Search:

Cross country: Strong day for Marina at Woodbridge Invitational

September 21st, 2013, 2:15 am ·

· posted by JASON EICHELBERGER

The Marina girls cross country team finished with the second fastest overall team time on the first day of competition at the 2013 Woodbridge/Estancia/Costa Mesa Invitational Friday at Estancia High.

The Vikings, ranked No. 5 in the county heading into the meet, finished with an overall team time of 91 minutes and 44 seconds.

Senior Eileen Stressling paced Marina’s effort, finishing second in the Red Division 3 B race in a time of 17:36. That time was tied for the second fastest among all runners who competed on Friday.

Huntington Beach sophomore Cassie Durgy placed fourth in the same race in a time of 17:41, the sixth fastest time among all of Friday’s runners (fastest among all sophomores).

Vikings sophomores Erin Nighswonger (17:57) and Madeline Fox (18:04) were fifth and sixth respectively.

Esperanza (93:13) had the fifth best overall team time of the night, led by senior Danielle Oden (18:13) who was third in the Red Division A race.

Laguna Hills (93:57) was eighth and Segerstrom (94:14) was 10th.

On the boys’ side, No. 7 Marina (78:37) had the fastest team time among all county teams and the fourth fastest overall.

Huntington Beach was fifth with a time of 78:39. Oilers junior George Gleason (14:53) posted Friday’s second fastest individual time.

Santiago’s Oscar Salas and Loara’s Enrique Serna were each credited with a time of 15:08, tied for the fourth best time of the day.

Saturday’s racing gets underway at 4 p.m. The featured races of the invitational (the girls and boys rated races and the boys and girls sweepstakes races) get underway at 8:54 p.m.


 
Ads by Google


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Baseball:

Hart 1, Huntington Beach 3 - 7th Inns - Completed

Softball:

Garden Grove 2, Cabrillo/Lompoc 1 - 8th Inns - Completed

Softball:

Pacifica 9, Valencia/Valencia 0 - 7th Inns - Completed

Softball:

Warren 3, San Clemente 10 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

San Clemente 10, Dos Pueblos 1 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Grand Terrace 6, Sunny Hills 7 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Crescenta Valley 5, Trabuco Hills 1 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Sunny Hills 3, Don Lugo 2 - 7th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Trabuco Hills 2, Camarillo 1 - 9th Inns - Completed

Baseball:

Katella 2, Alta Loma 0 - 7th Inns - Completed