Search:

Girls water polo: Div.6 county outlook, players to watch

February 12th, 2013, 11:27 am ·

· posted by DAN ALBANO, ocvarsity.com

CIF-SS Division 6 girls water polo playoffs: County outlook, O.C. players to watch

COUNTY OUTLOOK

Tuesday wild-card

Los Amigos: Last season's Division 7 runner-up faces a difficult foe in the wild-card round: Cypress from the Empire League.

Cypress: Centurions and junior goalie Rachel Privett (362 saves) placed fourth in the challenging Empire League. If they beat Los Amigos, a date with No. 4 seed Chadwick awaits.

Santa Ana Valley: The Falcons captured the past two CIF Division 7 titles but play a solid Tustin team in wild-card round. Tustin is 2-0 against Valley

Tustin: The 20-7 Tillers and first-year coach Shane Unger placed third in the Empire League, arguably the toughest league in the division

Rancho Alamitos: The Vaqueros, the third-place team from the Garden Grove, hit the road for a date at Palm Springs

First round Thursday

Yorba Linda: The Empire League champion Mustangs are the top overall seed in the division

Savanna: The Orange League champion Rebels drew a tough first-round foe in Malibu

Garden Grove: The Garden Grove League champs also drew a tough first round foe: Empire League runner-up Pacifica

Pacifica: The Empire League runner-up grabbed the No. 3 seed, on the same side of the bracket as No. 2 Pasadena Poly (22-1)

PLAYERS TO WATCH

Rachel Privett, Cypress, GK - 362 saves

Sarah Guillen, Los Amigos

Taylor Best, Yorba Linda

Jessie Castellano, Yorba Linda

Rebecca Stephenson, Yorba Linda, GK

Patricia Galaz, Savanna

Teresa Alcala, Savanna, GK

Kassie Winn, Pacifica

Caroline Thorn, Pacifica

Melissa Thorn, Pacifica, GK

Elizabeth Lehman, Garden Grove, GK

Hannah Caskey, Garden Grove

Karli Hanson, Tustin

Gabriela Chavez, Valley, GK


 
Ads by Google


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Football:

Santa Margarita 40, Cathedral Catholic/San Diego 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Riverside Prep 62, Brethren Christian 0 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Crean Lutheran 60, Lutheran/Chula Vista 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

San Clemente 27, San Juan Hills 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Marina 21, Aliso Niguel 40 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Costa Mesa 15, Northwood 0 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Trabuco Hills 10, Rancho Cucamonga 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Kennedy 20, Fullerton 32 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Dana Hills 14, Tustin 74 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

La Habra 41, El Toro 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed