Search: Site   Web

Boys Track and Field: Arcadia Invitational results

April 11th, 2009, 10:29 pm ·

· posted by Jason Eichelberger, OC Varsity.com

boys_track_icon12Here are the results from the night session of Saturday's Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High:

100m Seeded

1. Joeal Hotchkins (Chapparal NV) 10.89; 2. Tevin Carter (Santee) 10.90; 3. Shaun Murray (Liberty NV) 10.91; 4. Taylor Herrera (Damien) 10.99; 5. Tyrell Yardley (Syracuse UT) 10.99

100m Invitational

1. Maxwell Dyce (Moorpark) 10.76; 2. Dash Oliver (Castro Valley) 10.85; 3. Kyle Middlebrooks (Fountain Valley) 10.89; 4. George Atkinson (Granada) 10.93; 5. Aaron Harris (Western) 10.95

200m Seeded

1. George Atkinson (Granada) 21.56; 2. Tyrell Yardley (Syracuse NY) 21.57; 3. Joeal Hotchkins (Chapparal NV) 21.60; 4. Kenny Jackson (Elsinore) 21.68; 5. John Thomas (Sheepshead Bay) 22.06

200m Invitational

1. Rodney Storrs (Santiago-Corona) 21.47; 2. Brendon Bigelow (Central) 21.63; 3. Taylor Herrera (Damien) 21.65; 4. Spencer Chase (Desert Vista AZ) 21.68; 5. De'Anthony Thomas (Crenshaw) 21.71

400m Seeded

1. Tubotein Taylor (Canyon) 48.30; 2. Joe Cooks (Mission Hills) 48.50; 3. Tom Blocker (Jesuit) 48.68; 4. Jonathan Santana (Edison Tech NY) 49.22; 5. Marcus Sullivan (Cheyenne NV) 49.57

400m Invitational

1. Spencer Chase (Desert Vista AZ) 47.55; 2. Robert Woods (Serra) 47.86; 3. Josh Mance (Chino Hills) 48.13; 4. Michael Berry (Rainider Beach WA) 48.22; 5. Kivon Grant (Dominguez) 49.91

800m Invitational

1. Casimir Loxsom (Wilbur Cross CT) 1:51.05; 2. Ruben Danielsen (Rancho Verde) 1:52.85; 3. Karl Robertson (Leduc Composite) 1:52.92; 4. Sean Halpin (Iona Prep NY) 1:53.35; 5. Brendon Confer (Servite) 1:53.57

1 mile Seeded

1. Daniel Thomas (Arroyo) 4:17.69; 2. Brian Shrader (Sinagua AZ) 4:19.57; 3. D.J. Neumann (San Clemente) 4:21.42; 4. Anthony Manfrin (Dundee Crown ILL) 4:22.08; 5. Rory Mcleod (Santa Rosa) 4:22.99

1 mile Invitational

1. Elias Geydon (Loyola) 4:08.69; 2. Patrick McGregor (Hoover AL) 4:09.13; 3. Danny Neff (Vandalia OH) 4:09.86; 4. James Cameron (Mission Viejo) 4:10.61; 5. Karl Wilcock (Hurricane UT) 4:12.36

Distance Medley Invitational

1. Dana Hills 10:01.50; 2. Upland 10:15.32; 3. El Rancho 10:17.21; 4. Torrey Pines 10:18.61; 5. Arcadia 10:21.53

3200m Invitational

1. Collin Jarvis (Rancho Buena Vista) 8:58.15; 2. Tim Freriks (Mingus Union AZ) 8:58.71; 3. Nathan Mathabane (Lincoln OR) 8:59.96; 4. Wes Rickman (Falcon OR) 9:01.31; 5. Zack Torres (Crescenta Valley) 9:02.50

5000m Invitational

1. Trevor Dunbar (Kodiak AK) 14:33.96; 2. Issac Chaves (Barstow) 14:44.33; 3. Garrett Rowe (Mountain View) 14:48.44; 4. Andrew Larson (Marmion Academy ILL) 14:48.56; 5. Sam Pons (South Pasadena) 14:56.11

110m Hurdles Seeded

1. Dante Thomas (Fairfield) 14.30; 2. Jonathan Cabral (Agoura) 14.37; 3. Jeremy Harris (Dorsey) 14.41; 4. Maurice Valentin (Castro Valley) 14.46; 5. Sean Johnson (Buchanan) 14.76

110m Hurdles Invitational

1. D.J. Morgan (Taft) 14.09; 2. Devalle Pedrogo (Mission Viejo) 14.29; 3. Darryl Bradshaw (Sheepshead Bay NY) 14.44; 4. Chad Jones (Bishop O'Dowd) 14.50; 5. Weston Diehl (Paradise Valley AZ) 14.57

300m Hurdles Seeded

1. Peter Guenther (Gilroy) 38.41; 2. Steven Scarvelis (Dos Pueblos) 38.53; 3. Andrew Kokinakes (Aliso Niguel) 38.85; 4. Weston Diehl (Paradise Valley AZ) 38.98; 5. Austin Hill (Roosevelt) 39.09

300m Hurdles Invitational

1. Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra) 36.01; 2. D.J. Morgan (Taft) 37.35; 3. Dante Thomas (Fairfield) 37.81; 4. Mikey Fischetti (Dana Hills) 38.39; 5. David Klarer (Steele Canyon) 38.78

400m Relay Seeded

1. Valley Christian 42.02; 2. Serra 42.05; 3. Steele Canyon 42.19; 4. Notre Dame 42.43; 5. Great Oak 42.56

400m Relay Invitational

1. De La Salle 41.51; 2. Sheepshead Bay 41.54; 3. Western (NV) 42.14; 4. Los Osos 42.28; 5. Rancho Verde 42.32

1600m Relay Seeded

1. Roosevelt 3:20.54; 2. Cheyenne (NV) 3:23.07; 3. Ridgeview 3:23.80; 4. Taft 3:25.81; 5. Warwick Valley (NY) 3:25.45

1600m Relay Invitational

1. Rancho Verde 3:17.72; 2. Serra 3:18.80; 3. Monsignor Farrell (NY) 3:20.79; 4. Gahr 3:22.02; 5. Long Beach Poly 3:22.42

High Jump

1. Nick Ross (Vista Murrieta) 7-0; 2. Harrison Steed (JSerra) 6-11; 3. Jules Sharpe (Oaks Christian) 6-9; 4. Obom Gwacham (Ayala) 6-7; 5. Brian McBride (O'Connor AZ) 6-7

Long Jump

1. Justin Sutter (Granite Bay) 24-4; 2. Chase Wheeler (De la Salle) 23-11; 3. Zach Smith (Kentlank WA) 23-9 ½ ; 4. Sheldon Price (Bishop Amat) 23-6 ½; 5. Daiveron Kinard (Long Beach Poly) 23-4 ½

Triple Jump

1. Hammed Sulemad (Deer Valley) 50-3; 2. Obom Gwacham (Ayala) 49-6 ¾; 3. Nick Ross (Vista Murrieta) 48-5 ¼; 4. Aranaux Brewer (James Logan) 48-1 ½; 5. Edgar Panford (Cajon) 47-3

Pole Vault

1. Michael Woepse (Mater Dei) 16-9; 2. Derrick Hinch (Placer) 15-7; 3. Rob Simmons (Rocklin) 15-7; 4. Michael Peterson (Clovis East) 15-7; 5. Jeff Tran (Fountain Valley) 15-1

Discus

1. Mason Finley (Buena Vista) 221-0; 2. Trent Murphy (Brophy Prep AZ) 192-7; 3. Daniel Swarbrick (Saugus) 187-2; 4. Matt Darr (Frontier) 183-6; 5. Caleb McCurry (Northwood) 179-4

Shot Put

1.Mason Finley (Buena Vista) 64-11; 2. Andrey Levkiv (Hazen (WA) 59-9 ½; 3. Daniel Swarbrick (Saugus) 58-7; 4. Jose Aviles (La Jolla) 57-3 ½; 5. Kevin Graf (Agoura) 57-1 ¾


 
Ads by Google


ADVERTISEMENT 
Ads by Google
ADVERTISEMENT 

WELCOME TO THE OCVARSITY BLOG

The OCVarsity.com blog is the source for breaking news about Orange County prep sports. Don't forget to check out the main OCVarsity site for more news, photos and videos.
  • Search this blog