Search:
Asic-led Dana Hills continues to beat El Toro
Senior Marko Asic operates from a perspective that few, if any, Dana Hills water polo players before him have known. Asic has only experienced success against traditional South Coast League powerhous... Full story

Varsity Calendar

S M T W T F S
     
5
12
19
26 27  



Boys water polo

loyola-dei-sean-mater
Mater Dei continues So. Coast Tournament dominance
NEWPORT BEACH – The mega-star players are gone for now. The breathtaking, power moves at center have been replaced by chemistry, depth and creativity. But not everything has changed with Mater Dei’s boys water polo team. The Monarchs sti... Full story
Boys water polo: Mater Dei, Orange Lutheran reach South Coast semifinals
Orange Lutheran's surprising maiden journey at South Coast boys water polo tournament continued Friday. Mater Dei's tradition of excellent also continued. The Lancers -- making their debut in the tournament -- defeated host Newport Harbor, 8-7, in t... Full story
friday-water-reach-laguna
Roundup: Orange Lutheran upsets Laguna at South Coast
Sophomore Jake Markle and freshman lefty Ash Molthen each scored three goals and sophomore goalie Jake Simmons made eight saves as Orange Lutheran's No. 10 boys water polo team knocked off No. 2-ranked Laguna Beach, 11-9, in the second round of the S... Full story
monarchs-dei-week-nick
South Coast Tournament to showcase Div 1 contenders
The reigning CIF Division 1 boys water polo champion won’t be part of this week’s South Coast Tournament but there are plenty of other contenders to make it an important gathering for the Southern Section's elite division. Nine of t... Full story
servite-freshman-tuesday-
Huntington Beach shows resolve against Servite
Huntington Beach’s boys water polo roster tantalizes on paper with several of the hottest up-and-coming names in Orange County. But the No. 3 Oilers showed a deeper side Tuesday against visiting No. 7 Servite. In their first match since the re... Full story
Huntington Beach coach Anderson resigns
Huntington Beach boys water polo coach Brian Anderson, who helped build the Oilers into one of Orange County's top programs, has resigned for personal reasons just weeks into one of the school's most anticipated seasons, the coach and school administ... Full story
polo-friday-ranked-game
Boys water polo: Updated CIF rankings (9-22-14)
Here are the latest CIF boys water polo rankings: Division 1 Did not report  Division 2 1. Foothill 2. Los Osos 3. Mira Costa 4. San Marcos 5. Dos Pueblos 6. Dana Hills 7. Damien 8. Villa Park 9. Ventura 10. San Clemente Division 3... Full story
tournament-memorial-tusti
Mission Viejo captures Weiss, HB's Anderson absent
Mission Viejo’s boys water polo team knows the South Coast League will be challenging, but its move to the Division 2 league won’t define the Diablos’ season. The squad made sure of that Saturday at the Grafton Weiss Memorial Tourn... Full story
reaches-friday-save-goali
Corona del Mar's Bress saves day
NEWPORT BEACH – Water polo goalies need to be like cornerbacks in football when it comes to their memories. Both are at their best when they refocus after the opposition makes a big play. Corona del Mar goalie Nigel Bress did just that Friday ... Full story
Tourney Tracker '14: Results heading into third weekend
TOURNAMENT TRACKER 2014 Ayala Tournament (9-6-14) 1. Redlands; 2. Webb; 3. Ayala; 4. Glendora; other: 8. Troy Poway Invitational (9-6-14) 1. The Bishop's'; 2. Beckman Weisz Cup at El Dorado (9-6-14) 1. Palos Verdes; 2. Peninsula Santa Barbara Inv... Full story
Up coming games for the next 30 days
2014-10-01
Saddleback vs. Godinez at Saddleback High 3:15PMMap
Laguna Beach vs. Costa Mesa at Costa Mesa High 3:15PMMap
Estancia vs. Sage Hill at Estancia High 3:15PMMap
Newport Harbor vs. Loyola at Newport Harbor High 4:00PMMap
Tesoro vs. Dana Hills at Tesoro High 4:15PMMap


2014-10-02
Loara vs. Godinez at Loara High12:00AMMap
TBA vs. Aliso Niguel at Villa Park High 3:00PMMap
Irvine vs. Corona del Mar at Irvine High 3:00PMMap
TBA vs. El Toro at Villa Park High 3:00PMMap
TBA vs. Esperanza at Villa Park High 3:00PMMap
Beckman vs. Northwood at Beckman High 3:00PMMap
Sonora vs. Whittier at Sonora High 3:00PMMap
University vs. TBA at Villa Park High 3:00PMMap
Villa Park vs. TBA at Villa Park High 3:00PMMap
Lakewood vs. Kennedy at Lakewood High 3:00PMMap
Katella vs. Savanna at Katella High 3:15PMMap
Brea Olinda vs. San Marino at Brea Olinda High 4:00PMMap
Ocean View vs. Marina at Ocean View High 4:00PMMap
JSerra vs. Great Oak at JSerra High 4:00PMMap
Laguna Beach vs. Orange Lutheran at Laguna Beach High 4:15PMMap
Downey vs. Los Amigos at Downey High 5:00PMMap


2014-10-03
TBA vs. Aliso Niguel at Villa Park High 3:00PMMap
TBA vs. El Toro at Villa Park High 3:00PMMap
Harvard Westlake vs. Huntington Beach at Harvard-Westlake High 3:00PMMap
University vs. TBA at Villa Park High 3:00PMMap
Villa Park vs. TBA at Villa Park High 3:00PMMap
Kennedy vs. Rancho Alamitos at Kennedy High 3:30PMMap


2014-10-04
The Bishop's School (La Jolla) vs. Los Alamitos at La Jolla High12:02AMMap
TBA vs. Aliso Niguel at Villa Park High 3:00PMMap
TBA vs. El Toro at Villa Park High 3:00PMMap
University vs. TBA at Villa Park High 3:00PMMap
Villa Park vs. TBA at Villa Park High 3:00PMMap
Corona del Mar vs. Newport Harbor at Corona del Mar High 7:00PMMap


2014-10-06
Foothill vs. El Dorado at Foothill High 3:15PMMap
El Toro vs. Orange Lutheran at El Toro High 4:00PMMap


2014-10-07
Buena Park vs. La Habra at Buena Park High 3:00PMMap
Canyon vs. El Modena at Canyon High 3:00PMMap
Corona del Mar vs. Woodbridge at Corona del Mar High 3:00PMMap
El Dorado vs. Villa Park at El Dorado High 3:00PMMap
Northwood vs. Irvine at Northwood High 3:00PMMap
Sonora vs. Sunny Hills at Sonora High 3:00PMMap
San Juan Hills vs. Trabuco Hills at San Juan Hills High 3:00PMMap
University vs. Beckman at Beckman High 3:00PMMap
Foothill vs. Brea Olinda at Foothill High 3:15PMMap
Cypress vs. Santa Ana Valley at Cypress High 3:15PMMap
Laguna Hills vs. Capistrano Valley at Laguna Hills High 4:00PMMap
Santa Margarita vs. Edison at Santa Margarita High 4:00PMMap
Valencia vs. JSerra at Valencia High 4:30PMMap
Dana Hills vs. Tesoro at Dana Hills High 5:00PMMap
Long Beach Wilson vs. Mater Dei at Belmont Plaza 5:00PMMap
Pacifica vs. Marina at Garden Grove High 6:30PMMap
Godinez vs. Los Amigos at Segerstrom High 8:00PMMap


2014-10-08
Laguna Beach vs. Godinez at Laguna Beach High12:00AMMap
Edison vs. Marina at Newport Harbor High 6:00PMMap
Los Alamitos vs. Fountain Valley at Newport Harbor High 7:10PMMap


2014-10-09
Sunny Hills vs. Buena Park at Sunny Hills High 3:00PMMap
Corona del Mar vs. University at Corona del Mar High 3:00PMMap
El Modena vs. Laguna Hills at El Modena High 3:00PMMap
Irvine vs. Beckman at Irvine High 3:00PMMap
Woodbridge vs. Northwood at Woodbridge High 3:00PMMap
Troy vs. Sonora at Troy High 3:00PMMap
El Dorado vs. Trabuco Hills at El Dorado High 3:00PMMap
Kennedy vs. Los Amigos at Kennedy High 3:00PMMap
Savanna vs. Magnolia at Savanna High 3:15PMMap
Cypress vs. Canyon at Cypress High 3:15PMMap
Laguna Beach vs. Dana Hills at Laguna Beach High 4:00PMMap
Brea Olinda vs. Temple City at Brea Olinda High 4:00PMMap
Orange Lutheran vs. Servite at Santiago Canyon College 4:00PMMap
St. John Bosco vs. Mater Dei at St. John Bosco High 5:00PMMap
Santa Margarita vs. JSerra at Santa Margarita High 5:00PMMap


2014-10-10
TBA vs. Foothill at William Woollett Jr. Aquatics Center12:02AMMap
Brea Olinda vs. TBA at Costa Mesa High12:02AMMap
TBA vs. Marina at San Luis Obispo High12:02AMMap
TBA vs. Corona del Mar at TBA 3:00PMMap
TBA vs. Irvine at TBA 3:00PMMap
University vs. TBA at TBA 3:00PMMap
Kennedy vs. Downey at Costa Mesa High 5:40PMMap
St. John Bosco vs. Kennedy at Costa Mesa High 7:20PMMap


2014-10-11
TBA vs. Foothill at William Woollett Jr. Aquatics Center12:02AMMap
TBA vs. Marina at San Luis Obispo High12:02AMMap
Costa Mesa vs. Kennedy at Costa Mesa High12:02AMMap
TBA vs. Corona del Mar at TBA 3:00PMMap
Esperanza vs. Riverside Poly at Esperanza High 3:00PMMap
Bishop's vs. Huntington Beach at Bishop's High 3:00PMMap
TBA vs. Irvine at TBA 3:00PMMap
University vs. TBA at TBA 3:00PMMap


2014-10-13
Santa Ana Valley vs. Godinez at Santa Ana Valley High12:00AMMap
Orange Lutheran vs. San Juan Hills at Santiago Canyon College 4:00PMMap


2014-10-14
Capistrano Valley vs. Aliso Niguel at Capistrano Valley High 3:00PMMap
Buena Park vs. Troy at Buena Park High 3:00PMMap
El Dorado vs. Canyon at El Dorado High 3:00PMMap
Beckman vs. Corona del Mar at Beckman High 3:00PMMap
Villa Park vs. El Modena at Villa Park High 3:00PMMap
Tesoro vs. El Toro at Tesoro High 3:00PMMap
Brea Olinda vs. Esperanza at Brea Olinda High 3:00PMMap
Irvine vs. Woodbridge at Irvine High 3:00PMMap
University vs. Northwood at University High 3:00PMMap
Fullerton vs. Sonora at Fullerton High 3:00PMMap
Trabuco Hills vs. Laguna Hills at Trabuco Hills High 3:00PMMap
Yorba Linda vs. Foothill at Yorba Linda High 3:15PMMap
JSerra vs. Mission Viejo at JSerra High 4:00PMMap
San Clemente vs. Dana Hills at San Clemente High 5:00PMMap
Harvard Westlake vs. Mater Dei at Harvard-Westlake High 5:00PMMap
La Quinta vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove High 6:00PMMap


2014-10-15
Godinez vs. Costa Mesa at Santa Ana Valley High12:00AMMap
Kennedy vs. Pacifica at Garden Grove High 5:00PMMap
Newport Harbor vs. Los Alamitos at Newport Harbor High 5:00PMMap
Santa Margarita vs. Orange Lutheran at Santa Margarita High 5:00PMMap
Fountain Valley vs. Marina at Newport Harbor High 6:00PMMap


2014-10-16
Godinez vs. California at Santa Ana Valley High12:00AMMap
Sonora vs. Buena Park at Sonora High 3:00PMMap
Northwood vs. Corona del Mar at Northwood High 3:00PMMap
Villa Park vs. El Toro at Villa Park High 3:00PMMap
University vs. Irvine at University High 3:00PMMap
Beckman vs. Woodbridge at Beckman High 3:00PMMap
Savanna vs. Santa Ana Valley at Savanna High 3:13PMMap
JSerra vs. St. John Bosco at JSerra High 4:00PMMap
Laguna Beach vs. Murrieta Valley at Laguna Beach High 4:15PMMap
Servite vs. Mater Dei at Servite Aquatics Center 6:00PMMap
Tesoro vs. Capistrano Valley at Tesoro High 7:00PMMap


2014-10-17
TBA vs. El Modena at Nogales High 3:00PMMap
Villa Park vs. San Clemente at Villa Park High 3:00PMMap
Foothill vs. Damien at Foothill High 4:00PMMap
Brentwood vs. Los Amigos at Brentwood 4:00PMMap
Los Osos vs. Dana Hills at Los Osos High 4:15PMMap


2014-10-18
Laguna Beach vs. Los Alamitos at Laguna Beach High10:00AMMap
TBA vs. El Modena at Nogales High 3:00PMMap
El Toro vs. Newport Harbor at El Toro High 3:00PMMap
Dos Pueblos vs. Esperanza at Dos Pueblos High 3:00PMMap
Santa Barbara vs. Esperanza at Santa Barbara High 3:00PMMap
Northwood vs. Santa Margarita at Santa Margarita High 3:00PMMap


2014-10-20
TBA vs. Esperanza at TBA 3:00PMMap
Mira Costa vs. Los Alamitos at Mira Costa High 3:00PMMap
Capistrano Valley vs. Fountain Valley at Capistrano Valley High 4:00PMMap
Long Beach Cabrillo vs. Marina at Long Beach Cabrillo High 4:00PMMap


2014-10-21
Aliso Niguel vs. Trabuco Hills at Aliso Niguel High 3:00PMMap
Buena Park vs. Fullerton at Buena Park High 3:00PMMap
Villa Park vs. Canyon at Villa Park High 3:00PMMap
Corona del Mar vs. Irvine at Corona del Mar High 3:00PMMap
El Dorado vs. El Modena at El Dorado High 3:00PMMap
El Toro vs. San Clemente at El Toro High 3:00PMMap
Northwood vs. Beckman at Northwood High 3:00PMMap
La Habra vs. Sonora at La Habra High 3:00PMMap
University vs. Woodbridge at University High 3:00PMMap
Brea Olinda vs. Yorba Linda at Brea Olinda High 3:00PMMap
Foothill vs. Esperanza at Foothill High 3:15PMMap
JSerra vs. Riverside Poly at JSerra High 4:30PMMap
Dana Hills vs. Mission Viejo at Dana Hills High 5:00PMMap
Mater Dei vs. Cathedral Catholic at Mater Dei High 6:00PMMap
Rancho Alamitos vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove High 7:00PMMap


2014-10-22
Godinez vs. Estancia at Santa Ana Valley High12:00AMMap
Mater Dei vs. JSerra at Mater Dei High 4:00PMMap
Los Alamitos vs. Marina at Newport Harbor High 6:00PMMap


2014-10-23
Aliso Niguel vs. San Juan Hills at Aliso Niguel High 3:00PMMap
La Habra vs. Buena Park at La Habra High 3:00PMMap
Woodbridge vs. Corona del Mar at William Woollett Jr. Aquatics Center 3:00PMMap
El Toro vs. Mission Viejo at El Toro High 3:00PMMap
Irvine vs. Northwood at Irvine High 3:00PMMap
Sunny Hills vs. Sonora at Sunny Hills High 3:00PMMap
Capistrano Valley vs. Trabuco Hills at Capistrano Valley High 3:00PMMap
Beckman vs. University at Beckman High 3:00PMMap
Western vs. Kennedy at Western High 3:15PMMap
Savanna vs. Katella at Savanna High 3:15PMMap
St. John Bosco vs. Orange Lutheran at St. John Bosco High 4:15PMMap
Santa Margarita vs. Servite at Santa Margarita High 5:00PMMap


2014-10-24
TBA vs. Marina at TBA12:02AMMap
El Modena vs. El Rancho at El Modena High 3:00PMMap
Yorba Linda vs. Esperanza at Yorba Linda High 3:00PMMap
Villa Park vs. TBA at TBA 3:00PMMap
Foothill vs. Long Beach Wilson at Foothill High 3:15PMMap
Los Alamitos vs. Dana Hills at Joint Forces Training Base 4:00PMMap
Orange Lutheran vs. Cerritos at Santiago Canyon College 4:00PMMap


2014-10-25
TBA vs. Marina at TBA12:02AMMap
Mater Dei vs. TBA at TBA12:02AMMap
San Clemente vs. University at San Clemente High 3:00PMMap
Villa Park vs. TBA at TBA 3:00PMMap


2014-10-28
Laguna Hills vs. Aliso Niguel at Laguna Hills High 3:00PMMap
Buena Park vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park High 3:00PMMap
University vs. Corona del Mar at University High 3:00PMMap
El Dorado vs. Yorba Linda at El Dorado High 3:00PMMap
El Modena vs. Brea Olinda at El Modena High 3:00PMMap
Esperanza vs. Villa Park at Esperanza High 3:00PMMap
Beckman vs. Irvine at Beckman High 3:00PMMap
Northwood vs. Woodbridge at Northwood High 3:00PMMap
Sonora vs. Troy at Sonora High 3:00PMMap
Trabuco Hills vs. Long Beach Poly at Trabuco Hills High 3:00PMMap
Canyon vs. Foothill at Canyon High 3:15PMMap
Savanna vs. Estancia at Savanna High 3:15PMMap
Lakewood vs. Marina at Lakewood High 4:00PMMap
Dana Hills vs. El Toro at Dana Hills High 5:00PMMap
San Juan Hills vs. Capistrano Valley at San Juan Hills High 5:00PMMap
Mater Dei vs. Loyola at Mater Dei High 6:00PMMap
Los Amigos vs. Garden Grove at Garden Grove High 6:00PMMap


2014-10-29
Godinez vs. Sage Hill at Santa Ana Valley High12:00AMMap
Newport Harbor vs. Marina at Newport Harbor High 5:00PMMap
Los Alamitos vs. Huntington Beach at Newport Harbor High 6:05PMMap


2014-10-30
Corona del Mar vs. Beckman at Corona del Mar High 3:00PMMap
TBA vs. Corona del Mar at TBA 3:00PMMap
Woodbridge vs. Irvine at William Woollett Jr. Aquatics Center 3:00PMMap
Northwood vs. University at Northwood High 3:00PMMap
Sonora vs. Fullerton at Sonora High 3:00PMMap
Trabuco Hills vs. San Juan Hills at Trabuco Hills High 3:00PMMap
Cypress vs. Kennedy at Kennedy High 3:15PMMap
Magnolia vs. Savanna at Magnolia High 3:15PMMap
Capistrano Valley vs. Laguna Hills at Capistrano Valley High 4:00PMMap
Orange Lutheran vs. JSerra at Santiago Canyon College 4:00PMMap
Costa Mesa vs. Los Amigos at Costa Mesa High 4:00PMMap
Mater Dei vs. Santa Margarita at Mater Dei High 6:00PMMap


2014-10-31
Dana Hills vs. TBA at Miramonte High12:02AMMap
TBA vs. Foothill at Bell-Jeff High12:02AMMap
TBA vs. Aliso Niguel at TBA 3:00PMMap
TBA vs. Corona del Mar at TBA 3:00PMMap
TBA vs. El Toro at TBA 3:00PMMap
Esperanza vs. Beaumont at Esperanza High 3:00PMMap
Northwood vs. TBA at TBA 3:00PMMap
Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Water Polo:

The Bishop's School (La Jolla) 3, Mater Dei 16 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Los Alamitos 7, Northwood 5 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Capistrano Valley 14, Northwood 11 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Corona del Mar 14, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Trabuco Hills 33, El Toro 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Orange Lutheran 37, Vista Murrieta 3 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Los Amigos 19, Sunny Hills 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Colony 48, La Habra 55 - 01:59 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia 28, Troy 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Tustin 17, Beckman 20 - 00:21 4th QT - Completed