Search:
Huntington Beach falls in South Coast Tournament final
NEWPORT BEACH – Early-season tournament titles are desirable in boys water polo but in-pool progress is an equally valuable commodity. That’s how Huntington Beach viewed its finish at the... Full story

Varsity Calendar

S M T W T F S
       
4 5
11
18
25  



Boys water polo

Roundup: Corona del Mar upsets No. 1 Mater Dei at South Coast
Corona del Mar's boys water polo team snapped Mater Dei's long winning streak against Orange County opponents with an overtime victory Friday at the South Coast Tournament. Mitchell Cooper the winner as the winner as the fifth-ranked Sea Kings defea... Full story
Roundup: Newport Harbor sinks Dana Hills to reach South Coast quarterfinals
Left-hander Cole Brosnan scored five goals and Connor Turnbow-Lindenstadt added three as Newport Harbor's ninth-ranked boys water polo team handled visiting No. 6 Dana Hills, 14-4, Thursday in the second round of the South Coast Tournament. Goa... Full story
Mater Dei's reign at South Coast Tournament to be tested (updated)
It's the South Coast Tournament, and traditionally, one of the most-telling events of the young boys water polo season. But in recent seasons, it's been more like the Mater Dei Tournament. The Monarchs have owned it. They have captured six con... Full story
El Toro escapes with win over league rival Dana Hills
El Toro’s boys water polo team didn’t lose sight of its goal Tuesday during the twists and turns of an early-season showdown against nemesis Dana Hills. The No. 8 Chargers built a four-goal lead at halftime and then overcame foul trouble... Full story
Fouls lead to Mater Dei falling to rival Harvard-Westlake in Elite 8 final
STUDIO CITY – Mater Dei boys water polo coach Chris Segesman couldn’t recall a championship match quite like the one the Monarchs struggled through Saturday night. In the finals of the S & R Sport Elite 8 tournament against rival Har... Full story
Foothill uses experience edge to get past Newport Harbor
NEWPORT BEACH Sometimes the fruits of a CIF-SS championship, or two, continue to emerge long after the shiny gold plaque has been hoisted. Foothill’s fourth-ranked boys water polo team, coming off two consecutive Division 2 titles, leaned on i... Full story
Roundup: Kennedy roars back to stun Sage Hill
Kennedy delivered an early candidate for comeback of the year in boys water polo. The Fighting Irish on Tuesday closed their game against visiting Sage Hill by scoring eight unanswered goals to rally from a three-goal deficit late in the third ... Full story
Huntington Beach finishes strong to win opener (updated)
Huntington Beach’s boys water polo team opened its CIF-or-bust season Saturday night by scoring the first three goals of the fourth period to pull away from visiting Corona del Mar for an 8-5 victory in a tight Division 1 clash. Captain Ethan ... Full story
Aliso Niguel triumphs in tough battle with Beckman
Aliso Niguel’s boys water polo team has returned to the rugged South Coast League this fall.The Wolverines showed Wednesday they will be formidable. Defender Colin Knight scored three goals in the third period and utility Nick Ure netted the e... Full story
Roundup: No. 10 Villa Park edges Los Alamitos in overtime
Bret Leiter and Bradley Wilson each scored four goals and Ryan Baumann added three to help Villa Park's 10th-ranked boys water polo team hold off visiting Los Alamitos, 13-11, in overtime in a season-opening match Tuesday. Gabe Browning netted five ... Full story
Up coming games for the next 30 days
2016-09-27
Los Amigos vs. Tustin at Los Amigos High 3:00PMMap
Laguna Hills vs. Tesoro at Laguna Hills High 3:00PMMap
Santa Ana Valley vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Valley High 3:00PMMap
Long Beach Wilson vs. Servite at Belmont Plaza 4:00PMMap
Foothill vs. El Dorado at Foothill High 4:00PMMap
El Modena vs. Esperanza at El Modena High 4:00PMMap
Laguna Beach vs. Los Alamitos at Laguna Beach High 4:00PMMap
San Juan Hills vs. Trabuco Hills at San Juan Hills High 4:00PMMap
Santa Margarita vs. Murrieta Valley at Santa Margarita High 4:00PMMap
Aliso Niguel vs. San Clemente at Aliso Niguel High 4:00PMMap
Kennedy vs. Lakewood at Kennedy High 4:00PMMap
Brea Olinda vs. Villa Park at Brea Olinda High 4:00PMMap
Canyon vs. Yorba Linda at Canyon High 4:00PMMap
Dana Hills vs. Capistrano Valley at Dana Hills High 4:00PMMap
Northwood vs. Costa Mesa at Northwood High 4:00PMMap
JSerra vs. Vista at JSerra High 4:30PMMap
Fountain Valley vs. Crespi/Encino at Ocean View High 4:30PMMap
Godinez vs. Sage Hill at Santa Ana Valley High 6:00PMMap


2016-09-28
Loara vs. Ocean View at Loara High 3:00PMMap
Laguna Beach vs. Saddleback at Laguna Beach High 3:15PMMap
Katella vs. Magnolia at Katella High 3:15PMMap
Santa Ana Valley vs. Savanna at Santa Ana Valley High 3:15PMMap
Santa Ana vs. Orange at Santa Ana High 3:15PMMap
Segerstrom vs. Westminster at Segerstrom High 3:15PMMap
JSerra vs. Canyon at JSerra High 4:30PMMap
Sonora vs. Buena Park at Fullerton College 5:30PMMap
Sunny Hills vs. Fullerton at Fullerton College 6:30PMMap
Troy vs. La Habra at Fullerton College 7:30PMMap


2016-09-29
Downey vs. Los Amigos at Downey High 3:00PMMap
El Modena vs. Pacifica at El Modena High 3:15PMMap
Northwood vs. Irvine at Northwood High 4:00PMMap
Corona del Mar vs. Woodbridge at Corona del Mar High 4:00PMMap
Los Alamitos vs. Long Beach Poly at Los Alamitos High 4:00PMMap
Godinez vs. Loara at Santa Ana Valley High 6:00PMMap


2016-09-30
Edison vs. Northwood at Costa Mesa High 1:30PMMap
Northwood vs. Orange Lutheran B at Costa Mesa High 3:10PMMap
Mira Costa vs. Foothill at Mira Costa High 3:15PMMap


2016-10-01
Mater Dei vs. Cathedral Catholic at Mater Dei Aquatic Center11:00AMMap
Laguna Beach vs. Murrieta Valley at Laguna Beach High12:00PMMap
Corona del Mar vs. Newport Harbor at Corona del Mar High 7:00PMMap


2016-10-04
Long Beach Wilson vs. Mater Dei at Belmont Plaza 3:00PMMap
Foothill vs. Brea Olinda at Foothill High 3:15PMMap
Yorba Linda vs. El Modena at Yorba Linda High 3:15PMMap
University High School vs. Northwood at University High 4:00PMMap
Beckman vs. Corona del Mar at Beckman High 4:00PMMap
Santa Margarita vs. Los Alamitos at Santa Margarita High 4:00PMMap
San Juan Hills vs. Costa Mesa at San Juan Hills High 4:00PMMap
San Clemente vs. Dana Hills at San Clemente High 4:00PMMap
St. John Bosco vs. Pacifica at St. John Bosco High 4:15PMMap
JSerra vs. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks at JSerra High 4:30PMMap
Los Amigos vs. Garden Grove at Garden Grove High 7:00PMMap


2016-10-05
Segerstrom vs. Loara at Segerstrom High 3:00PMMap
Costa Mesa vs. Laguna Beach at Costa Mesa High 3:15PMMap
Saddleback vs. Godinez at Saddleback High 3:15PMMap
Newport Harbor vs. Edison at Newport Harbor High 5:00PMMap
Buena Park vs. Fullerton at Fullerton College 5:30PMMap
Los Alamitos vs. Marina at Newport Harbor High 6:05PMMap
Loyola vs. Orange Lutheran at USC 7:00PMMap
Sonora vs. La Habra at Buena Park High 7:30PMMap


2016-10-06
Loara vs. Bolsa Grande at Loara High 3:00PMMap
Woodbridge vs. Northwood at Woodbridge High 4:00PMMap
Servite vs. St. John Bosco at Servite High 4:00PMMap
Corona del Mar vs. University at Corona del Mar High 4:00PMMap
Laguna Beach vs. Dana Hills at Laguna Beach High 4:00PMMap
Mater Dei vs. Santa Margarita at Mater Dei High 4:00PMMap
Orange Lutheran vs. JSerra at Santiago Canyon College 5:00PMMap
Pacifica vs. Valencia at Garden Grove High 5:30PMMap
Godinez vs. Los Amigos at Santa Ana Valley High 6:00PMMap


2016-10-07
Santa Barbara vs. Servite at Santa Barbara High 3:00PMMap
Saddleback vs. Santa Ana Valley at Santa Ana Valley High 3:00PMMap


2016-10-08
Dos Pueblos vs. Servite at Santa Barbara High10:00AMMap
Orange Lutheran vs. Oaks Christian at Santiago Canyon College11:00AMMap
San Marcos vs. Servite at Santa Barbara High 2:00PMMap


2016-10-11
Tustin vs. Saddleback at Tustin High 3:00PMMap
La Mirada vs. Pacifica at Splash Regional Aquatic Center 3:00PMMap
Foothill vs. Canyon at Canyon High 3:15PMMap
Villa Park vs. El Modena at Villa Park High 3:15PMMap
Northwood vs. Corona del Mar at Northwood High 4:00PMMap
Laguna Hills vs. San Juan Hills at Laguna Hills High 4:00PMMap
El Toro vs. San Clemente at El Toro High 4:00PMMap
Los Amigos vs. Bolsa Grande at Garden Grove High 7:00PMMap


2016-10-12
Loara vs. Santa Ana at Loara High 3:00PMMap
Laguna Beach vs. Godinez at Laguna Beach High 3:15PMMap
Estancia vs. Saddleback at Estancia High 3:15PMMap
Mater Dei vs. Orange Lutheran at Mater Dei Aquatic Center 4:00PMMap
Newport Harbor vs. Fountain Valley at Newport Harbor High 5:00PMMap
Sonora vs. Sunny Hills at Sonora High 5:30PMMap
St. John Bosco vs. Santa Margarita at St. John Bosco High 6:00PMMap
Los Alamitos vs. Edison at Newport Harbor High 6:05PMMap
Troy vs. Fullerton at Fullerton College 6:30PMMap


2016-10-13
Tustin vs. Pacifica at Tustin High 3:00PMMap
El Modena vs. Garden Grove at El Modena High 3:15PMMap
Beckman vs. Northwood at Beckman High 4:00PMMap
JSerra vs. Servite at JSerra High 4:00PMMap
Irvine vs. Corona del Mar at Woollett Aquatics Center 4:00PMMap
Tesoro vs. San Juan Hills at Tesoro High 4:00PMMap


2016-10-14
Saddleback vs. Sage Hill at Saddleback High 3:00PMMap
Foothill vs. Damien at Foothill High 3:15PMMap
El Toro vs. Newport Harbor at El Toro High 4:00PMMap
Villa Park vs. San Clemente at Villa Park High 4:15PMMap


2016-10-15
The Bishop's School (La Jolla) vs. Los Alamitos at The Bishop's School12:02AMMap
Santa Margarita vs. Righetti at Santa Margarita High12:00PMMap
Harvard Westlake vs. Orange Lutheran at Harvard-Westlake High 6:00PMMap


2016-10-18
Yorba Linda vs. Foothill at Yorba Linda High 3:15PMMap
Canyon vs. El Modena at Canyon High 3:15PMMap
Irvine vs. Northwood at Woollett Aquatics Center 4:00PMMap
Woodbridge vs. Corona del Mar at Woodbridge High 4:00PMMap
Orange Lutheran vs. Los Alamitos at Santiago Canyon College 4:00PMMap
Servite vs. Edison at Servite High 4:00PMMap
San Juan Hills vs. Mission Viejo at San Juan Hills High 4:00PMMap
San Clemente vs. Capistrano Valley at San Clemente High 4:00PMMap
Laguna Beach vs. Claremont at Laguna Beach High 4:15PMMap
Segerstrom vs. JSerra at Segerstrom High 4:30PMMap


2016-10-19
Westminster vs. Loara at Westminster High 3:00PMMap
Estancia vs. Laguna Beach at Estancia High 4:15PMMap
Newport Harbor vs. Huntington Beach at Newport Harbor High 5:00PMMap
La Habra vs. Fullerton at Fullerton College 5:30PMMap
Godinez vs. Costa Mesa at Santa Ana Valley High 6:00PMMap
Los Alamitos vs. Fountain Valley at Newport Harbor High 7:10PMMap
Sonora vs. Troy at La Habra High 7:30PMMap


2016-10-20
Cypress vs. Pacifica at Cypress High 3:00PMMap
Northwood vs. University High School at Northwood High 4:00PMMap
Orange Lutheran vs. Servite at Orange Lutheran High 4:00PMMap
Corona del Mar vs. Beckman at Corona del Mar High 4:00PMMap
Sonora vs. Esperanza at Esperanza High 4:00PMMap
San Juan Hills vs. Tesoro at San Juan Hills High 4:00PMMap
Santa Margarita vs. JSerra at Santa Margarita High 4:00PMMap
St. John Bosco vs. Mater Dei at St. John Bosco High 4:00PMMap


2016-10-21
Harvard Westlake vs. Mater Dei at Harvard-Westlake High 3:00PMMap


2016-10-22
El Dorado vs. Fullerton at El Dorado High11:00AMMap
San Clemente vs. Mira Costa at San Clemente High 2:45PMMap


2016-10-25
Palos Verdes vs. Laguna Beach at Palos Verdes High 3:00PMMap
Villa Park vs. Foothill at Villa Park High 3:15PMMap
El Dorado vs. El Modena at El Dorado High 3:15PMMap
Northwood vs. Woodbridge at Northwood High 4:00PMMap
University vs. Corona del Mar at University High 4:00PMMap
Trabuco Hills vs. San Juan Hills at Trabuco Hills High 4:00PMMap
Harvard Westlake vs. Santa Margarita at Harvard-Westlake High 4:00PMMap
San Clemente vs. Aliso Niguel at San Clemente High 4:00PMMap
Mater Dei vs. Loyola at Mater Dei Aquatic Center 4:00PMMap
Mission Viejo vs. JSerra at Mission Viejo High 4:30PMMap
Sonora vs. Fullerton at Fullerton College 5:30PMMap
La Quinta vs. Los Amigos at Grove High School 7:01PMMap


2016-10-26
Loara vs. Orange at Loara High 3:00PMMap
Saddleback vs. Costa Mesa at Costa Mesa High 3:15PMMap
Newport Harbor vs. Marina at Newport Harbor High 5:00PMMap
Estancia vs. Godinez at Santa Ana Valley High 6:00PMMap
Los Alamitos vs. Huntington Beach at Newport Harbor High 6:05PMMap


2016-10-27
Corona del Mar vs. Northwood at Corona del Mar High 4:00PMMap
Servite vs. Mater Dei at Servite High 4:00PMMap
San Clemente vs. Dana Hills at Dana Hills High 4:00PMMap
JSerra vs. St. John Bosco at JSerra High 4:00PMMap
Santa Margarita vs. Orange Lutheran at Santa Margarita High 5:00PMMap
Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Beckman 17, Tustin 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Azusa 7, Brethren Christian 69 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia 7, Troy 35 - 06:49 4th QT - Completed