Search: Site   Web

The Ojai: CIF singles first round results

April 23rd, 2009, 9:03 pm ·

· posted by Chris Tobolski, OCVarsity.com

Corona del Mar's Ryan Peyton grabbed the first game in his opening-round victory. Chris Tobolski, The Register[/caption]

Round 1 - (Draw of 64)

Marcos Giron (Thousands Oaks) d. Gregory Lee (La Canada) 6-0; 6-1

Nikolas Marino (Francis Parker) d. Matthew Ta (Capistrano Valley) 6-0; 6-0

Parker Kelley (Mira Costa) d. Skyler Davis (Malibu) 6-2; 6-1

Jonathan Poon (Trabuco Hills) d. Mitchell Paul (Venice) 6-0; 6-0

Alexander Johnson (Torrey Pines) d. Zach Drost (Westlake) Wd (inj)

Ryan Peyton (Corona del Mar) d. William Martin (Loyola) 7-6; 7-4; 6-1

Christopher Freeman (Mater Dei) d. William Duncan (Newbury Park) 6-3; 6-1

Kevin Camballa (San Marcos) d. Christopher Thorp (Nordhoff) 6-1; 6-3

Johnny Wang (San Marino) d. Joshua Friedman (Milken Community) 6-2; 6-1

Ali Makmalchi (Santa Margarita) d. Kendl Hansen (Temescal Canyon) 6-2; 6-3

Warren Hardie (Dana Hills) d. Samuel Todd (Cathedral Catholic) 6-3; 6-2

Alexander Gryaznov (Dos Pueblos) d. Shuhei Shibahara (Peninsula) 6-3; 6-1

Daniel Ho (Beverly Hills) d. Christopher Anderson (Bethel Baptist) 6-1; 6-1

Mark Mahan (Sunny Hills) d. Eric Kim (Eagle Rock) 6-2; 6-2

Spencer Simon (Santa Barbara) d. Geoffrey Mak (Cate) 6-1; 6-0

Michael Saria (Westview) d. Giancarlo Battaglia (Crespi) 6-4; 7-5

Sam Rodgers (Arroyo Grande) d. Tyler Gottshall (Valencia/V) 6-2; 5-7; 6-2

Clarke Spinosa (Claremont) d. Alex Nichols (Bakersfield Christian) 6-0; 6-0

Matthew Wagner (Harvard/Westlake) d. Jake Michaels (Laguna Beach) 6-7(5); 6-1; 6-4

Thomas Pham (Rancho Bernardo) d. Kevin Cox (Servite) 6-2; 6-1

Gannon Daynes (El Toro) d. Jackson Berler (Thatcher) 6-0; 6-1

Denis Nguyen (Canyon/Anaheim) d. Andre Halabi (Woodbridge) 6-0; 6-1

Justin Thompson (Troy) d. Joshua Barnard (Glendora) 6-2; 7-5

Julian Arnold (San Luis Obispo) d. Junya Yoshida (Northwood) 6-3; 6-1

Arthur Karagezian (Burbank) d. Elias Scandalis (San Pasqual) 6-1; 6-1

Jeremy Quiroz (Stockdale) d. Nikolai Karnopp (La Jolla) 6-1; 6-3

Koji Hamashima (Villa Park) d. Vincent Capparelli (Orange Lutheran) 6-2; 6-0

Matthew Siow (University) d. Connor Karen (Adolfo Camarillo) 6-0; 6-3

Christopher Lord (Brentwood) d. William Sokurski (Calabasas) 6-1; 6-0

Duke Miller (Poway) d. Gage Gallagher (San Clemente) 6-0; 6-1

Justin Atlan (Palisades) d. James Gea (Irvine) 6-0; 6-4

Clay Thompson (Crossroads) d. Pilki Min (Cerritos) 6-0; 6-3

More from the boys tennis blog:

Posted in : Boys Tennis, Ojai,

 
Ads by Google


ADVERTISEMENT 
Ads by Google
ADVERTISEMENT 

WELCOME TO THE OCVARSITY BLOG

The OCVarsity.com blog is the source for breaking news about Orange County prep sports. Don't forget to check out the main OCVarsity site for more news, photos and videos.
  • Search this blog

  • Tags

      Ojai   Boys Tennis