Search:

2015-16 All-CIF boys basketball teams

STAFF REPORT

The All-CIF boys basketball teams.

OPEN DIVISION

Player of the year: Lonzo Ball, Chino Hills

Coach of the year: Steve Balik, Chino Hills

First team: LiAngelo Ball, Chino Hills; Eli Scott, Chino Hills; Shacquille Dawkins, Alemany; Spencer Freedman, Mater Dei; Leland Green, Redondo; Jordan Griffin, Centennial/Corona; De’Anthony Melton, Crespi; Bryce Peters, Damien; Cody Riley, Sierra Canyon; Jordan Schakel, Bishop Montgomery; Ethan Thompson, Bishop Montgomery; Eyassu Worku, Los Alamitos.

DIVISION 1AA

Players of the year: Dikymbe Martin, JW North; Zafir Williams, Long Beach Poly

Coach of the year: Mike Bartee, JW North

First team: Christian Grey, JW North; JJ Watson, St. John Bosco; Chibuzo Ikonte, Valencia/Valencia; Miles Oliver, Etiwanda; Dominick Pickett, Rancho Verde; Harrison Bonner, Long Beach Poly; CJ Smith, Downey; Ofure Ujadughele, Millikan.

DIVISION 1A

Player of the year: Jonah Mathews, Santa Monica

Coach of the year: James Hecht, Santa Monica

First team: Mikhail Brown, Santa Monica; Riley Schaefer, Temecula Valley; Jaime Jaquez Jr., Camarillo; Deshay Gipson, Highland; Dwight Ramos, Walnut; Tristen Hull, Burroughs/Burbank; Mickey Babek, Peninsula; Hassan Berry, Poly Riverside; CJ Hyder, Cajon.

DIVISION 2AA

Player of the year: John Edgar, Ayala

Coach of the year: John Mounce, Ayala

First team: Dawit Wilson, El Toro; Chandler White, Tesoro; Austen Awosika, Ayala; Randall Walker, Edison; Henry Welsh, Loyola; Nate Matthews, Edison; Kyle Scalmanini, Claremont; Anthony Garcia, AB Miller; Armani Dodson, Kaiser.

DIVISION 2A

Player of the year: Bolden Brace, Santa Barbara

Coach of the year: David Bregante, Santa Barbara

First team: Nick Busch, Santa Barbara; Keith Carlton, Lynwood; Chad Donohoe, Hart; Ian Carter, La Mirada; Miguel Salazar, Whittier; Kim Aiken Jr., Redlands East Valley; Erick Willis, Lawwndale; Evan Leonard, Cerritos; Jake Linsky, Northwood.

DIVISION 3AA

Player of the year: Riley Battin, Oak Park

Coach of the year: Aaron Shae, Oak Park

First team: Jozelle Carter Jr., Colony; Scott Everman, San Marcos; Jarod Lucas, Los Altos; Ryan Murphy, Calabasas; Kezie Okpala, Esperanza; Tyler Poepping, Bonita; Joe Quintana, Bonita; Lucas Siewert, Cathedral; Wes Slajchert, Oak Park.

DIVISION 3A

Player of the year: Roman Silva, Diamond Ranch

Coach of the year: Rob Hanmer, Rancho Mirage

First team: Charles Neal, Rancho Mirage; Denzel Holt, Beverly Hills; Grant Kirchoff, Gabrielino; Harrison Kay, Bishop Amat; Isaac Douglass, Yorba Linda; Josh Hauser, Chaminade; Sam Kobrine, Corona del Mar; Tyler McLean, Diamond Ranch; Zamir Kelly, Ocean VIew.

DIVISION 4AA

Players of the year: Chibueze Jacobs, Notre/Dame/Sherman Oaks; Kobe Smith, Serra

Coach of the year: Tom Hoffman, La Canada

First team: Ray Knight, Serra; Cassius Stanley, Harvard Westlake; Wolfgang Novogratz, Harvard Westlake; Stefan Desnica, San Gabriel Academy; Koko Kurdoghian, La Canada; Sebastian Much, JSerra; Kyle Stewart, Mission Prep; Blake Burzell, Laguna Beach.

DIVISION 4A

Player of the year: Christian Juzang, Viewpoint

Coach of the year: J.J. Prince, Viewpoint

First team: Trevor Stanback, Maranatha; Jordan Cohen, Campbell Hall; Juhwan Harris-Dyson, Heritage Christian; Stedmon Bryant, Valley Christian/Cerritos; Max Heidegger, Oaks Christian; Thomas Frank, St. Bonaventure; Aram Arslanian, Viewpoint; Michael Bagatourian, Crean Lutheran; Christian Oyie-Little, La Salle.

DIVISION 5AA

Player of the year: Jojo Walker, St. Joseph/Santa Maria

Coach of the year: Tom Mott, St. Joseph/Santa Maria

First team: Dante Fregoso, Flintridge Prep; Scott McBeth, St. Jospeh/Santa Maria; Nick Medavoy, Brentwood; Gabrys Sadaunykas, St. Joseph/Santa Maria; Eric Sanchez, Blair; Trey Smith, Saddleback Valley Christian; Andrew Tsangeos, Flintridge Prep; Alex White, Linfield Christian; Alex Wright, Woodcrest Christian.

DIVISION 5A

Players of the year: Isaiah Mobley, Rancho Christian; Adam Amanuel, St. Bernard

Coach of the year: Ray Barefield, Rancho Christian

First team: Greg Walters, Rancho Christian; Rob Fuller, St. Bernard; Bryce Wilkinson, Santa Clarita Christian; Amazon Nwoye, Capistrano Valley Christian; Spider Adentunji, Capistrano Valley Christian; Uriel Batista, Orangewood Academy; Ryan Turell, Valley Torah; Savag Kopooshian, Holy Martyrs.

DIVISION 6

Player of the year: Cartrell Thompson, Price

Coach of the year: Donnell Meekins, Price

First team: Freddy Reeves, Jr., Price; Thomas Auruskevicius, Renaissance Academy; Mike Djeric, Renaissance Academy; Brad Greene, Lone Pine; Ryan Cappello, Lone Pine; Austin Luton, Hesperia Christian; Ananias Bullock, Desert Christian Academy; Khalil McKey, McAuliffe; Felix White, Besant Hill.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Adelanto 0, University 29 - 11:46 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley Christian 6, Crean Lutheran 32 - 01:15 3rd QT - Completed

Football:

Calvary Chapel 0, Santa Ana 14 - 07:20 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed