Search: Site   Web

Girls cross country: CIF-SS Divisional Preliminaries (results)

November 11th, 2012, 12:15 am ·

· posted by Jason Eichelberger, OC Varsity.com

Here are the top five finishers and team qualifiers from the CIF-SS Divisional Preliminaries.

2012 CIF-SS Divisional Preliminaries

at Mt. San Antonio College, Walnut

2.94 Miles

Division 1

Heat 1

Individuals

*Individual Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals

1. Megan Huebner (La Quina/La Quinta) 17:40; 2. Kylie Nishisaka (Marina) 17:41; 3. Veronica Yamane (Arcadia) 17:45; 4. Hannah Kirkegaard (Ventura) 17:53; 5. Miranda Kewley (Great Oak) 18:01

Team Qualifiers For CIF-SS Finals

1. Great Oak 37; 2. Marina 84; 3. Ventura 95; 4. Arcadia 97

Heat 2

Individuals

*Individual Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals

1. Sarah Baxter (Simi Valley) 16:41; 2. Olivia Rosellini (Simi Valley) 18:14; 3. Charlotte Utash (Simi Valley) 18:19; 4. Samantha Tetef (Simi Valley) 18:21; 5. Desirae Jones (Simi Valley) 18:22

Team Qualifiers For CIF-SS Finals

1.Simi Valley 15; 2. Vista Murrieta 83**; 3. Trabuco Hills 83; 4. Edison 112

**Vista Murrieta awarded second place over Trabuco Hills by virtue of a better finish of the sixth runner (27-39)

Heat 3

Individuals

*Individual Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals

1. Grace Schafer (Capistrano Valley) 18:01; 2. Tori Dutchover (Yucaipa) 18:16; 3. Olivia Pear (Valencia/Valencia) 18:18; 4. Sarah Holloway (Los Osos) 18:26; 5. Ashley Licata (Capistrano Valley) 18:26; 6. Chandler Kerr (Chaparral) 18:30*

Team Qualifiers For CIF-SS Finals

1. Capistrano Valley 37; 2. Yucapia 60; 3. Crescenta Valley 108; 4. Millikan 138

Heat 4

Individuals

*Individual Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals

1. Kiara McIntosh (Paloma Valley) 18:01; 2. Melissa Eisele (San Clemente) 18:17; 3. Angela Ziff (Temecula Valley) 18:20; 4. Kelsey Carroll (San Clemente) 18:25; 5. Jessica Gonzales (Long Beach Poly) 18:33

Team Qualifiers For CIF-SS Finals

1. San Clemente 44; 2. Dana Hills 64; 3. Temecula Valley 97; 4. Long Beach Poly 104

Division 2

Heat 1

Individuals

*Individual Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals

1. Bianca Tinoco (Golden Valley) 17:48; 2. Samantha Ortega (Saugus) 17:50; 3. Chelsey Totten (Golden Valley) 18:09; 4. Abigail Frankian (Saugus) 18:22; 5. Heidi Hoslet (Saugus) 18:32

Team Qualifiers For CIF-SS Finals

1. Saugus 29; 2. Golden Valley 55; 3. Foothill 87; 4. Thousand Oaks 133

Heat 2

Individuals

*Individual Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals

1. Paige Tennison (Newport Harbor) 17:25*; 2. Valerie Mares (Colony) 17:50; 3. Taylor Taite (Murrieta Mesa) 17:52*; 4. Xeomara Villalobos (Colony) 18:07; 5. Jenny Giguere (Westlake) 18:09*; 6. Moriah Munyan (Sultana) 18:13*

Team Qualifiers For CIF-SS Finals

1. Colony 59; 2. Mira Costa 69; 3. Woodbridge 82; 4. Claremont 83

Heat 3

Individuals

*Individual Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals

1. Monika Gyalay (Moorpark) 17:51; 2. Melissa Fairchild (Serrano) 17:57; 3. Kelly Fairchild (Serrano) 18:04; 4. Courtney Brenner (Serrano) 18:12; 5. Jocelyn Reynolds (Arroyo Grande) 18:23*

Team Qualifiers For CIF-SS Finals

1.Serrano 52; 2. Canyon 62; 3. Ayala 103; 4. Moorpark 107

Heat 4

Individuals

*Individual Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals

1. Addison Zerrenner (Dos Pueblos) 17:39*; 2. Amanda Gehrich (Tesoro) 17:45; 3. Kayla Ferron (Redondo Union) 17:52; 4. Kimberly Coscia (South Torrance) 17:53; 5. Emily Scharmann (Tesoro) 17:57

Team Qualifiers For CIF-SS Finals

1. Tesoro 50; 2. Redondo Union 56; 3. South Torrance 78; 4. Canyon/CC 91

Division 3

Heat 1

Individuals

*Individual Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals

1. Mackenzie Landa (Bonita) 18:08; 2. Sonja Cwik (La Canada) 18:25; 3. Marissa Scott (Bonita) 18:26; 4. Stefani Gaskel (Hesperia) 18:35*; 5. Kailyn Scott (Bonita) 18:42

