Search:

The Ojai: CIF singles first round results

April 23rd, 2009, 9:03 pm ·

· posted by Chris Tobolski, OCVarsity.com

Corona del Mar's Ryan Peyton grabbed the first game in his opening-round victory. Chris Tobolski, The Register[/caption]

Round 1 - (Draw of 64)

Marcos Giron (Thousands Oaks) d. Gregory Lee (La Canada) 6-0; 6-1

Nikolas Marino (Francis Parker) d. Matthew Ta (Capistrano Valley) 6-0; 6-0

Parker Kelley (Mira Costa) d. Skyler Davis (Malibu) 6-2; 6-1

Jonathan Poon (Trabuco Hills) d. Mitchell Paul (Venice) 6-0; 6-0

Alexander Johnson (Torrey Pines) d. Zach Drost (Westlake) Wd (inj)

Ryan Peyton (Corona del Mar) d. William Martin (Loyola) 7-6; 7-4; 6-1

Christopher Freeman (Mater Dei) d. William Duncan (Newbury Park) 6-3; 6-1

Kevin Camballa (San Marcos) d. Christopher Thorp (Nordhoff) 6-1; 6-3

Johnny Wang (San Marino) d. Joshua Friedman (Milken Community) 6-2; 6-1

Ali Makmalchi (Santa Margarita) d. Kendl Hansen (Temescal Canyon) 6-2; 6-3

Warren Hardie (Dana Hills) d. Samuel Todd (Cathedral Catholic) 6-3; 6-2

Alexander Gryaznov (Dos Pueblos) d. Shuhei Shibahara (Peninsula) 6-3; 6-1

Daniel Ho (Beverly Hills) d. Christopher Anderson (Bethel Baptist) 6-1; 6-1

Mark Mahan (Sunny Hills) d. Eric Kim (Eagle Rock) 6-2; 6-2

Spencer Simon (Santa Barbara) d. Geoffrey Mak (Cate) 6-1; 6-0

Michael Saria (Westview) d. Giancarlo Battaglia (Crespi) 6-4; 7-5

Sam Rodgers (Arroyo Grande) d. Tyler Gottshall (Valencia/V) 6-2; 5-7; 6-2

Clarke Spinosa (Claremont) d. Alex Nichols (Bakersfield Christian) 6-0; 6-0

Matthew Wagner (Harvard/Westlake) d. Jake Michaels (Laguna Beach) 6-7(5); 6-1; 6-4

Thomas Pham (Rancho Bernardo) d. Kevin Cox (Servite) 6-2; 6-1

Gannon Daynes (El Toro) d. Jackson Berler (Thatcher) 6-0; 6-1

Denis Nguyen (Canyon/Anaheim) d. Andre Halabi (Woodbridge) 6-0; 6-1

Justin Thompson (Troy) d. Joshua Barnard (Glendora) 6-2; 7-5

Julian Arnold (San Luis Obispo) d. Junya Yoshida (Northwood) 6-3; 6-1

Arthur Karagezian (Burbank) d. Elias Scandalis (San Pasqual) 6-1; 6-1

Jeremy Quiroz (Stockdale) d. Nikolai Karnopp (La Jolla) 6-1; 6-3

Koji Hamashima (Villa Park) d. Vincent Capparelli (Orange Lutheran) 6-2; 6-0

Matthew Siow (University) d. Connor Karen (Adolfo Camarillo) 6-0; 6-3

Christopher Lord (Brentwood) d. William Sokurski (Calabasas) 6-1; 6-0

Duke Miller (Poway) d. Gage Gallagher (San Clemente) 6-0; 6-1

Justin Atlan (Palisades) d. James Gea (Irvine) 6-0; 6-4

Clay Thompson (Crossroads) d. Pilki Min (Cerritos) 6-0; 6-3

More from the boys tennis blog:

Posted in : Boys Tennis, Ojai,

 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Basketball:

Bishop Montgomery 69, Orange Lutheran 47 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Etiwanda 63, Los Alamitos 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

JSerra 63, Rosary 23 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Alta Loma 22, Troy 57 - 08:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Millikan 60, Tustin 64 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Sonora 69, Diamond Ranch 50 - 01:10 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Los Alamitos 69, Santa Margarita 65 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Valencia 26, Edison 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Esperanza 17, Beverly Hills 19 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Norwalk 0, Godinez 0 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed