Search:

Girls cross country: No. 8 San Clemente in top form at SCL Preview

October 04th, 2012, 12:39 am ·

· posted by Jason Eichelberger, OC Varsity.com

For the first time this season, the San Clemente girls cross country team resembled the squad that entered the season as the defending Division 1 state champions.

Led by a first place finish from junior Melissa Eisele, the Tritons recorded a perfect 4-0 multi-team dual record at the South Coast League Preview Meet Wednesday at Irvine Regional Park.

Eisele, the two-time defending South Coast League champion, crossed the finish line in a time of 17:36. Tesoro freshman Amanda Gehrich was second in a time of 17:42, while Trabuco Hills junior Dominique Regalado placed third in a time of 17:51.

All five teams in the meet entered the competition ranked in the county top 10, with No. 8 San Clemente knocking off No. 1 Capistrano Valley (27-28), No. 2 Tesoro (25-30), No. 5 Trabuco Hills (21-34), and No. 7 Dana Hills (25-30) in head-to-head dual meet scoring.

In “invitational” team scoring, the Tritons (51 points) edged the Cougars (52).

The Tritons' win over the Cougars came down to a battle of No. 5 runners, as Tritons senior Elizabeth Hays (18:55.0) nosed out Cougars sophomore Ashley Licata (18:55.6).

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE PREVIEW MEET

At Irvine Regional Park

3.0 Miles

Individuals

1. Eisele (SC) 17:36; 2. Gehrich (Tes) 17:42; 3. Regalado (TH) 17:51; 4. Schafer (CV) 18:01; 5. Deitch (CV) 18:10

Double Dual Summary

1. SAN CLEMENTE 4-0; 2. CAPISTRANO VALLEY 3-1; 3. DANA HILLS 2-2; 4. TESORO 1-3; 5. TRABUCO HILLS 0-4

Team Scores

1. SAN CLEMENTE 51; 2. CAPISTRANO VALLEY 52; 3. TESORO 68; 4. DANA HILLS 73; 5. TRABUCO HILLS 86


 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Soccer:

Sierra Canyon of Chatsworth 2, Laguna Beach 1 - 15:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Chino Hills 1, Mater Dei 2 - 40:59 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

San Clemente 36, Crescenta Valley 51 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Estancia 37, JSerra 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Warren 4, Edison 5 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Water Polo:

San Clemente 8, Agoura 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Godinez 2, Sierra Vista 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Santa Barbara 1, Santa Margarita 3 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Sonora 60, Pasadena 57 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Esperanza 62, Servite 61 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed