Search:

Boys Track and Field: Arcadia Invitational results

April 11th, 2009, 10:29 pm ·

· posted by Jason Eichelberger, OC Varsity.com

boys_track_icon12Here are the results from the night session of Saturday's Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High:

100m Seeded

1. Joeal Hotchkins (Chapparal NV) 10.89; 2. Tevin Carter (Santee) 10.90; 3. Shaun Murray (Liberty NV) 10.91; 4. Taylor Herrera (Damien) 10.99; 5. Tyrell Yardley (Syracuse UT) 10.99

100m Invitational

1. Maxwell Dyce (Moorpark) 10.76; 2. Dash Oliver (Castro Valley) 10.85; 3. Kyle Middlebrooks (Fountain Valley) 10.89; 4. George Atkinson (Granada) 10.93; 5. Aaron Harris (Western) 10.95

200m Seeded

1. George Atkinson (Granada) 21.56; 2. Tyrell Yardley (Syracuse NY) 21.57; 3. Joeal Hotchkins (Chapparal NV) 21.60; 4. Kenny Jackson (Elsinore) 21.68; 5. John Thomas (Sheepshead Bay) 22.06

200m Invitational

1. Rodney Storrs (Santiago-Corona) 21.47; 2. Brendon Bigelow (Central) 21.63; 3. Taylor Herrera (Damien) 21.65; 4. Spencer Chase (Desert Vista AZ) 21.68; 5. De'Anthony Thomas (Crenshaw) 21.71

400m Seeded

1. Tubotein Taylor (Canyon) 48.30; 2. Joe Cooks (Mission Hills) 48.50; 3. Tom Blocker (Jesuit) 48.68; 4. Jonathan Santana (Edison Tech NY) 49.22; 5. Marcus Sullivan (Cheyenne NV) 49.57

400m Invitational

1. Spencer Chase (Desert Vista AZ) 47.55; 2. Robert Woods (Serra) 47.86; 3. Josh Mance (Chino Hills) 48.13; 4. Michael Berry (Rainider Beach WA) 48.22; 5. Kivon Grant (Dominguez) 49.91

800m Invitational

1. Casimir Loxsom (Wilbur Cross CT) 1:51.05; 2. Ruben Danielsen (Rancho Verde) 1:52.85; 3. Karl Robertson (Leduc Composite) 1:52.92; 4. Sean Halpin (Iona Prep NY) 1:53.35; 5. Brendon Confer (Servite) 1:53.57

1 mile Seeded

1. Daniel Thomas (Arroyo) 4:17.69; 2. Brian Shrader (Sinagua AZ) 4:19.57; 3. D.J. Neumann (San Clemente) 4:21.42; 4. Anthony Manfrin (Dundee Crown ILL) 4:22.08; 5. Rory Mcleod (Santa Rosa) 4:22.99

1 mile Invitational

1. Elias Geydon (Loyola) 4:08.69; 2. Patrick McGregor (Hoover AL) 4:09.13; 3. Danny Neff (Vandalia OH) 4:09.86; 4. James Cameron (Mission Viejo) 4:10.61; 5. Karl Wilcock (Hurricane UT) 4:12.36

Distance Medley Invitational

1. Dana Hills 10:01.50; 2. Upland 10:15.32; 3. El Rancho 10:17.21; 4. Torrey Pines 10:18.61; 5. Arcadia 10:21.53

3200m Invitational

1. Collin Jarvis (Rancho Buena Vista) 8:58.15; 2. Tim Freriks (Mingus Union AZ) 8:58.71; 3. Nathan Mathabane (Lincoln OR) 8:59.96; 4. Wes Rickman (Falcon OR) 9:01.31; 5. Zack Torres (Crescenta Valley) 9:02.50

5000m Invitational

1. Trevor Dunbar (Kodiak AK) 14:33.96; 2. Issac Chaves (Barstow) 14:44.33; 3. Garrett Rowe (Mountain View) 14:48.44; 4. Andrew Larson (Marmion Academy ILL) 14:48.56; 5. Sam Pons (South Pasadena) 14:56.11

110m Hurdles Seeded

1. Dante Thomas (Fairfield) 14.30; 2. Jonathan Cabral (Agoura) 14.37; 3. Jeremy Harris (Dorsey) 14.41; 4. Maurice Valentin (Castro Valley) 14.46; 5. Sean Johnson (Buchanan) 14.76

110m Hurdles Invitational

1. D.J. Morgan (Taft) 14.09; 2. Devalle Pedrogo (Mission Viejo) 14.29; 3. Darryl Bradshaw (Sheepshead Bay NY) 14.44; 4. Chad Jones (Bishop O'Dowd) 14.50; 5. Weston Diehl (Paradise Valley AZ) 14.57

300m Hurdles Seeded

1. Peter Guenther (Gilroy) 38.41; 2. Steven Scarvelis (Dos Pueblos) 38.53; 3. Andrew Kokinakes (Aliso Niguel) 38.85; 4. Weston Diehl (Paradise Valley AZ) 38.98; 5. Austin Hill (Roosevelt) 39.09

300m Hurdles Invitational

1. Reggie Wyatt (La Sierra) 36.01; 2. D.J. Morgan (Taft) 37.35; 3. Dante Thomas (Fairfield) 37.81; 4. Mikey Fischetti (Dana Hills) 38.39; 5. David Klarer (Steele Canyon) 38.78

400m Relay Seeded

1. Valley Christian 42.02; 2. Serra 42.05; 3. Steele Canyon 42.19; 4. Notre Dame 42.43; 5. Great Oak 42.56

400m Relay Invitational

1. De La Salle 41.51; 2. Sheepshead Bay 41.54; 3. Western (NV) 42.14; 4. Los Osos 42.28; 5. Rancho Verde 42.32

1600m Relay Seeded

1. Roosevelt 3:20.54; 2. Cheyenne (NV) 3:23.07; 3. Ridgeview 3:23.80; 4. Taft 3:25.81; 5. Warwick Valley (NY) 3:25.45

1600m Relay Invitational

1. Rancho Verde 3:17.72; 2. Serra 3:18.80; 3. Monsignor Farrell (NY) 3:20.79; 4. Gahr 3:22.02; 5. Long Beach Poly 3:22.42

High Jump

1. Nick Ross (Vista Murrieta) 7-0; 2. Harrison Steed (JSerra) 6-11; 3. Jules Sharpe (Oaks Christian) 6-9; 4. Obom Gwacham (Ayala) 6-7; 5. Brian McBride (O'Connor AZ) 6-7

Long Jump

1. Justin Sutter (Granite Bay) 24-4; 2. Chase Wheeler (De la Salle) 23-11; 3. Zach Smith (Kentlank WA) 23-9 ½ ; 4. Sheldon Price (Bishop Amat) 23-6 ½; 5. Daiveron Kinard (Long Beach Poly) 23-4 ½

Triple Jump

1. Hammed Sulemad (Deer Valley) 50-3; 2. Obom Gwacham (Ayala) 49-6 ¾; 3. Nick Ross (Vista Murrieta) 48-5 ¼; 4. Aranaux Brewer (James Logan) 48-1 ½; 5. Edgar Panford (Cajon) 47-3

Pole Vault

1. Michael Woepse (Mater Dei) 16-9; 2. Derrick Hinch (Placer) 15-7; 3. Rob Simmons (Rocklin) 15-7; 4. Michael Peterson (Clovis East) 15-7; 5. Jeff Tran (Fountain Valley) 15-1

Discus

1. Mason Finley (Buena Vista) 221-0; 2. Trent Murphy (Brophy Prep AZ) 192-7; 3. Daniel Swarbrick (Saugus) 187-2; 4. Matt Darr (Frontier) 183-6; 5. Caleb McCurry (Northwood) 179-4

Shot Put

1.Mason Finley (Buena Vista) 64-11; 2. Andrey Levkiv (Hazen (WA) 59-9 ½; 3. Daniel Swarbrick (Saugus) 58-7; 4. Jose Aviles (La Jolla) 57-3 ½; 5. Kevin Graf (Agoura) 57-1 ¾


 
Ads by Google


Varsity sites:
LA
|
IE
|
SoCalVarsity.com
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Basketball:

Millikan 60, Tustin 64 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Sonora 69, Diamond Ranch 50 - 01:10 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Los Alamitos 69, Santa Margarita 65 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Valencia 26, Edison 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Esperanza 17, Beverly Hills 19 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Norwalk 0, Godinez 0 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Soccer:

Edison 1, Corona 0 - 32:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Los Alamitos 0, El Toro 2 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Paramount 0, Servite 3 - 40:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

California 1, Sunny Hills 0 - 40:58 1st Half - Completed