Search:

2015-16 All-CIF girls soccer teams

STAFF REPORT

{Note: We updated this story with Division 3 team. That information will also be published in Tuesday's Register.} 

ALL-CIF GIRLS SOCCER

Division 1

Player of the year: Natalie Kennedy, Santa Margarita

Coach of the year: Chuck Morales, Santa Margarita

First team: Remy Mathews, Aliso Niguel; Miranda Baca, Aliso Niguel; Emily Koe, Chaminade; Jessica Miclat, Chino Hills; Alyssa Carthan, Chino Hills; Courtney Corrin, Harvard Westlake; Darly Weiser, Huntington Beach; Isabella D’Aquilla, JSerra; Haley Hopkins, Mater Dei; Lauren Markwith, Mater Dei; Tavia Leachman, Long Beach Poly; Sarah Pilster, Long Beach Poly; Ayana Robles, Rancho Cucamonga; Lauren Perry, Rancho Cucamonga; Lauren Brzykcy, San Clemente; Machaela George, Santa Margarita; Chloe Boile, Santa Margarita; Natalie Kennedy, Santa Margarita; Skylar Smith, Tesoro; Ally Cook, Tesoro; Sammy Cude, Tesoro; Lauren Polyakov, Villa Park

Division 2

Player of the year: Natasa Eleftheriou, Palos Verdes

Coach of the year: Sean Lockhart, Palos Verdes

First team: Kat Hess, Corona del Mar; Hailey Neumann, Corona del Mar; Sarah Lindburg, Hart; Kassandra Mathews, Hart; Rola Badawiya, Martin Luther King; Haley Hale, Martin Luther King; Tara McKeown, Newbury Park; Marissa Ray, Newbury Park; Chandler McDaniel, Norco; Daniel Solaru, Northwood; Bianca Zavala, Northwood; Sam Bruder, Oaks Christian; Megan Demijohn, Oaks Christian; Brook Littman, Palos Verdes; Natasa Eleftheriou, Palos Verdes; Ashley Humphrey, Redondo Union; Raven Sweeney, Santiago/Corona; Emily Miramontes, Sunny Hills; Katelyn Carter, Troy; Brianna Diaz, Troy; Jose Guinn, Vista Murrieta; Hannah Sharts, Westlake

Division 3

Player of the year: Hailey Zerbel, South Hills

Coach of the year: Scott Mocabee, South Hills

First team: Taylor Salgado, Charter Oak; Jenna Dages, Cypress; Daria Petredes, El Dorado; Hannah Cardenas, El Dorado; Helen Schaffer, Flintridge Prep; Julia Gonzalez, Flintridge Prep; Allison Farr, North Torrance; Taylor Bistline, Pacifica; Sloan Askins, Pasadena Poly; Natalie Horton, Quartz Hills; Grace Park, San Luis Obispo; Rylie Johnson, San Luis Obispo; Danielle Anderson, San Marcos; Aleas Hyatt, Santa Barbara; Hailey Zerbell, South Hills; Amber Marinero, South Hills; Skylar Robledo, South Hills; Hannah Shields, South Hills; Estela Sanchez, Warren; Kimmy Butland, West Torrance; Jacquelyn Dunlap, Yorba Linda; Emma Dean, Yorba Linda

Division 4

Player of the year: Maddie Bennett, La Mirada

Coach of the year: Dave Christensen, La Mirada

First team: Eden Hardy, Arcadia; Monica Torres, Bellflower; Kira Bochard, Burbank; Emma Tapp, La Canada; Maddie Bennett, La Mirada; Amanda Duran, La Mirada; Natalie Day, La Mirada; Gabriella Hurtado, La Mirada; Sasha Savitsky, Malibu; Nadiyah Siqueiros, Mayfair; Mercedes Padilla, Mayfair; Michelle Palffrey, Monrovia; Jordyn Geller, Moorpark; Courtney Worstell, Moorpark; Ally Gonzalez, Poly/Riverside; Zoe Hasenauer, Royal; Alyssa Rodriguez, Royal; Lexington Magliaditi, Sage Hill; Chloe Klienman, Santa Monica; Brianna Wikert, Serrano; Lizzie Barbaresi, St. Margaret’s; Olivia Miller, St. Margaret’s

Division 5

Player of the year: Ashley Cruz, Oxnard

Coach of the year: Andrew Aguilla, Oxnard

First team: Brooke Kortekaas, Alta Loma; Caitlin Sanchez, Alta Loma; Celina Alvarez, Animo; Taylor Naasz-Milner, Arrowhead Chr.; Bella Sanchez, Cabrillo/Lompoc; Madison Mader, California; Jolene Ceniceros, California; Azalea Guanajuato, Cathedral City; Elizabeth Rivera, Colony; Kailee Prescott, La Quinta/LQ; Kayleen Sullivan, La Quinta/LQ; Daniela Paiz, La Serna; Emma Malsy, Ocean View; Sydney Robinson, Ontario Chr.; Ashley Cruz, Oxnard; Jacqueline Aldrete, Oxnard; Samantha Molina, Oxnard; Priscilla Lopez, Pacifica/Oxnard; Jacky Espinoza, Pacifica/Oxnard; Jane Jordan, Palm Desert; Taylor Mitchel, Sierra Canyon; Alyssa Hinojose, Viewpoint.

Division 7

Player of the year: Sammie Fisher, Grace Brethren

Coach of the year: Vince Allegra, Grace Brethren

First team: Allison Samp, Academy of Academic Excellence; Gwyenneth Redemann, Foothill Tech, Veronica Alvarez, Garey; Francesca Allegra, Grace Brethren; Kaitlyn Halstead, Grace Brethren; Emma Hopkins, Grace Brethren; Vivianna Flores, Los Amigos; Vidalia Abarca, Los Amigos; Mason Stansberry, Shadow Hills; Natalie Navarro, Shadow Hills; Alexsis Weiser, St. Anthony; Evelyn Gomez, St. Genevieve; Ceci Corondo, St. Genevieve; Diana Santillian, St. Genevieve; Carly Malatskey, Tarbut V’Torah; Daisy Gollis, Tarbut V’Torah; Marissa Cortez, Vista Del Lago; Luisa Delgado-Heinz, Vistamar; McKenna Lamb, Webb; Dylan Wensley, Webb; Kim Austin, Webb


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

San Clemente 39, Edison 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed