Capistrano Valley swimmers get a look at the awards podium before the start of the inaugura state swim and divivng championships
BOYS SWIMMING/DIVING
O.C. entries for state meet
Diving – Colten Young (Crean Lutheran); Jake Greenberg (Dana Hills); Matt Casillas (El Modena); Joey Winkler (El Toro); Johnny Robinson (Beckman)
200-yard medley relay – Corona del Mar
200 free – Hayden Hemmens (Newport Harbor)
200 IM – Tyler Lin (Corona del Mar); Daniel Yos (Orange Lutheran); Brad Prolo (San Clemente)
50 free – Rafael Felix (Capistrano Valley)
100 fly— none
100 free – Dominik Folkner (Newport Harbor)
500 free – Matt Hales (Laguna Hills); Quinn Birtles (San Clemente); Kevin Chao (Crean Lutheran)
200 free relay – Newport Harbor; Beckman; Corona del Mar; Capistrano Valley;
100 back – Daniel Yos (Orange Lutheran)
100 breast — Tyler Lin (Corona del Mar); Brad Prolo (San Clemente); Edgar Chin (Fairmont Prep)
400 free relay – Newport Harbor; Capistrano Valley; Beckman; Corona del Mar
Relay swimmers:
Capistrano Valley: Felix; Austin Sechrest; Jacob Rendina; Gabriel Robles
Corona del Mar: Patrick Ong, Lin, Jon Polos, Tanner Roletter, Foster Hoose, Vincent Ong
Beckman: Justin Le; Alec Holder; Evan Kim; Fernando Ferreira Velazquez
Newport Harbor: Folkner; Hemmens; Sawyer Farmer; Jason Trzeciecki
GIRLS SWIMMING/DIVING
O.C. entries for state meet
Diving – Michelle Lee (Fairmont); Heather Yoshii (Laguna Hills); Madeline Wiese (Dana Hills); Allison Wood (Trabuco Hills)
200-yard medley relay – JSerra; Crean Lutheran; University
200 free – none
200 IM – Ella Eastin (CL); Sonia Wang (JS); Karli Thuen (JS); Katie Glavinovich (JS); Catherine Lowengrub (JS)
50 free – Elise Garcia (CL); Kaitlyn Albertoli (JS); Tianna Jorgenson (CL)
100 fly – Emily Eastin (CL)
100 free — Elise Garcia (CL); Kaitlyn Albertoli (JS); Aislinn Light (MD)
500 free — Karli Thuen (JS); Brittany Kahn (JS)
200 free relay – Crean Lutheran;
100 back – Emily Eastin (CL); Sonia Wang (JS); Aislinn Light (MD); Katie Glavinovich (JS);
100 breast — Ella Eastin (CL); Catherine Lowengrub (JS)
400 free relay – Crean Lutheran; JSerra; Mater Dei
Relay swimmers:
Crean Lutheran: Katia Young; Rachel Taylor
Mater Dei: Brianna Buckle; Kayla Constandse; Jenna Whittaker; Light
University: