Search:

2015-16 All-CIF boys soccer teams

STAFF REPORT

ALL-CIF BOYS SOCCER

Division 1

Player of the year: Elliot Smith-Hastie, Loyola

Coach of the year: Chris Walter, Loyola

First team: Aror Rudich, Los Alamitos; Julian Guerrero, Los Alamitos; Clayton Barnes, Loyola; Rola Badawiya, Martin Luther King; Jess Fitzgerald, Notre Dame; Masaki Kishimoto, Palos Verdes; Riley Petit, Palos Verdes; Bryan Ortega, Paramount; Daniel Martinez, Paramount; Kyle Adams, Peninsula; Josh Stokka, Royal; Brandon Sanchez, Santa Barbara; Sloan Hanson, Santa Barbara; Garret Amador, Servite; Mark Garcia, St. Francis; Marcos Garcia, St. John Bosco; Sohrab Bozorgi, Ventura; Sergio Flores, Warren; Richard Garcia, Warren

Division 2

Player of the year: Herminio Padilla Jr., Sunny Hills

Coach of the year: Mike Schade, Sunny Hills

First team: Blake Sigler, Aliso Niguel; Eduardo Chavez, Anaheim; Leonardo Rodriguez, Arlington; Jordan Maravilla, Bell Gardens; Edgar Gonzalez, Cabrillo/Long Beach; Erick Gomez, Century; Santiago Gomez, Fontana; Nicolas Vazquez, Jordan; Adrian Martinez, Jordan; Noel Moncada, Millikan; David Figueroa, Orange; Leonardo Garcia, Palm Desert; Alfredo Moreira, Rancho Verde; Omar Caballero, Rancho Verde; Oscar Navarro, Santa Ana; Anthony Arellano, Santa Ana; Blake Tourbille, Sonora; Herminio Padilla Jr, Sunny Hills; Miguel Tapia, Sunny Hills; Kevin Perez, Sunny Hills; Harrison Lee, Sunny Hills; Jordan Martini, Tesoro

Division 4

Player of the year: Bryan Ibarra, Godinez

Coach of the year: Ruben Fernandez, Godinez

First team: Saul Ocampo, Artesia; Christian Pinzon, Bellflower; Eric Poland, Chaparral; Noah Mabra, Chaparral; Grant Bemis, El Segundo; Alan Piceno, Gladstone; Bryan Ibarra, Godinez; Edgar Adame, Godinez; Nicolas Suazo, Godinez; Mauricio Martinez, Godinez; Ismael Robles, Godinez; Francisco Castro, Santa Paula; Giovanny Acosta, Santa Paula; Alejandro Torres, Santa Paula; James Johnson, Saugus; John Strauch, South Torrance; Robbie Roosen, South Torrance; Will Hayward, South Torrance; David Paine, South Torrance; Josh Ferguson, Valencia/Valencia; Luis Garcia Sosa, Valencia/Valencia; Javier Orellana, Valencia/Valencia

Division 5

Player of the year: Derek Ayala, Garden Grove

Coach of the year: Matt Grenert, Garden Grove

First team: Andrew Rivera, Animo Leadership; Robert Sanchez, Animo Leadership; Dante Perez-Mendoza, Crossroads; Jackson Schierbeek, Crossroads; Samuel Santoyo, Diamond Ranch; David Martinez, El Monte; Derek Ayale, Garden Grove; Johvanni Garcia, Garden Grove; Ellan Arreola, Garden Grove; Jose Vega, Garden Grove; Ivan Escobar, Garey; Gabby Hernandez, Granite Hills; Jordan Zentner, Hemet; Ruben Leon, Jurupa Hills; Victor Mendoza, Jurupa Hills; Ivan Castrejon, Mountain View; Jesus Ortega, San Gorgonio; Ismael Ruiz, San Jacinto; Marco Salmeron, Santiago/Garden Grove; Ramon Yepez, Santiago/Garden Grove; Oscar Jason Chavez, St. Genevieve; Hector Cordero, Tahquitz

Division 6

Player of the year: Fred Zamora, Desert Mirage

Coach of the year: Peter A. Zamora, Desert Mirage

First team: Brandon Castillo, Arrowhead Christian; Edgar Guadalupe, Covina; Alan Guadalupe, Covina; Jose Ortega, Covina; Fred Zaragoza, Desert Mirage; Armando Rivera, Desert Mirage; Alejandro Pimentel, Desert Mirage; Jesus Negrete, Desert Mirage; Andrew Lathrop, Flintridge Prep; Hamilton Evans, Flintridge Prep; Aidan Boyle, Flintridge Prep; Lawrence Ku, La Canada; Jacob Engle, Maranatha; Miguel Ulloa, Monrovia; Jonathan Ortiz, Nogales; Jack Queen, Pasadena Poly; Luis Gastelum, Rancho Mirage; Alan Muruffo, Rubidoux; Brett Chase Munger, Sage Hill; Freddie Hudoff, St. Margaret’s; Clay D’Amico, Valley Christian/Cerritos; Edward Malacon, Whitney

Division 7

Player of the year: Angel Acosta, Fillmore

Coach of the year: Jose Luis Lomeli Jr., Fillmore

First team: Victor Rodriguez, California Military Institute; Cesar Alonzo, California Military Institute; Andrew Mitchell, Desert Christian/Lancaster; Daniel Godde, Desert Christian/Lancaster; Sahid Conteh, Dunn School; Rodney Micheal, Dunn School; Peter Kargbo, Dunn School; Angel Acosta, Fillmore; Miguel Martinez, Fillmore; Jose Louis Ruiz, Fillmore; Juan Garcia, Fillmore; Andres Coronel, Foothill Tech; Jacob Denton, Grace Brethren; Ryan Delaplane, Grace Brethren; Jimmy Martinez, Riverside Prep; Cristian Rufino, Riverside Prep; Brian Peek, Saddleback Valley Christian; Kalani Cummins, Saddleback Valley Christian; Gus Garcia, Saddleback Valley Christian; Caleb Peavy, Santa Clarita Christian; Bryan Zamora, St. Anthony; Brendan Mcdaid, St. Anthony


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Beckman 17, Tustin 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Azusa 7, Brethren Christian 69 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia 7, Troy 35 - 06:49 4th QT - Completed