at San Marino (Rio Hondo, 2, 13-3); Centennial/Corona (Mtn. View, 3, 7-9) at La Quinta (Garden Grove, 1, 14-5); Cathedral (Del Rey, 2, 11-8) at Santiago/Corona (Mtn. View, 2, 15-2); Bolsa Grande (Garden Grove, 3, 16-9) at Cerritos (Suburban, 1, 14-2); Garden Grove (Garden Grove, at-large, 9-7) at Valley Christian (Olympic, 1, 22-8), 3 p.m.; Arrowhead Christian Academy (Freelance, 16-4) at Norco (Mtn. View, 1, 15-2); La Canada (Rio Hondo, 3, 11-7) at Oak Park (Frontier, 2, 15-5); Pacifica (Garden Grove, 2, 13-6) at Mayfair (Suburban, 2, 12-4); Village Christian (Olympic, 3, 20-15) at Palos Verdes (Pioneer, 2, 15-14); Malibu (Frontier, at-large, 15-10) at Paraclete (Alpha, 1, 12-4); Torrance (Pioneer, 3, 10-19) at Bishop Amat (Del Rey, 1, 19-8); La Mirada (Suburban, 3, 13-5) at South Pasadena (Rio Hondo, 1, 18-5).

DIVISION V
Viewpoint (Liberty, 1, 26-0) bye; St. Bernard (Camino Real, 1, 16-3) bye; Milken Community (Valley, 2, 7-12) at La Salle (Santa Fe, 2, 12-9); Flintridge Prep (Prep, 2, 14-8) bye; Pasadena Poly (Prep, 1, 22-3) bye; Cate (Condor, 2, 5-7) at A.G.B.U. (Westside, 2, 12-9); Providence (Liberty, 2, 16-5) bye; Soutwestern Academy (Prep, at-large, 10-7) at Salesian (Santa Fe, 1, 14-3); Oxford Academy (Academy, 3, 10-7) at Pilibos (Valley, 1, 12-6); Chadwick (Prep, 3, 11-12) at Serra (Camino Real, 2, 16-8); Brethren Christian (Academy, 1, 15-1) bye.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Jobs
Autos
Real Estate
Classifieds
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Volleyball:

Saddleback Valley Christian 25, Arrowhead Christian 13 - 3rd Set - Completed

Volleyball:

Santa Ana Valley 1, Magnolia 3 - 4th Set - Completed

Baseball:

Northwood 1, Yorba Linda 2 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

El Camino/Sacramento 0, Yorba Linda 7 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

JSerra 1, Mater Dei 0 - 4th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

Irvine 25, Woodbridge 18 - 3rd Set - Completed

Softball:

Irvine 11, Corona del Mar 1 - 6th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Roosevelt (Corona) 4, Yorba Linda 7 - 7th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

Mater Dei 0, Servite 3 - 3rd Set - Completed

Lacrosse:

Valencia 5, Newport Harbor 8 - 00:00 2nd Period - Completed