Team Qualifiers For CIF-SS Finals

1. Bonita 22; 2. Esperanza 105; 3. La Canada 106; 4. Yorba Linda 124; 5. Torrance 146

Heat 2

Individuals

*Individual Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals

1. Sydney Segal (Beverly Hills) 17:28; 2. Cassidy Weber (Palos Verdes) 18:29; 3. Olivia Carmo (San Luis Obispo) 18:30; 4. Fernanda Rodriguez (Rubidoux) 18:34*; 5. Micayla Rennick (San Luis Obispo) 18:38; 6. Cassidy Towner (El Dorado) 18:40*; 8. Olga Mondragon (Jurupa Hills) 19:07

Team Qualifiers For CIF-SS Finals

1. Palos Verdes 47; 2. Corona del Mar 122; 3. Oak Park 136; 4. Beverly Hills 137; 5. San Luis Obispo 141

Heat 3

Individuals

*Individual Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals

1. Bethan Knights (Northwood) 17:50; 2. Emily Hubert (Bishop Amat) 18:11*; 3. Roxanne Valle (Azusa) 18:14*; 4. Katie Deimling (Granite Hills) 18:15; 5. Alana Jones (Laguna Hills) 18:26

Team Qualifiers For CIF-SS Finals

1. Laguna Hills 58; 2. Northwood 63; 3. Granite Hills 119; 4. Mater Dei 151; 5. Santa Margarita 180; 6. Bolsa Grande 183

Division 4

Heat 1

Individuals

*Individual Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals

1. Lauren Maurer (Crean Lutheran) 18:23; 2. Ashley Geisler (JSerra) 18:25; 3. Colby Lindholm (JSerra) 18:35; 4. Veronica Russell (Templeton) 18:47; 5. Brooke Kunzelman (JSerra) 18:49; 11. Kyra Meko (Nipomo) 19:20

Team Qualifiers For CIF-SS Finals

1. JSerra 78; 2. La Reina 81; 3. Havard-Westlake 89; 4. Templeton 121; 5. Crean Lutheran 132; 6. Oaks Christian 141; 7. Flintridge Sacred Heart 172; 8. Fillmore 180

Heat 2

Individuals

*Individual Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals

1. Danielle Shanahan (Bishop Montgomery) 18:11; 2. Alissa Barraza (San Marino) 18:20; 3. Caroline Pietrzyk (Malibu) 18:37*; 4. Anna Farrallo (El Segundo) 18:44; 5. Kazia Mermel (Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks) 18:51; 7. Bianca Alonzo (Marlborough) 19:16*; 9. Hannah Rae Finchamp (Maranatha) 19:21; 11. Emily Scott (Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana) 19:30*

Team Qualifiers For CIF-SS Finals

1. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks) 80; 2. Mayfield 90**; 3. Paraclete 90; 4. Laguna Beach 104; 5. San Marino 139; 6. El Segundo 164; 7. Valley Christian 175; 8. Immaculate Heart 216

**Mayfield awarded second place over Paraclete by virtue of a better finish of the sixth runner (44-49)

Division 5

Heat 1

Individuals

*Individual Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals

1. Ashley Flores (Sacred Heart of Jesus) 18:33; 2. Beth Rigali (St. Joseph/Santa Maria) 19:03; 3. Even Gancedo (Pasadena Poly) 19:29; 4. Rachael Power (Desert Christian) 19:33; 5. Hannah Hagan (Desert Christian) 19:34; 7. Charlotte Monke (Cate) 19:37*; 12. Raina Sprock (Sierra Canyon) 19:56*

Team Qualifiers For CIF-SS Finals

1. Thacher 52; 2. Desert Christian 78; 3. St. Joseph/Santa Maria 112; 4. Crossroads 153; 5. Sage Hill 157; 6. Pasadena Poly 185; 7. Sacred Heart of Jesus 200; 8. Brentwood 215

Heat 2

Individuals

*Individual Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals

1. Jody Meads (Mammoth) 18:16; 2. Jackie Crowther (Linfield Christian) 18:29; 3. Sophie Curran (Vistamar) 18:38; 4. Valeria Ruiz (Xavier Prep) 18:58; 5. Lily Zino (Vistamar) 19:04; 9. Eryn Blakely (Alverno) 19:55*

Team Qualifiers For CIF-SS Finals

1. Xavier Prep 60; 2. Vistamar 64; 3. Flintridge Prep 78; 4. Linfield Christian 127; 5. Chadwick 139; 6. Woodcrest Christian 154; 7. Avalon 171; 8. Pomona Catholic 174

To view complete results, please click here.

More girls cross country news from the OCVarsity blog:


 
Ads by Google


ADVERTISEMENT 
Ads by Google
ADVERTISEMENT 

WELCOME TO THE OCVARSITY BLOG

The OCVarsity.com blog is the source for breaking news about Orange County prep sports. Don't forget to check out the main OCVarsity site for more news, photos and videos.
  • Search this blog