Search:

OCVarsity Hot Shots: Athlete of the year banquet

1 of 48
The Spring Sports Players and Coaches of the Year pose for a group photo (front row from left): Sammy Cordova, softball, Edison; Laura Hollander, track and field, Marina; Adrienne Anderson, lacrosse, Santa Margarita; Lindsey Engel, swimming, Crean Lutheran. Second row, from left: Rick Martinez, track and field coach, Mater Dei; Ethan Cochran, track and field, Newport Harbor; Madison Hayden, volleyball, Servite; Michael Keasey, boys lacrosse, Corona del Mar; Jared Namba, swimming, Corona del Mar; Gage Brymer, tennis, University; Ryan Crane, track and field coach, Dana Hills; Third row, from left: Matt Slevcove, swimming coach, Esperanza; Tom Norton, swimming coach, University; Darren Utterback, volleyball coach, Capistrano Valley; Patrick Young, tennis coach, Esperanza; Mike Caira, baseball coach, Pacifica; John Petrie, softball coach, Garden Grove; G.W. Mix, boys lacrosse coach, Corona del Mar.
PAUL RODRIGUEZ, THE ORANGE COUNTY REGISTER

Related Article

OCVarsity Hot Shots: Athlete of the year banquet.
Slideshow: Check out all of the photos from the Register/OCVarsity.com Athlete and Coach of the Year Awards banquet Wednesday night at ESPN Zone in Anaheim.. Read OCVarsity Hot Shots: Athlete of the year banquet...
Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 

Players of the week



Search Players


OC Varsity Blog
  • Track & field: Beach Cities Invitational results
  • Girls swim: Final results from Millikan Southern Section Relays
  • Servite repeats at Champions Invitational
  • Girls swim: Santa Margarita claims six top seeds at Millikan SS Relays
  • ADVERTISEMENT 
    Basketball:

    Mater Dei 69, St. Mary's of Stockton 76 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

    Volleyball:

    Mater Dei 15, Santa Margarita 17 - 5th Set - Completed

    Baseball:

    Santa Margarita 0, Pacifica 4 - 7th Inns - Completed

    Lacrosse:

    Esperanza 10, Newport Harbor 11 - 00:00 2nd Period - Completed

    Volleyball:

    Saddleback Valley Christian 25, Laguna Hills 21 - 4th Set - Completed

    Baseball:

    Cypress 5, Los Alamitos 3 - 7th Inns - Completed

    Basketball:

    Chaminade 44, Mater Dei 48 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

    Basketball:

    El Dorado 46, Brea Olinda 50 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

    Baseball:

    Newport Harbor 0, Los Alamitos 4 - 7th Inns - Completed

    Baseball:

    Huntington Beach 5, Edison 5 - 8th Inns - Completed