Search:

Boys water polo: South Coast Tournament draw

September 19th, 2011, 9:59 am ·

· posted by DAN ALBANO, ocvarsity.com

The South Coast Tournament draw is out and there are some intriguing water polo matches all over the bracket -- including a potential quarterfinal match between Sunset League foes Newport and Los Al on Friday. So much for keeping league rivals separated in tourney play.

It also could be interesting to see if Division 2 foes Villa Park and Corona del Mar collide but the Spartans will likely need to get past a tough Huntington Beach squad just to do their part. El Toro-Loyola jumps out as another quarterfinal to watch for.

Here's the draw for the tournament (which runs this Thursday through Sat):

At Capo Valley

Mater Dei

Laguna Beach

Capo

Vista

Northwood

San Clemente

Granite Hills

Buena Park

At Foothill

El Toro

Loyola

Santa Barbara

Foothill

Punahou (Hawaii)

Mission Viejo

Santa Margarita

Uni

At Newport

Newport

Los Al

The Bishop's

LB Wilson

Servite

Edison

Dana Hills

Redlands

At CdM

CdM

HB

Villa Park

Dos Pueblos

Riverside Poly

Esperanza

La Canada

Newport Beach B (I need to check on that)

2010 teams that are out: LB Poly, Tustin, Rancho Buena Vista)

New teams: Vista, Punahou (they've been a regular before)

Final: at Newport on Saturday, 4:05 p.m.

More boys water polo news from the OCVarsity blog:


 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Soccer:

Sierra Canyon of Chatsworth 2, Laguna Beach 1 - 15:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Chino Hills 1, Mater Dei 2 - 40:59 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

San Clemente 36, Crescenta Valley 51 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Estancia 37, JSerra 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Warren 4, Edison 5 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Water Polo:

San Clemente 8, Agoura 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Godinez 2, Sierra Vista 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Santa Barbara 1, Santa Margarita 3 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Sonora 60, Pasadena 57 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Esperanza 62, Servite 61 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed