Search:

Boys tennis: CIF-SS Division 1 playoff pairings

May 09th, 2011, 12:33 pm ·

· posted by DAN WOIKE, THE ORANGE COUNTY REGISTER

The CIF-SS announced the pairings for the Boys Tennis Championships Monday, with a lot of teams from Orange County in the field. Here are the pairings for Division 1.

All first-round matches take place Wednesday at 3 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

Capistrano Valley (South Coast No. 3) at University (Pacific Coast No. 1)

Thousand Oaks (Marmonte No. 2) and Chaminade (Mission No. 2)

Winner of Newury Park (Marmonte No. 4) at Los Alamitos (Sunset No. 3) (Tuesday 3 p.m.) at San Marino (Rio Hondo No. 1)

Campbell Hall (Alpha No. 2) at Peninsula (Bay No. 2)

Woodbridge (Pacific Coast No. 3) at Mater Dei (Trinity No. 1)

Westlake (Marmonte No. 3) at Troy (Freeway No. 1)

San Clemente (South Coast No. 2) at Marina (Sunset No. 1)

Winner of Redondo Union (Bay At-Large) at Loyola (Mission No. 3) (Tuesday 3 p.m. ) at Santa Barbara (Channel No. 1)

Sunny Hills (Freeway No. 2) at Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast N0. 2)

San Marcos (Channel No. 2) at Temple City (Rio Hondo No. 2)

Mira Costa (Bay No. 3) at Calabasas (Marmonte No. 1)

Winner of Trabuco Hills (South Coast At-Large) at Orange Lutheran (Trinity No. 3) (Tuesday, 3 p.m.) at Harvard-Westlake (Mission No. 1)

Fullerton (Freeway No. 3) at Brentwood (Alpha No. 1)

Winner of Northwood (Pacific Coast At-Large) at La Canada (Tuesday, 3 p.m.) at Dana Hills (South Coast No. 1)

Santa Margarita (Trinity No. 2) at Fountain Valley (Sunset No. 2)

Winner of Simi Valley (Marmonte At-Large) at Dos Pueblos (Channel No. 3) (Tuesday, 3 p.m.) at Palos Verdes (Bay No. 1)

Division 2

Division 3

Division 4

Division 5

Posted in : Boys Tennis, CIF-SS, pairings,

 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Basketball:

Mater Dei 69, St. Mary's of Stockton 76 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Volleyball:

Mater Dei 15, Santa Margarita 17 - 5th Set - Completed

Baseball:

Santa Margarita 0, Pacifica 4 - 7th Inns - Completed

Lacrosse:

Esperanza 10, Newport Harbor 11 - 00:00 2nd Period - Completed

Volleyball:

Saddleback Valley Christian 25, Laguna Hills 21 - 4th Set - Completed

Baseball:

Cypress 5, Los Alamitos 3 - 7th Inns - Completed

Basketball:

Chaminade 44, Mater Dei 48 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

El Dorado 46, Brea Olinda 50 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Baseball:

Newport Harbor 0, Los Alamitos 4 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Huntington Beach 5, Edison 5 - 8th Inns - Completed