Search:

2014-15 All-CIF girls soccer teams

OCVARSITY.COM

The All-CIF girls soccer teams were announced Monday.

In CIF-SS Division 1, Mater Dei’s Olivia Ware was selected player of the year and Mat er Dei's Matty West was chosen coach of the year.

*******************
2014-15 ALL-CIF TEAMS

GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION 1

Player of the year: Olivia Ware, Mater Dei, Jr.

Coach of the year: Matty West, Mater Dei

Sarah Roberts, Aliso Niguel, Sr.; Taylor Rasmussen, Canyon, Sr.; Danielle Thomas, Edison, Sr.; Lauren Savo, Flintridge Sacred Heart, Jr.; Abby Greubel, Foothill, Fr.; Courtney O’Brien, Harvard-Westlake, Sr.; Rafaella Bucur, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Melanie Celis, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Lauren Marin, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Tavia Leachman, Long Beach Poly, Jr.; Imani McDonald, Long Beach Poly, Sr.; Sarah Maher, Long Beach Wilson, Sr.; Maxine Nagramada, Long Beach Wilson, Sr.; Devyn Kelsey, Los Osos, Jr.; Lauren Markwith, Mater Dei, Sr.; Briana Meyer, Mater Dei, Sr.; Margaret Schmidt, Mater Dei, Sr.; Olivia Ware, Mater Dei, Jr.; Bryanna Duckett, Rancho Cucamonga, So.; Olivia LaCosta, Rosary, So.; Jordan Christensen, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Kaitlyn Cook, Tesoro, Sr.

DIVISION 2

Player of the year: Paige Simoneau, Santiago of Corona

Coach of the year: Mike Fleming, Santiago of Corona

Hanna Armendariz, Bishop Amat, Sr; Jamie Peters, Bishop Amat, Sr.; Shelby Brown, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Jenny Chavez, Hart, Sr.; Danielle Spickard, Hart, Sr.; McKenna Doyle, Mira Costa, Jr.; Nonie Frishette, Mira Costa, Sr.; Leighana Weaver, ML King, Sr.; Chandler McDaniel, Norco, Jr.; Rhea Pasule, Northwood, Sr.; Danielle Solaru, Northwood, Jr.; Riz Carmichael, Oaks Christian, So.; Megan Demijohn, Oaks Christian, So.; Allison Pantuso, Oaks Christian, Sr.; Nikki Rosen, Palos Verde, Sr.; Maddie Jordan, Redlands, Jr.; Valerie Santana, Santiago/C, Sr.; Mikayla Schachtell, Santiago/C, Jr.; Paige Simoneau, Santiago/C, Sr.; Amanda Poertner, Sunny Hills, Sr.; Kelsey Kimball, Westlake, Sr.; Hannah Sharts, Westlake, So.

DIVISION 3

Player of the Year: Jenna Hernandez, West Torrance

Coach of the Year: Jessica Murphy, West Torrance

Brianna Welsh, Arroyo Grande, Jr.; Kristi Avila, Brea Olinda, Sr.; Michaela Adams, Brea Olinda, Sr.; Haillie Mace, Buena, Sr.; Nikki Sather, Buena, Sr.; Kelly Kessloff, Cypress, Sr.; Jenna Dages, Cypress, Jr.; Lupe Rodriguez, Cypress, Jr.; Kiara Pickett, Dos Pueblos, So.; Jahaira Lucas, Lancaster, Sr.; Jazzmyn Ezquivel; Los Altos, Sr.; Lauren Devine, Quartz Hill, Sr.; Alexa Adams, Quartz Hill, Sr.; Lauren VanSoelen, Quartz Hill, Sr.; Hailey Zerbel, South Hills, Sr.; Annika Rodriguez, Torrance, Sr.; Alicia Slos, Torrance, Jr.; Sarah McGarry, Warren, Sr.; Jenna Hernandez, West Torrance, Sr.; Ruth Soto, West Torrance, Jr.; Kaitlin Fregulia, West Torrance, Jr.; Jaquelyn Dunlap, Yorba Linda, Jr.

DIVISION 4*

Player of the year: Maddie Bennett, La Mirada

Coach of the year: Dave Christensen, La Mirada

Lexi Magliarditi, Sage Hill, Jr.; Grace Chalmers, St. Margaret’s, Jr.

DIVISION 5*

Player of the year: MaKenna Gandara, Sierra Canyon

Coach of the year: Kristy Walker, Sierra Canyon

Alba Barris, Estancia, Sr.; Kylie George, Laguna Beach, Sr.; Casey Dooley, Ocean View, Sr.

DIVISION 6*

Player of the year: Marissa Everette, Temescal Canyon

Coach of the year: David Cox, Temescal Canyon

Natalie Oronoz, Whittier Christian

DIVISION 7*

Player of the year: Sammi Fisher, Grace Brethren

Coach of the year: Vince Allegra, Grace Brethren

Giselle Betancourt, Garden Grove, Jr.; Julissa Valerio, Garden Grove, Sr.

*The full teams will be published online Tuesday.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed