Search:

All-CIF football teams, award winners

STAFF REPORT

Two of the county’s top quarterbacks, Mission Viejo’s Brock Johnson and La Habra’s Eric Barriere, earned CIF Southern Section offensive player of the year awards Tuesday.

Johnson earned the honor in the West Valley Division, and Barriere was selected for the Southwest Division. The awards were announced along with the release of the All-CIF teams.

Top offensive player awards also went to Canyon quarterback Jason Harmon (Southern Division) and Saddleback Valley Christian quarterback Cade Henjum (East Valley Division).

Top defensive player awards went to Mission Viejo’s Brenden Schooler, La Habra’s Camron Rivas and Brea Olinda’s Zach Arnold.

Coach of the year awards went to Mission Viejo’s Bob Johnson, La Habra’s Frank Mazzotta and Saddleback Valley Christian’s Brendan Chambers

* * *     * * *     * * *     * * * 

ALL-CIF FOOTBALL TEAMS

PAC-5 DIVISION

Offensive player of the year: JJ Taylor, Centennial/Corona; Anthony Catalano, Centennial/Corona

Defensive player of the year: Zach Brumbaugh, Centennial/Corona

Coach of the year: Matt Logan, Centennial/Corona

First team offense: Quentin Davis, St. John Bosco; Torreahno Sweet, Bishop Amat; Drake Beasley, Loyola; Sean McGrew, St. John Bosco; Brandon LaMarche, Mater Dei; Michael Pittman, Oaks Christian; Javon McKinley, Centennial/Corona; Tyler Vaughn, Bishop Amat; Devon Fleming, St. John Bosco; Jackie Jones, Long Beach Poly; Logan Bathke, Orange Lutheran; Casey Roddick, St. Bonaventure; Paula Hafoka, Centennial/Corona; Wyatt Davis, St. John Bosco; Frank Martin, Mater Dei; Matt Brayton, Bishop Amat; Williams DeLaCruz, Long Beach Wilson; Khalil Tate, Serra; Diego Caucho-Sousa, Loyola

First team defense: Chacho Ulloa, Centennial/Corona; Traveon Beck, St. John Bosco; CJ Pollard, Serra; Troy Dye, Norco; Kelly Blake, Loyola; David Long, Loyola; Curtis Robinson, Mater Dei; Clive Manuao, St. John Bosco; Blake Wells, Serra; Josh Brown, Long Beach Poly; Seleti Fevaleaki, Centennial/Corona; Jacob Callier, St. John Bosco; Cameron Townsend, Oaks Christian; Oluwole Betiku, Serra; Emmanuel Fesili, Long Beach Poly; Alec Stewart, Santa Margarita; Ryan Munoz, Bisop Amat; Brandon Burton, Serra

WEST VALLEY DIVISION

Offensive player of the year: Brock Johnson, Mission Viejo

Defensive player of the year: Brenden Schooler, Mission Viejo

Coach of the year: Bob Johnson, Mission Viejo

First team offense: Cole Dubots, Vista Murrieta; Demetric Felton, Great Oak; Aaron Manning, Rancho Cucamonga; Grady O'Donnell, Chino Hills; Devon Modster, Tesoro; Hank Bachmeier, Murrieta Valley; Angel Matute, Rancho Cucamonga; Zach Aylor, Mission Viejo; Neff Haleakala, Mission Viejo; Ricky Bowman, Mission Viejo; Russell Stripling, Chino Hills; Nathan Thomas, Rancho Cucamonga; Raymond Matelau, Upland; Garrett White, Edison; Austin Osborne, Mission Viejo; Jason Lee, Mission Viejo; Marquis Spiker, Murrieta Valley; Kyle Williams, Vista Murrieta; Jacob Gasser, Los Alamitos

First team defense: Olaijah Griffin, Mission Viejo; Michael Califano, Mission Viejo; Jalen Russell, Vista Murrieta; Tanner Williams, Vista Murrieta; Jalen Redd, Rancho Cucamonga; Chris Evegas, Tesoro; Carter Hardman, Mission Viejo; Kevin Atkins, Vista Murrieta; Tayler Manuel, Valenica/Valencia; Keiti Iakopo, Fountain Valley; William Hackenberg, Chino Hills; Grant Trueman, Chino Hills; Jonah Mailangi, Edison; Jermain Brown, Valencia/Valencia; Dylan Sherman, El Toro; Colin Schooler, Mission Viejo; Anthony Rosales, Chino Hills; Ryan Hudkins, Vista Murrieta; Peyton Marshall, Mission Viejo; Andrew Nielson, Hart

SOUTHWEST DIVISION

Offensive player of the year: Eric Barriere, La Habra

Defensive player of the year: Camron Rivas, La Habra

Coach of the year: Frank Mazzotta, La Habra

First team offense: Jacob Fimbres, Sonora; CJ Taylor, La Habra; Vlad Dzhabiyev, San Clemente; Brandon Reaves, San Clemente; Ramon Chaves, Villa Park; Richard Arias, La Habra; Franklin Earl, La Habra; Eric Pulliam, Sonora; Donte Harrington, San Clemente; Tucker Scott, San Clemente; Shane Darsow, Villa Park; Arwin Rahmatpanah, Corona del Mar; Cole Fotheringham, San Clemente; Prince Ross, La Habra; Liam Eldridge, San Clemente; Brennan Corbin, Villa Park; Peter Bush, Corona del Mar; Joel Velasquez, Trabuco Hills; Jack Sears, San Clemente

First team defense: Chach Ben-Yisrael, Valencia; Jake Jones, La Habra; Elijah Gates, Buena Park; Bryce Wilson, San Clemente; Lance Vecchio, Villa Park; Sutty Barbato, Corona del Mar; Tofi Meleah, Valencia; Matt Gonzales, La Habra; Leo Lomelli, La Habra; Cedric Dashiell, Buena Park; Laim Buhl, San Clemente; Austin Fine, Trabuco Hills; Chris Yaghi, Foothill; Alec Sweet, Valencia; Alema Pilimai, Tustin; Issac Rex, San Clemente; John Stamos, Villa Park; Jason Neiger, Corona del Mar; Jacob Briggs, Valencia

SOUTHERN DIVISION

Offensive player of the year: Jason Harmon, Canyon

Defensive player of the year: Zach Arnold, Brea Olinda

Coach of the year: Mike Ogas, Canyon

First team offesnse: Kenneth Lamb, El Modena; Jordan Antunez, Garden Grove; Charlie Treanor, Canyon; Michael Martinson, Brea Olinda; Braden Stack, Calvary Chapel; Noah Rivera, Brea Olinda; Trace Hobbs, Canyon; James Faitasia, Katella; Josh Debernarde; Calvary Chapel; Malik Bilal, Garden Grove; Armondo Robles, Katella; Marcus Time, Calvary Chapel; Peselao Guata, Garden Grove; Oztoc Martin Del Campo, Segerstrom; Bryan Mejia, Westminster; Noah White, Canyon; Mike Fuentes, El Modena; Jonathan Brieseno, Santa Ana; Emmanuel Cuevas, Rancho Alamitos

First team defense: Mario Moe Moe, Garden Grove; Derek Petrutis, Garden Grove; Isayah Anderson, Westminster; Malik Campbell, Brea Olina; Josh Semann, Canyon; Elliot Payne, Canyon; Dillon Keefe, El Modena; Avery Jones, Canyon; Josh Tarango, Canyon; Christian Araiza, Canyon; Frankie Gonzalez, Rancho Alamitos; Nathan Garcia, Garden Grove; Daniel Laris, Segerstrom; Luke Boyd, Canyon; Blake Suttle, Canyon; Clint Wodark, El Modena; Brady Lyon, El Modena; Fabian Ramos, Garden Grove; Bryan Ibarra, Godinez

EAST VALLEY DIVISION

Offensive player of the year: Cade Henjum, Saddleback Valley Christian

Defensive player of the year: Darrius Vukobradovich, Grace Brethren

Coach of the year: Brendan Chambers, Saddleback Valley Christian

First team offense: Jordan Leonard, Brethren Christian; Zikel Reddick, Grace Brethren; Dalton Lohman, Saddleback Valley Christian; Micah Roth, Calvary Murrieta; William Davis, Mary Star; Nick Juels, Grace Brethren; George Krantz, St. Margaret’s; Sean Carpenter, Saddleback Valley Christian; Hunter Leppard, Grace Brethren; Tyrus Bergeron, Grace Brethren; Robby Swanson, Brethren Christian; Liki Seu, Brethren Christian; John Woodrow Gotz, Calvary Murrieta; Elias Hackney, St. Monica Catholic; Savai’i Cravens, Saddleback Valley Christian; Jacob Moss, Santa Clarita Christian; Logan Gamble, St. Anthony; Noah Bean, Grace Brethren; Nick Shanks, St. Margaret’s; David Molina, Saddleback Valley Christian

First team defense: Chase Bryan, St. Monica; BJ Busbee, St. Anthony; Ed Escobar, Desert; Adam Schwab, Calvary Murrieta; Taylor Freitas, St. Margaret’s; Matt Hernandez, Vasquez; Jonathan Bunnel, Saddleback Valley Christian; Curtis Weaver, St. Anthony; Daniel Albright, Crean Lutheran; Clint Lewis, Calvary Murrieta; Aaron Morris, Grace Brethren; Tucker Robertson, Grace Brethren; Andrew Ryan, Crean Lutheran; Paul Brown, Calvary Murrieta; Daniel Herber, Capistrano Valley Christian; Sisto Zele, Grace Brethren; Garrett Cox, Crean Lutheran; Andrew Kennelly, Grace Brethren; Scott Bonham, Desert; Evan Pruitt, Rancho Christian


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Beckman 17, Tustin 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Azusa 7, Brethren Christian 69 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia 7, Troy 35 - 06:49 4th QT - Completed