Search:

2014-15 All-CIF girls water polo team

OCVARSITY.COM

The All-CIF girls water polo teams were announced Monday.

Two Orange County players - Laguna Beach’s Makenzie Fischer (Division 1) and El Toro’s Maddy Damato (Division 2) - were selected player of the year for their division.

Laguna Beach’s Ethan Damato (Division 1) and El Toro’s Justin Johnson (Division 2) received coach of the year honors.

*************
2014-15 ALL-CIF TEAMS

GIRLS WATER POLO

(Selected by the Southern California Water Polo Coaches’ Assn.)

**The full list will run in the Saturday OCVarsity section (March 21).**

DIVISION 1

Player of the year: Makenzie Fischer, Laguna Beach, Sr.

Coach of the year: Ethan Damato, Laguna Beach

Aria Fischer, Laguna Beach, So.; Bella Baldridge, Laguna Beach, So.; Holly Parker (G), Laguna Beach, Jr.; Cana Manzella, Foothill, Sr.; Julia Sellers, Foothill, Sr.; Carlee Kapana (G), Newport Harbor, Sr.; Rachel Whitelegge, Newport Harbor, Sr.; Maddie Musselman, Corona del Mar, Jr.; Heidi Ritner (G), Corona del Mar, Jr.; Kelsey Tyler, Orange Lutheran, Jr.; Paige Hauschild, San Marcos, So.; Emma Skelly, Orange Lutheran, Jr; Sarah Siepker, Los Alamitos, Sr.

DIVISION 2

Player of the year: Maddy Damato, El Toro, Jr.

Coach of the year: Justin Johnson, El Toro

Ashley Riley, El Toro, Sr.; Amber McCutcheon, San Clemente, Jr.; Danielle Stane, Agoura, Sr.; Samantha Flores, Montebello, Sr.; Maddy Parenteau, El Toro, Jr.; Cassidy Smithson, San Clemente, Sr.; Shelby Kraft, Los Osos, Jr.; Delaney Lynton, Murrieta Valley, Jr.; Tara Prentice, Murrieta Valley, Jr.; Sarah Sheldon, Long Beach Wilson, Sr.; Jessica Rodriguez, El Toro, So.; Hilary Adkins, St. Lucy’s Priory, Sr.; Lauren Rothermel, Agoura, Sr.

DIVISION 3

Player of the year: Emily Sonny, Arroyo Grande, Jr.

Coach of the year: Steve Allen, Arroyo Grande

Kate Empey, Arroyo Grande, Jr.; Isabella Manuele, Arroyo Grande, Sr.; Madison Stamen, ML King, Fr.; Mary Myers, ML King, Sr.; Hannah Derose, Santiago/Corona, Jr.; Kelly Giery, Mira Costa, Sr.; Samantha Shaw, ML King, Jr.; Shannon Tully, Troy, Sr.; Natalie Hill, Peninsula, Sr.; Rebekah Hernandez, Arroyo Grande, Sr.; Isabella Magno, Mira Costa, Sr.; Carissa Perez, La Serna, So.; Sophia Gonzalez, Harvard-Westlake, Sr.

DIVISION 4

Player of the year: Jenna Hurst, Royal, Jr.

Coach of the year: Devin Hurst, Royal

Lauren Wiksell, Royal, Sr.; Nicole Espinoza, Royal, Jr.; Bailey Moore, Royal, Jr.; Lauren Bywater, Riverside Poly, So.; Sarina Brisend, Riverside Poly, Sr.; Emilee Feilmeier, Mission Viejo, So.; Skylar Newhouser, Mission Viejo, Jr.; Julia Reyes, Cerritos, Sr.; Destiny Nguyen, Cerritos, Sr.; Amanda Legaspi, Bonita, Fr.; Meredith Arnett, Ayla, Jr.; Sarah Kreiser, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Audrey Taylor, Crescenta Valley, Jr.

DIVISION 6

Player of the year: Lindsey Kelleher, Pasadena Poly, Sr.

Coach of the year: Ryan Katsuyama, Pasadena Poly

Allison Woo, Pasadena Poly, Sr.; Colleen Woo, Pasadena Poly, So.; Alyssa Welfringer (G), Ocean View, Sr.; Tori Bray, Cabrillo/Lompoc, Jr.; Oliva Allen, Santa Monica, So.; Georgia Bogle, Westridge, So.; Elena Isogawa, Ocean View, Jr.; Rebeca Gutierrez, Segerstrom, Sr.; Kora Wade, Temescal Canyon, Sr.; Natalia Sanchez-Nigolian (G), Pasadena Poly, Sr.; Shannon Graham, Ocean View, Jr.; Lili Talkin, Cabrillo/Lompoc, Sr.; Caoimhe Whitebloom, Santa Monica, Sr.

DIVISION 7

Player of the year: Samantha Malouff, Hillcrest, Jr.

Coach of the year: Mike Giles & Samantha Ebberson, Foothill Technology

Ariana Singer, Foothill Technology, Sr.; Shelby Garcia (G), San Dimas, Jr.; Hailey Gonzalez, San Dimas, Jr.; Emily Lawson, La Sierra, Sr.; Lexy Poveda, Alta Loma, Sr.; Sydney Smith (G), Alta Loma, Sr.; Lezly Plahn, Foothill Technology, So.; Alyssa Gonzalez, Hillcrest, Jr.; Madison Maes (G), Hillcrest, Jr.; Emily Cetin, Savanna, Sr.; Meagan McKillican, Foothill Technology, So.; Kaili Gorder (G), La Sierra, Sr.; Raeann Lopez, Alta Loma, Sr.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed